Ministry of Science & Technology
Combustion research at Department of Science and Technology supported centre provides base for space tech startup fuelling India’s march towards low-cost space missions
08 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
An innovative two-stage orbital launch vehicle called Agnibaan powered by India’s first patented Single-Piece 3D-printed Semi-Cryogenic Engines developed and incubated at IIT Madras was launched on 30th May 2024, marking a significant milestone for the country’s space ecosystem.
The state-of-the-art launch vehicle paves the way for more frequent missions for India and also for making the country a commercial hub in the space sector.
The Launch Vehicle has been developed by Agnikul, a startup in space-tech. Agnikul is incubated at Incubation Cell, IIT Madras [a TBI supported by Department of Science and Technology (DST)] and has been showcased in startup expo during DST‘s Startup Utsav during August 2022. The startup works out of the National Centre for Combustion Research and Development (NCCRD) at IIT Madras which is supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
NCCRD supported by DST develops state-of-the-art capabilities in combustion research. It is world’s largest combustion research centre working on automotive, thermal power and aerospace propulsion, fire research and microgravity combustion. Apart from academic research and training, NCCRD works closely with industrial and R&D organizations.
Working out of NCCRD, the Chennai-based startup has developed a range of technologies that can improve the reliability of space engines and speed up their manufacturing, making it easier to organize space missions. The startup has successfully launched its first inaugural mission – Agnibaan SOrTeD. Agnibaan SOrTeD (Agnibaan Sub-Orbital Technology Demonstrator) is a single-stage vehicle propelled by a single semi-cryogenic pressure-fed engine which has been used for Agnibaan. This endeavour took place from India's first private launchpad at SDSC SHAR.
NCCRD supported by DST has been the training ground for Agnikul, where they learnt the intricacies of building a rocket and this helped the startup figure out the technology in the initial phases. Another Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) funded by DST, Pravartak Technologies from IIT Madras became their partners for developing and commercializing technologies for Space and Deep Space.
The Government’s opening up of the space market for private players provided an opportunity in the sector. They used the technologies they had develpped to start a manufacturing the engines at the company’s additive manufacturing facility at IIT Madras Research Park, popularly called the Agnikul Rocket Factory - 01 which was inaugurated in 2022.
Agnikul's groundbreaking achievement is the engine which assembles the individual components, a feature that makes it unique. It is manufactured with high-grade aerospace materials making it more reliable. This also reduces the realization time and facilitates faster manufacturing as compared to traditionally manufactured engines.
The DST’s TBI supported startup established India's first private launchpad along with a Mission Control Centre .at Sriharikota range. The plan, the design, and the execution of construction of the launchpad are completely done in-house.
Apart from this, the autopilot software developed by the company ensures that the vehicle remains on the mission path despite all the externalities, which is critical for any mission.
The launch vehicle, Agnibaan is India’s first launch vehicle to feed propellants through a powerful and compact electric drive. The inhouse developed High-speed motor controller can deliver high power at high frequency and the noise generated by switching high voltages is mitigated by proper shielding and earthing.
The bunch of technologies including the World’s first single-piece 3D printed engine, and configurable vehicle makes the launch cost the same across the spectrum of payload mass - 30 kg to 300 kg.
Launch of Agnibaan SorTeD by the DST -TBI supported startup helped achieve the world's first flight with a single-piece patented rocket engine, India's first semi-cryogenic engine flight, first flight with Ethernet-based avionics architecture, and stands as the first controlled ascent flight from India.
Agnibaan SOrTeD on launchpad
Agnibaan SOrTeD Takeoff

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے تعاون یافتہ مرکز میں احتراق کی تحقیق ، خلائی ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے کم لاگت والے خلائی مشنوں کی طرف پیش رفت کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے
08 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے پہلے پیٹنٹ شدہ سنگل پیس 3 ڈی - پرنٹ شدہ سیمی کریوجینک انجنوں سے چلنے والے اگنی بان نامی ایک اختراعی دو مرحلوں کی مداری لانچ گاڑی کو 30 مئی 2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں تیار اور انکیوبیٹ کیا گیا تھا، جو ملک کے خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
جدید ترین لانچ وہیکل ، ہندوستان کے لئے بار بار کے زیادہ مشنوں اور ملک کو خلائی شعبے میں تجارتی مرکز بنانے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے ۔
لانچ وہیکل کو اگنی کل نے تیار کیا ہے، جو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ہے ۔ اگنی کل کو انکیوبیشن سیل، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس [ایک ٹی بی آئی سپورٹڈ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)] کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے اور اگست 2022 کے دوران ڈی ایس ٹی کے اسٹارٹ اپ اتسو کے دوران ، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو میں دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں نیشنل سینٹر فار کمبشن (این سی سی آر ڈی) کی تحقیق و ترقی سے کام کرتا ہے ۔ جسے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا تعاون حاصل ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ این سی سی آر ڈی احتراق کی تحقیق میں جدید ترین صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرتا ہے ۔ یہ آٹوموٹو، تھرمل پاور اور ایرو اسپیس پروپلشن، فائر ریسرچ اور مائیکرو گریوٹی احتراق پر کام کرنے والا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کمبشن تحقیقی مرکز ہے ۔ علمی تحقیق اور تربیت کے علاوہ، این سی سی آر ڈی صنعتی اور تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے ۔
این سی سی آر ڈی سے کام کرتے ہوئے، چنئی میں قائم اسٹارٹ اپ نے بہت سی ٹیکنالوجیزیاں تیار کی ہیں جو خلائی انجنوں کے بھروسے کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں اور ان کی تیاری کو تیز کر سکتی ہیں، جس سے خلائی مشنوں کو منظم کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ نے اپنا پہلا افتتاحی مشن – اگنی بان ایس او آر ٹی ای ڈی (اگنی بان سب – آربیٹل ٹکنالوجی ڈیمونسٹریٹر) کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا ہے ، جو ایک سنگل اسٹیج گاڑی ہے جو ایک واحد نیم کریوجینک پریشر فیڈ انجن کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے ، جسے اگنی بان کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ کوشش ایس ڈی ایس سی - ایس ایچ اے آر میں ہندوستان کے پہلے نجی لانچ پیڈ سے ہوئی ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے تعاون سے این سی سی آر ڈی ، اگنی کل کے لیے تربیتی میدان رہا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے راکٹ بنانے کی پیچیدگیوں کو سیکھا اور اس سے ابتدائی مراحل میں ٹیکنالوجی کا پتہ لگانے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو مدد ملی ۔ ایک اور ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب (ٹی آئی ایچ ) جسے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سے پرورتک ٹکنالوجیاں ، خلاء اور عمیق خلاء کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تیار کرنے اور تجارتی بنانے کے لیے ان کا شراکت دار بن گیا ۔
حکومت کی جانب سے پرائیویٹ پلیئرز کے لیے خلائی مارکیٹ کھولنے سے اس شعبے میں ایک موقع ملا ۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ریسرچ پارک میں کمپنی کی اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت میں انجنوں کی تیاری شروع کرنے کے لیے ان ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کیا، جسے اگنی کل راکٹ فیکٹری - 01 کہا جاتا ہے جس کا افتتاح 2022 میں ہوا تھا ۔
اگنی کل کی اہم کامیابی وہ انجن ہے ، جو انفرادی اجزاء کو یکجا کرتا ہے اور یہ ایک خصوصیت ہے جو اسے منفرد بناتی ہے ۔ یہ اعلی درجے کے ایرو اسپیس مواد کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے جو اسے زیادہ قابل اعتماد بناتا ہے ۔ اس سے وصولی کا وقت بھی کم ہو جاتا ہے اور روایتی طور پر تیار کیے جانے والے انجنوں کے مقابلے میں تیز تر مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولت ملتی ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے ٹی بی آئی کی حمایت یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپ نے سری ہری کوٹا رینج میں مشن کنٹرول سینٹر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا پہلا نجی لانچ پیڈ قائم کیا ۔ لانچ پیڈ کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ، ڈیزائن اور اس پر عمل درآمد مکمل طور پر اندرون ملک کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، کمپنی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ آٹو پائلٹ سافٹ ویئر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ گاڑی ، تمام بیرونی عناصر کے باوجود مشن کے راستے پر قائم رہے، جو کسی بھی مشن کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے ۔
لانچ وہیکل، اگنی بان ایک طاقتور اور کمپیکٹ الیکٹرک ڈرائیو کے ذریعے پروپیلنٹ فراہم کرنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی لانچ گاڑی ہے ۔ اندرون ملک تیار کیا گیا ہائی سپیڈ موٹر کنٹرولر ہائی فریکوئنسی پر ہائی پاور فراہم کر سکتا ہے اور ہائی وولٹیج کو تبدیل کرنے سے پیدا ہونے والے شور کو مناسب شیلڈنگ اور ارتھنگ کے ذریعے کم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
دنیا کا پہلا سنگل پیس تھری ڈی - پرنٹ شدہ انجن، اور کنفیگر ایبل گاڑی سمیت ٹیکنالوجیوں کا مجموعہ، پے لوڈ ماس - 30 کلوگرام سے 300 کلوگرام کے سپیکٹرم میں لانچ کی لاگت یکساں رکھتا ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی -ٹی بی آئی کے تعاون یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ اگنی بان پرواز کے آغاز نے سنگل پیس پیٹنٹ شدہ راکٹ انجن کے ساتھ دنیا کی پہلی پرواز حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔ یہ ہندوستان سے پہلی سیمی کریوجینک انجن کی پرواز، ایتھرنیٹ پر مبنی ایویونکس فن تعمیر کے ساتھ پہلی پرواز، اور پہلی کنٹرول شدہ چڑھائی کے طور پر قائم ہے ۔
لانچ پیڈ پر اگنی بان ایس او آر ٹی ای ڈی
اگنی بان ایس او آر ٹی ای ڈی ٹیک آف