Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Pre-Bid Meeting for 10th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
05 JUL 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal conducted the pre-bid meeting for 10th round of commercial coal mine auctions under chairmanship of Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority Shri M Nagaraju, which was launched on June 21, 2024 offering 67 coal mines. A detailed presentation on the auction process was made by the Transaction Advisor, SBI Capital Markets Limited and technical presentation was made by technical advisor, CMPDIL, about the coal mines being offered under this 10th tranche of commercial auctions for sale of coal on revenue sharing basis.
More than 100 representatives from Industry participated in the meeting virtually. Ministry clarified various queries of bidders pertaining to general terms & conditions of process like bid security, upfront amount, rebate and technical queries regarding borehole density, Peak Rated Capacity, technical difficulties, etc. Bidders were encouraged to send their queries to Office of Nominated Authority and were assured for maximum support to increase the participation in the auction process. The bid due date of this tranche of auction is August 27, 2024.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खदानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 10वें दौर के लिए बोली-पूर्व बैठक आयोजित की
05 JUL 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम नागराजू की अध्यक्षता में कोयला खदानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 10वें दौर के लिए बोली-पूर्व बैठक आयोजित की, जिसे 21 जून, 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया और जिसमें 67 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की गई है। एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड के लेन-देन सलाहकार ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी और सीएमपीडीआईएल के तकनीकी सलाहकार ने राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर कोयले की बिक्री के लिए वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के इस 10वें दौर के तहत पेशकश की जा रही कोयला खदानों के बारे में तकनीकी प्रस्तुति दी।
इस बैठक में उद्योग जगत के 100 से भी अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया। मंत्रालय ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया के सामान्य नियम-शर्तों जैसे कि बोली की सुरक्षा, अग्रिम राशि, एवं छूट, और बोरहोल के घनत्व, पीक रेटेड क्षमता, तकनीकी कठिनाइयों, इत्‍यादि के बारे में तकनीकी प्रश्नों से संबंधित बोलीदाताओं के विभिन्न सवालों का सटीक जवाब दिया। बोलीदाताओं को अपने प्रश्न नामित प्राधिकारी के कार्यालय में भेजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया और इसके साथ ही बोलीदाताओं को नीलामी प्रक्रिया में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए अधिकतम सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया गया। नीलामी के इस दौर में बोली लगाने की अंतिम तिथि 27 अगस्त, 2024 है।