Special Service and Features
BSNL Launches 4G Mobile Services in Thiruvallur District, Tamil Nadu
05 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) proudly announces the launch of its 4G mobile services in the areas of Nochili, Kolathur, Pallipet, Thiruvellavoyal, Ponneri, Athipedu, Annamalaicheri, Thirupalaivanam, Elavembedu, Minjur, LNT Shipyard Kattupalli, Veeranathur, Srikalikapuram, Vanganoor, RK Pet, Sembedu, Poonimangadu and Koramangalam, on July 5, 2024.
The launch event was inaugurated by Shri Papa SudhakaraRao (CGM,BSNL, Chennai Telephones), PGM Mobile Services, GM Sales & Marketing, along with the dedicated BSNL Chennai Team. The event also saw the participation of key industry leaders, including the CEO of M/s Bondada Infra Pvt Ltd, and the TN State Heads of M/s TCS& M/s Tejas, who have played significant roles in supporting this initiative.
This significant step under the 4G Saturation Project utilizes cutting-edge technology developed under the Make in India (Atmanirbhar Bharat) initiative. The project is funded by the Universal Service Obligation (USO) Fund of the Government of India and the project cost is Rs. 16.25 Cr.
This milestone marks a significant step in the company's efforts to bridge the digital divide and empower citizens in rural and remote areas.The introduction of 4G services in these areas is expected to open up new opportunities for education, business and empower citizens.
BSNL has also geared up for launching 4G services in Chennai Telephones under the phase IX.2 project. Under the phase IX.2 project, 2114 4G towers will be installed for which the work is in progress. These 4G services will cover all four districts: Chennai, Thiruvallur, Kanchipuram, and Chengalpattu shortly.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
4-ஜி செயல்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டத்தில் 4-ஜி செல்பேசி சேவையை பிஎஸ்என்எல் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
05 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
4-ஜி செயல்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திருள்ளூர் மாவட்டத்தில் 4-ஜி செல்பேசி சேவையை பிஎஸ்என்எல் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நொச்சிலி, கொளத்தூர், பள்ளிப்பட்டு, திருவெள்ளைவாயல், பொன்னேரி, அத்திப்பேடு, அண்ணாமலைச்சேரி, திருப்பாளைவனம், இளவெம்பேடு, காட்டுப்பள்ளி கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம், வீராணத்தூர், ஸ்ரீகாளிகாபுரம், வங்கனூர், ஆர்கே பேட்டை, செம்பேடு, பூனிமாங்காடு, கோரமங்கலம், ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் இந்த சேவை 2024 ஜூலை 5 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பிஎஸ்என்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் சென்னை தொலைபேசி, தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு பாப்பா சுதாகர்ராவ், இந்த சேவைகளைத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிஎஸ்என்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் சென்னை அதிகாரிகளும், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியான மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திய 4ஜி சேவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஒன்றாகும். மத்திய அரசால் நிதியளிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான செலவு ரூ.16.25 கோடியாகும்.
டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள பாகுபாட்டை நீக்கி ஊரகப் பகுதிகளிலும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியை இது காட்டுகிறது. இந்தப் பகுதிகளில் 4ஜி சேவைகளின் அறிமுகம், கல்வி, வணிகம், குடிமக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சென்னை தொலைபேசியின் IX.2 திட்டத்திற்கு 2,114 4-ஜி கோபுரங்கள் அமைக்கும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இந்த 4ஜி சேவைகள் விரைவில் சென்னை, திருவள்ளூர், காஞ்சிபுரம், செங்கல்பட்டு ஆகிய 4 மாவட்டங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும்.