Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) Results for 2021-22 and 2022-23
05 JUL 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
(Reference & Survey period: April, 2021 to March, 2022 for ASUSE 2021-22; October 2022 to September 2023 for ASUSE 2022-23)
Unincorporated Sector has witnessed growth in estimated number of establishments (by 5.88%), estimated number of workers (by 7.84%) and in GVA (by 9.83%; in current price) during October, 2022 - September, 2023 as compared to April, 2021 - March, 2022.
Over the two survey periods, the sector has demonstrated enhanced capital investment, greater accessibility to loans, and increased utilization of information technology.
Fixed assets owned by an unincorporated non-agricultural establishment, on average, has risen from Rs. 2,81,013 in ASUSE 2021-22 to Rs. 3,18,144 in ASUSE 2022-23.
The use of internet for entrepreneurial purpose has increased by 7.2% indicating a rapid rate of digitization taking place in the sector.
About 54% of the proprietary establishments in the manufacturing sector were run by women entrepreneur.
The key results of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) for the reference periods of April 2021 to March 2022 (ASUSE 2021-22) and October 2022 to September 2023 (ASUSE 2022-23) in the form of a factsheet were released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), on 14th June 2024 through a press note. The detailed reports and unit level data of these two surveys are now being released through this press note. These are now available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).A brief overview of the survey in terms of coverage, sampling strategy, data collection mechanism, etc., is provided in the Endnote.
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector holds significant importance in the Indian economy, primarily due to its ability to absorb a significant portion of the country’s workforce, its inclusivity in providing employment opportunities to a diverse range of people, including those from rural areas, and those with limited formal education and also its contribution to country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
The survey period of ASUSE 2021-22, particularly the period April – June, 2021, was severely impacted by the second wave of the pandemic and, in turn, the survey got hampered to a great extent. As a result, the overall annual aggregate estimates of ASUSE 2021-22 were affected. For this reason, the estimates of ASUSE 2021-22 have been presented annually (April, 2021 – March, 2022), andalso for the 3-month (April, 2021 – June, 2021) and 9-month period (July, 2021 – March, 2022) separately along-with the annual estimates of ASUSE 2022-23 (October, 2022 – September, 2023) in the factsheet which was published on 14th June 2024 and is available in the website of the Ministry.
Key highlights from ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23 results
The total number of establishments in the sector increased from 5.97 crore in 2021-22 to 6.50 crore in 2022-23, representing a 5.88% annual growth[1]. Among the broad sectors under coverage, the number of establishments in the other services sectorhas been the most in ASUSE 2022-23 (37.88%) followed by Trade (34.71%) and Manufacturing (27.41%). More than 40% of the establishments in this sector are engaged in either retail trade (around 30%) or manufacturing of wearing apparel (around 11%) as per ASUSE 2022-23. Among the major states, highest number of establishments (rural and urban combined) has been reported in Uttar Pradesh, followed by West Bengal and Maharashtra in ASUSE 2021-22 as well as in ASUSE 2022-23.
During the same period, the Gross Value Added (GVA)[2] which is a key indicator of economic performance of the sector witnessed an annual growth of 9.83%. The top three states in terms of GVA were Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat in 2021-22 and Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu in 2022-23.
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector employed about11 crore workers from October 2022 to September 2023, up from 9.8 crore in ASUSE 2021-22. More than one-third of this labour force was engaged in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and West Bengal. Proportion of female workers to total workers has marginally increased from 25.52% in ASUSE 2021-22 to 25.63% in ASUSE 2022-23. About 54% of the proprietary establishments were observed to be headed by female proprietors in the Manufacturing sector both in ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23.
Among the activity categories, it is observed thatother retail trade, followed by manufacturing of wearing apparel and other community, social and personal services have reported most number of establishments and engaged maximum number of workers at all-India level in both ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23. The percentage share of these three activity categories in estimated number of total establishments and total workers are given in Table 1.
Table1: Percentage share of establishments and workers in respect of top 3 activity categories
Activity Category
Number of Establishments
Number of Workers
ASUSE 21-22
ASUSE 22-23
ASUSE 21-22
ASUSE 22-23
Other Retail Trade
33.40
30.38
31.54
29.80
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
10.74
11.27
8.26
8.39
Other Community, Social and Personal Service Activities
8.48
9.47
7.26
8.19
Percentage ofregistered establishments has increased from 29.40% in ASUSE 2021-22 to 36.80% in ASUSE 2022-23 thus showing an increasing trend of registration in the sector. Figure 1 illustrates the change in percentages of establishments registered under any acts/authorities, disaggregated by sector, over the two survey periods.
Figure 1: Percentage of establishments registered under acts/authorities
The use of internet for entrepreneurial purpose such as, taking orders online, carrying out transactions online or using UPIs, placing orders online, etc. has increased to 13.5% from 7.7% in rural and to 30.2% from 21.6% in urban sector during ASUSE 2022-23 with an overall increase of 7.2%. This shows an improved use of IT and digital platforms and also indicates a fast rate of digitization taking place in the sector. Figure 2, given below shows the change in usage of internet in ASUSE 2022-23 as compared to ASUSE 2021-22.
Figure 2: Percentage of establishments using internet for entrepreneurial purpose
Fixed assets owned by an unincorporated non-agricultural establishment, on average, has risen from Rs. 2,81,013 in ASUSE 2021-22 to Rs. 3,18,144 in ASUSE 2022-23 showing an improved capital investment in the sector. At the same time, Outstanding Loan per establishment has increased from Rs. 37,408 in ASUSE 2021-22 to Rs. 50,138 in ASUSE 2022-23, indicating an improvement in availability of loan in this sector.
Endnote: A brief about the coverage, sampling scheme, sample size and data collection mechanism in the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE):
A. Coverage of ASUSE:
A.1. Geographically, ASUSE covers the rural and urban areas of whole of India (except the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which are difficult to access).
A.2. Sector-wise, this survey captures unincorporated non-agricultural establishments belonging to three sectors viz., Manufacturing, Trade and Other Services.
A.3. Ownership-wise, unincorporated non-agricultural establishments pertaining to proprietorship, partnership (excluding Limited Liability Partnerships), Self-Help Groups (SHG), co-operatives, societies/trusts etc. have been covered in ASUSE.
B. Sampling Scheme:
The survey has been conducted following a multi-stage stratified sampling scheme, where first stage units (FSUs) are census villages in rural (except for rural Kerala, where Panchayat wards have been taken as FSUs) and UFS (Urban Frame Survey) blocks in urban areas. The ultimate stage units (USUs) are establishments for both sectors. In the case of large FSUs, one intermediate stage of sampling has been done in the form of hamlet groups in rural and sub-blocks in urban.
C. Sample Size:
In ASUSE 2021-22, data were collected from a total of 4,16,269 establishments (2,39,981 in rural and 1,76,288 in urban) from 16,199 surveyed FSUs (8,425 in rural and 7,774 in urban) whereas in ASUSE 2022-23, 4,58,938 establishments (2,58,296 in rural and 2,00,642 in urban) were surveyed from 16,382 FSUs (8,495 in rural and 7,887 in urban).
D. Data Collection Mechanism:
Both ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23 have been conducted based on area frame and establishments have been listed in the selected FSUs of both rural and urban sector. Mostly, data were collected from the selected establishments through oral enquiry pertaining to the ‘monthly’ reference period barring a few big establishments, which had provided annual data from their audited Books of Accounts. ASUSE 2021-22, the first full-fledged survey on ASUSE, has been conducted in Pen-and-Paper Personal Interview (PAPI) mode; whereas ASUSE 2022-23 has been conducted in Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) mode.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2021-22 और 2022-23 के लिए असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) परिणाम
05 JUL 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
(संदर्भ और सर्वेक्षण अवधि: एएसयूएसई 2021-22 के लिए अप्रैल, 2021 से मार्च, 2022 तक; एएसयूएसई 2022-23 के लिए अक्टूबर 2022 से सितंबर 2023) तक
अप्रैल, 2021-मार्च, 2022 की तुलना में अक्टूबर, 2022-सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान असंगठित क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की अनुमानित संख्या (5.88%), श्रमिकों की अनुमानित संख्या (7.84%) और जीवीए (वर्तमान मूल्य में 9.83%) में वृद्धि देखी गई है।
दो सर्वेक्षण अवधियों में, इस क्षेत्र ने पूंजी निवेश में वृद्धि, ऋण सुलभता में वृद्धि और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में वृद्धि का प्रदर्शन किया है।
असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठान के स्वामित्व वाली अचल संपत्ति औसतन एएसयूएसई 2021-22 में 2,81,013 रुपये से बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 3,18,144 रुपये हो गई है।
उद्यमशीलता के उद्देश्य से इंटरनेट का उपयोग 7.2% बढ़ा है, जो इस क्षेत्र में हो रहे डिजिटलीकरण की तीव्र दर को दर्शाता है।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में लगभग 54% मालिकाना प्रतिष्ठान महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे थे।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमएसपीआई) ने 14 जून 2024 को एक प्रेस नोट के माध्यम से अप्रैल 2021 से मार्च 2022 (एएसयूएसई 2021-22) और अक्टूबर 2022 से सितंबर 2023 (एएसयूएसई 2022-23) की संदर्भ अवधि के लिए असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) के प्रमुख परिणाम एक फैक्टशीट के रूप में जारी किए। इन दोनों सर्वेक्षणों की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट और इकाई स्तर के आंकड़े अब इस प्रेस नोट के माध्यम से जारी किए जा रहे हैं। ये अब मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं। कवरेज, सैम्पलिंग स्ट्रैटजी, डेटा कलेक्शन मकैनिज्मि आदि के संदर्भ में सर्वेक्षण का संक्षिप्त अवलोकन एंडनोट में दिया गया है।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र का काफी महत्व है, मुख्य रूप से देश के कार्यबल के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को जगह देने की इसकी क्षमता, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से आने वाले लोगों और सीमित औपचारिक शिक्षा वाले लोगों सहित विविध प्रकार के लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने में इसकी समावेशिता और देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में इसके योगदान के कारण।
एएसयूएसई 2021-22 की सर्वेक्षण अवधि, विशेष रूप से अप्रैल-जून, 2021 की अवधि महामारी की दूसरी लहर से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई और इसके चलते सर्वेक्षण काफी हद तक बाधित हुआ। नतीजतन, एएसयूएसई 2021-22 के समग्र वार्षिक अनुमान प्रभावित हुए। लिहाजा, एएसयूएसई 2021-22 के अनुमान वार्षिक रूप से (अप्रैल, 2021 - मार्च, 2022) प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं, और साथ ही 3 महीने (अप्रैल, 2021 - जून, 2021) और 9 महीने की अवधि (जुलाई, 2021 - मार्च, 2022) के लिए एएसयूएसई 2022-23 (अक्टूबर, 2022 - सितंबर, 2023) के वार्षिक अनुमानों के साथ फैक्टशीट में अलग से प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं, जो 14 जून 2024 को प्रकाशित हुई और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
एएसयूएसई 2021-22 और एएसयूएसई 2022-23 परिणामों की मुख्य विशेषताएं
इस क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की कुल संख्या 2021-22 में 5.97 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 6.50 करोड़ हो गई, जो 5.88% वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्शाती है[1]। कवरेज के तहत व्यापक क्षेत्रों में, अन्य सेवा क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में सबसे अधिक (37.88%) रही है, इसके बाद व्यापार (34.71%) और विनिर्माण (27.41%) का स्थान है। एएसयूएसई 2022-23 के अनुसार इस क्षेत्र में 40% से अधिक प्रतिष्ठान या तो खुदरा व्यापार (लगभग 30%) या पहनने वाले परिधानों के निर्माण (लगभग 11%) में लगे हुए हैं। प्रमुख राज्यों में, एएसयूएसई 2021-22 के साथ-साथ एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में उत्तर प्रदेश में सबसे अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों (ग्रामीण और शहरी संयुक्त) की सूचना दी गई है, इसके बाद पश्चिम बंगाल और महाराष्ट्र का स्थान है।
इसी अवधि के दौरान, सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) [2] जो कि इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक प्रदर्शन का एक प्रमुख संकेतक है, में 9.83% की वार्षिक बढ़ोतरी देखी गई। जीवीए के मामले में शीर्ष तीन राज्य 2021-22 में महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात और 2022-23 में महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु थे।
असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र ने अक्टूबर 2022 से सितंबर 2023 तक लगभग 11 करोड़ श्रमिकों को रोजगार दिया, जो कि एएसयूएसई 2021-22 में 9.8 करोड़ से अधिक था। इस श्रम शक्ति का एक तिहाई से अधिक हिस्सा उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों में लगा हुआ था। कुल श्रमिकों में महिला श्रमिकों का अनुपात एएसयूएसई 2021-22 में 25.52% से मामूली रूप से बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 25.63% हो गया है। एएसयूएसई 2021-22 और एएसयूएसई 2022-23 दोनों में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में लगभग 54% स्वामित्व प्रतिष्ठानों का नेतृत्व महिला स्वामियों द्वारा किया गया।
गतिविधि श्रेणियों में यह देखा गया है कि अन्य खुदरा व्यापार, उसके बाद परिधान निर्माण और अन्य सामुदायिक, सामाजिक और व्यक्तिगत सेवाओं ने एएसयूएसई 2021-22 और एएसयूएसई 2022-23 दोनों में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सबसे अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों की सूचना दी है और अधिकतम संख्या में श्रमिकों को नियोजित किया है। कुल प्रतिष्ठानों और कुल श्रमिकों की अनुमानित संख्या में इन तीन गतिविधि श्रेणियों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा तालिका 1 में दिया गया है।
तालिका 1: शीर्ष 3 गतिविधि श्रेणियों के संबंध में प्रतिष्ठानों और श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
गतिविधि श्रेणी
प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या
श्रमिकों की संख्या
एएसयूएसई 21-22
एएसयूएसई 22-23
एएसयूएसई 21-22
एएसयूएसई 22-23
अन्य खुदरा व्यापार
33.40
30.38
31.54
29.80
परिधानों का निर्माण
10.74
11.27
8.26
8.39
अन्य सामुदायिक, सामाजिक और व्यक्तिगत सेवा गतिविधियाँ
8.48
9.47
7.26
8.19
पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों का प्रतिशत एएसयूएसई 2021-22 में 29.40% से बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 36.80% हो गया है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में पंजीकरण की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति का पता चलता है। चित्र 1 दो सर्वेक्षण अवधियों में क्षेत्रवार अलग-अलग किसी भी अधिनियम/प्राधिकरण के तहत पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रतिशत में परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है।
चित्र 1: अधिनियमों/प्राधिकरणों के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों का प्रतिशत
उद्यमी उद्देश्य जैसे कि ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर लेना, ऑनलाइन लेनदेन करना या यूपीआई का उपयोग करना, ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर देना आदि के लिए इंटरनेट का उपयोग ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 7.7% से बढ़कर 13.5% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 21.6% से बढ़कर 30.2% हो गया है, जो एएसयूएसई 2022-23 के दौरान 7.2% की समग्र वृद्धि है। यह आईटी और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के बेहतर उपयोग को दर्शाता है और इस क्षेत्र में हो रहे डिजिटलीकरण की तेज़ दर को भी दर्शाता है। नीचे दिया गया चित्र 2 एएसयूएसई 2021-22 की तुलना में एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में इंटरनेट के उपयोग में बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
चित्र 2: उद्यमशीलता के उद्देश्य से इंटरनेट का उपयोग करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों का प्रतिशत
एक असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठान के स्वामित्व वाली अचल संपत्ति औसतन एएसयूएसई 2021-22 में 2,81,013 रुपये से बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 3,18,144 रुपये हो गई है, जो इस क्षेत्र में बेहतर पूंजी निवेश को दर्शाता है। इसी समय, प्रति प्रतिष्ठान बकाया ऋण एएसयूएसई 2021-22 में 37,408 रुपये से बढ़कर एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 50,138 रुपये हो गया है, जो इस क्षेत्र में ऋण की उपलब्धता में सुधार को दर्शाता है।
एंडनोट: असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों (एएसयूएसई) के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण में कवरेज, नमूना योजना, नमूना आकार और डेटा संग्रह तंत्र के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी:
. एएसयूएसई का कवरेज:
ए.1. भौगोलिक दृष्टि से, एएसयूएसई पूरे भारत के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों को कवर करता है (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के गांवों को छोड़कर, जहां पहुंचना मुश्किल है)।
ए.2. क्षेत्रवार, यह सर्वेक्षण तीन क्षेत्रों अर्थात विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवाओं से संबंधित असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों को कवर करता है।
ए.3. स्वामित्व के अनुसार, स्वामित्व, साझेदारी (सीमित देयता भागीदारी को छोड़कर), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), सहकारी समितियां, सोसायटी/ट्रस्ट आदि से संबंधित असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों को एएसयूएसई में कवर किया गया है।
बी. सैम्पलिंग स्कीम:
सर्वेक्षण बहु-चरणीय स्तरीकृत सैम्पिलिंग स्कीम के अनुसार किया गया है, जहां प्रथम चरण की इकाइयां (एफएसयू) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जनगणना गांव हैं (केरल के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर, जहां पंचायत वार्डों को एफएसयू के रूप में लिया गया है) और शहरी क्षेत्रों में एफएसयू (शहरी फ़्रेम सर्वेक्षण) ब्लॉक हैं। अंतिम चरण की इकाइयाँ (यूएसयू) दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रतिष्ठान हैं। बड़े एफएसयू के मामले में, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हैमलेट समूहों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में उप-ब्लॉकों के रूप में नमूनाकरण का एक मध्यवर्ती चरण किया गया है।
सी. सैम्पल साइज:
एएसयूएसई 2021-22 में, 16,199 सर्वेक्षण किए गए एफएसयू (ग्रामीण में 8,425 और शहरी में 7,774) से कुल 4,16,269 प्रतिष्ठानों (ग्रामीण में 2,39,981 और शहरी में 1,76,288) से डेटा एकत्र किया गया था, जबकि एएसयूएसई 2022-23 में 16,382 एफएसयू (ग्रामीण में 8,495 और शहरी में 7,887) से 4,58,938 प्रतिष्ठानों (ग्रामीण में 2,58,296 और शहरी में 2,00,642) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया था।
डी. डेटा कलेक्शन मेकैनिज्मः
एएसयूएसई 2021-22 और एएसयूएसई 2022-23 दोनों ही क्षेत्रीय ढांचे के आधार पर आयोजित किए गए हैं और प्रतिष्ठानों को ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के चयनित एफएसयू में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। ज़्यादातर, चयनित प्रतिष्ठानों से ‘मासिक’ संदर्भ अवधि से संबंधित मौखिक पूछताछ के माध्यम से डेटा एकत्र किया गया था, कुछ बड़े प्रतिष्ठानों को छोड़कर, जिन्होंने अपने लेखापरीक्षित खातों से वार्षिक डेटा प्रदान किया था। एएसयूएसई 2021-22, एएसयूएसई पर पहला पूर्ण सर्वेक्षण, पेन-एंड-पेपर पर्सनल इंटरव्यू (पीएपीआई) मोड में आयोजित किया गया है; जबकि एएसयूएसई 2022-23 कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू (सीएपीआई) मोड में आयोजित किया गया है।