Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) Results for 2021-22 and 2022-23
05 JUL 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
(Reference & Survey period: April, 2021 to March, 2022 for ASUSE 2021-22; October 2022 to September 2023 for ASUSE 2022-23)
Unincorporated Sector has witnessed growth in estimated number of establishments (by 5.88%), estimated number of workers (by 7.84%) and in GVA (by 9.83%; in current price) during October, 2022 - September, 2023 as compared to April, 2021 - March, 2022.
Over the two survey periods, the sector has demonstrated enhanced capital investment, greater accessibility to loans, and increased utilization of information technology.
Fixed assets owned by an unincorporated non-agricultural establishment, on average, has risen from Rs. 2,81,013 in ASUSE 2021-22 to Rs. 3,18,144 in ASUSE 2022-23.
The use of internet for entrepreneurial purpose has increased by 7.2% indicating a rapid rate of digitization taking place in the sector.
About 54% of the proprietary establishments in the manufacturing sector were run by women entrepreneur.
The key results of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) for the reference periods of April 2021 to March 2022 (ASUSE 2021-22) and October 2022 to September 2023 (ASUSE 2022-23) in the form of a factsheet were released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), on 14th June 2024 through a press note. The detailed reports and unit level data of these two surveys are now being released through this press note. These are now available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).A brief overview of the survey in terms of coverage, sampling strategy, data collection mechanism, etc., is provided in the Endnote.
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector holds significant importance in the Indian economy, primarily due to its ability to absorb a significant portion of the country’s workforce, its inclusivity in providing employment opportunities to a diverse range of people, including those from rural areas, and those with limited formal education and also its contribution to country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
The survey period of ASUSE 2021-22, particularly the period April – June, 2021, was severely impacted by the second wave of the pandemic and, in turn, the survey got hampered to a great extent. As a result, the overall annual aggregate estimates of ASUSE 2021-22 were affected. For this reason, the estimates of ASUSE 2021-22 have been presented annually (April, 2021 – March, 2022), andalso for the 3-month (April, 2021 – June, 2021) and 9-month period (July, 2021 – March, 2022) separately along-with the annual estimates of ASUSE 2022-23 (October, 2022 – September, 2023) in the factsheet which was published on 14th June 2024 and is available in the website of the Ministry.
Key highlights from ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23 results
The total number of establishments in the sector increased from 5.97 crore in 2021-22 to 6.50 crore in 2022-23, representing a 5.88% annual growth[1]. Among the broad sectors under coverage, the number of establishments in the other services sectorhas been the most in ASUSE 2022-23 (37.88%) followed by Trade (34.71%) and Manufacturing (27.41%). More than 40% of the establishments in this sector are engaged in either retail trade (around 30%) or manufacturing of wearing apparel (around 11%) as per ASUSE 2022-23. Among the major states, highest number of establishments (rural and urban combined) has been reported in Uttar Pradesh, followed by West Bengal and Maharashtra in ASUSE 2021-22 as well as in ASUSE 2022-23.
During the same period, the Gross Value Added (GVA)[2] which is a key indicator of economic performance of the sector witnessed an annual growth of 9.83%. The top three states in terms of GVA were Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat in 2021-22 and Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu in 2022-23.
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector employed about11 crore workers from October 2022 to September 2023, up from 9.8 crore in ASUSE 2021-22. More than one-third of this labour force was engaged in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and West Bengal. Proportion of female workers to total workers has marginally increased from 25.52% in ASUSE 2021-22 to 25.63% in ASUSE 2022-23. About 54% of the proprietary establishments were observed to be headed by female proprietors in the Manufacturing sector both in ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23.
Among the activity categories, it is observed thatother retail trade, followed by manufacturing of wearing apparel and other community, social and personal services have reported most number of establishments and engaged maximum number of workers at all-India level in both ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23. The percentage share of these three activity categories in estimated number of total establishments and total workers are given in Table 1.
Table1: Percentage share of establishments and workers in respect of top 3 activity categories
Activity Category
Number of Establishments
Number of Workers
ASUSE 21-22
ASUSE 22-23
ASUSE 21-22
ASUSE 22-23
Other Retail Trade
33.40
30.38
31.54
29.80
Manufacture of Wearing Apparel
10.74
11.27
8.26
8.39
Other Community, Social and Personal Service Activities
8.48
9.47
7.26
8.19
Percentage ofregistered establishments has increased from 29.40% in ASUSE 2021-22 to 36.80% in ASUSE 2022-23 thus showing an increasing trend of registration in the sector. Figure 1 illustrates the change in percentages of establishments registered under any acts/authorities, disaggregated by sector, over the two survey periods.
Figure 1: Percentage of establishments registered under acts/authorities
The use of internet for entrepreneurial purpose such as, taking orders online, carrying out transactions online or using UPIs, placing orders online, etc. has increased to 13.5% from 7.7% in rural and to 30.2% from 21.6% in urban sector during ASUSE 2022-23 with an overall increase of 7.2%. This shows an improved use of IT and digital platforms and also indicates a fast rate of digitization taking place in the sector. Figure 2, given below shows the change in usage of internet in ASUSE 2022-23 as compared to ASUSE 2021-22.
Figure 2: Percentage of establishments using internet for entrepreneurial purpose
Fixed assets owned by an unincorporated non-agricultural establishment, on average, has risen from Rs. 2,81,013 in ASUSE 2021-22 to Rs. 3,18,144 in ASUSE 2022-23 showing an improved capital investment in the sector. At the same time, Outstanding Loan per establishment has increased from Rs. 37,408 in ASUSE 2021-22 to Rs. 50,138 in ASUSE 2022-23, indicating an improvement in availability of loan in this sector.
Endnote: A brief about the coverage, sampling scheme, sample size and data collection mechanism in the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE):
A. Coverage of ASUSE:
A.1. Geographically, ASUSE covers the rural and urban areas of whole of India (except the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which are difficult to access).
A.2. Sector-wise, this survey captures unincorporated non-agricultural establishments belonging to three sectors viz., Manufacturing, Trade and Other Services.
A.3. Ownership-wise, unincorporated non-agricultural establishments pertaining to proprietorship, partnership (excluding Limited Liability Partnerships), Self-Help Groups (SHG), co-operatives, societies/trusts etc. have been covered in ASUSE.
B. Sampling Scheme:
The survey has been conducted following a multi-stage stratified sampling scheme, where first stage units (FSUs) are census villages in rural (except for rural Kerala, where Panchayat wards have been taken as FSUs) and UFS (Urban Frame Survey) blocks in urban areas. The ultimate stage units (USUs) are establishments for both sectors. In the case of large FSUs, one intermediate stage of sampling has been done in the form of hamlet groups in rural and sub-blocks in urban.
C. Sample Size:
In ASUSE 2021-22, data were collected from a total of 4,16,269 establishments (2,39,981 in rural and 1,76,288 in urban) from 16,199 surveyed FSUs (8,425 in rural and 7,774 in urban) whereas in ASUSE 2022-23, 4,58,938 establishments (2,58,296 in rural and 2,00,642 in urban) were surveyed from 16,382 FSUs (8,495 in rural and 7,887 in urban).
D. Data Collection Mechanism:
Both ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23 have been conducted based on area frame and establishments have been listed in the selected FSUs of both rural and urban sector. Mostly, data were collected from the selected establishments through oral enquiry pertaining to the ‘monthly’ reference period barring a few big establishments, which had provided annual data from their audited Books of Accounts. ASUSE 2021-22, the first full-fledged survey on ASUSE, has been conducted in Pen-and-Paper Personal Interview (PAPI) mode; whereas ASUSE 2022-23 has been conducted in Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) mode.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سال22-2021 اور23-2022 کے لیے غیرالحاقی شعبے کی صنعتوں(اے ایس یو ایس ای)کے سالانہ سروے کے نتائج
05 JUL 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
(حوالہ اور سروے کی مدت:اپریل2021 سے مارچ 2022اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 کے لیے؛ اکتوبر 2022 سے ستمبر 2023 اے ایس یو ایس ای23-2022 کے لیے)
اپریل2022 سے ستمبر2023 کے دوران غیر الحاقی شعبے میں اداروں کی تخمینی تعداد (5.88فیصد تک)، کارکنوں کی تخمینی تعداد (7.84فیصد) اور جی وی اے میں(9.83فیصد؛ موجودہ قیمت میں) اپریل 2021-مارچ 2022 کے مقابلے میں اکتوبر 2022-ستمبر 2023 کے دوران اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
سروے کے دو ادوار میں سیکٹر نے سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ، قرضوں تک زیادہ رسائی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
غیر مربوط غیر زرعی اسٹیبلشمنٹ کی ملکیت میں فکسڈ اثاثے، اوسطاً اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 میں2,81,013 سے روپےسے بڑھ کر اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 میں3,18,144 روپے ہوگئے۔
کاروباری مقاصد کے لیے انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال میں 7.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو اس شعبے میں تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی شرح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ملکیتی اداروں کا تقریباً 54فیصد خواتین کاروباریوں کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔
اپریل2021 سے مارچ 2022 (اے ایس یو ایس ای22-2021)اور اکتوبر 2022 سے ستمبر 2023 (اے ایس یو ایس ای23-2022) کے حوالہ جات کے لیے غیر کارپوریٹڈ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس یو ایس ای)کے سالانہ سروے کے اہم نتائج حقائق نامہ کی شکل میں وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی)کے ذریعہ14 جون 2024 کو ایک پریس نوٹ کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ ان دونوں سروے کی تفصیلی رپورٹس اور یونٹ لیول کا ڈیٹا اب اس پریس نوٹ کے ذریعے جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اب وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔ کوریج، نمونے لینے کی حکمت عملی، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے طریقہ کار وغیرہ کے حوالے سے سروے کا ایک مختصر جائزہ اختتامی نوٹ میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
غیر مربوط غیر زرعی شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں اہم اہمیت رکھتا ہے، بنیادی طور پر ملک کی افرادی قوت کے ایک اہم حصے کو شامل کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت، مختلف قسم کے لوگوں کو، جن میں دیہی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور وہ لوگ، جو محدود رسمی تعلیم رکھتے ہیں، روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے میں اس کی شمولیت اور ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار(جی ڈی پی) میں اس کا حصہ بھی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
اے ایس یو ایس ای22-2021 کے سروے کی مدت، خاص طور پر اپریل- جون2021 کی مدت، وبائی بیماری کی دوسری لہر سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئی اور اس کے نتیجے میں، سروے میں کافی حد تک رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی۔ نتیجے کے طور پر اے ایس یو ایس ای22-2021 کے مجموعی سالانہ مجموعی تخمینے متاثر ہوئے۔ اس وجہ سے اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 کے تخمینے سالانہ (اپریل2021 - مارچ2022) اور 3 ماہ (اپریل2021 - جون 2021)اور 9 ماہ کی مدت (جولائی2021- مارچ2022)کے لیے بھی پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ الگ سے اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022(اکتوبر2022 - ستمبر2023)کے سالانہ تخمینوں کے ساتھ حقائق نامہ میں جو 14 جون 2024 کو شائع ہوئی تھی اور وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021اور اے ایس یو ایس ای23-2022 کے نتائج کی اہم جھلکیاں
سیکٹر میں اداروں کی کل تعداد 2021-22 میں5.97 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 6.50 کروڑ ہو گئی، جو کہ 5.88 فیصد سالانہ ترقی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے[1]۔ کوریج کے تحت وسیع شعبوں میں، دیگر خدمات کے شعبے میں اداروں کی تعداداے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 میں سب سے زیادہ رہی(37.88فیصد)اس کے بعد تجارت (34.71فیصد)اور مینوفیکچرنگ(27.41فیصد)۔اے ایس یو ایس ای23-2022کے مطابق اس شعبے میں 40فیصد سے زیادہ ادارے یا تو خوردہ تجارت (تقریباً 30فیصد) یا ملبوسات کی تیاری (تقریباً 11فیصد)میں مصروف ہیں۔ بڑی ریاستوں میں سب سے زیادہ ادارے (دیہی اور شہری مشترکہ)اتر پردیش میں، اس کے بعد مغربی بنگال اور مہاراشٹر میں اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021کے ساتھ ساتھ اے ایس یو ایس ای23-2022 میں بھی رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔
اسی مدت کے دوران مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) [ [2 جو کہ اس شعبے کی اقتصادی کارکردگی کا ایک اہم اشارہ ہے، میں 9.83 فیصد سالانہ اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔جی وی اے کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست تین ریاستیں 22-2021 میں مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش اور گجرات اور23-2022 میں مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو تھیں۔
غیر مربوط غیر زرعی شعبے نے اکتوبر 2022 سے ستمبر 2023 تک تقریباً 11 کروڑ کارکنوں کو ملازمت دی، جو کہ اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 میں 9.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس لیبر فورس کا ایک تہائی سے زیادہ حصہ اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں میں مصروف تھا۔ کل کارکنوں میں خواتین کارکنوں کا تناسب اے ایس یو ایس ای22-2021 میں 25.52فیصد سے اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 میں 25.63فیصد تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔ اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 اور اے ایس یو ایس ای23-2022 دونوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں تقریباً 54فیصد ملکیتی اداروں کی سربراہی خواتین مالکان کے پاس دیکھی گئی۔
سرگرمیوں کے زمروں میں یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ دیگر خوردہ تجارت، اس کے بعد ملبوسات کی تیاری اور دیگر کمیونٹی، سماجی اور ذاتی خدمات نے سب سے زیادہ اداروں کی اطلاع دی ہے اوراے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 اور دونوں میں کل ہند سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔ اے ایس یو ایس ای23-2022۔ کل اداروں اور کل کارکنوں کی تخمینی تعداد میں ان تینوں سرگرمیوں کے زمرے کا فیصد حصہ جدول 1 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
جدول 1: سرفہرست 3 سرگرمیوں کے زمرے میں اداروں اور کارکنوں کا فیصد حصہ
سرگرمی کا زمرہ
اداروں کی تعداد
کارکنوں کی تعداد
اے ایس یو ایس ای22-21
اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022
اے ایس یو ایس ای22-21
اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022
دیگر خوردہ تجارت
33.40
30.38
31.54
29.80
ملبوسات کی تیاری
10.74
11.27
8.26
8.39
دیگر کمیونٹی ، سماجی اور ذاتی خدمات سرگرمیاں
8.48
9.47
7.26
8.19
رجسٹرڈ اداروں کا فیصد اے ایس یو ایس ای22-2021 میں 29.40فیصد سے بڑھ کر اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 میں 36.80فیصد ہوگیا ہے اس طرح اس شعبے میں رجسٹریشن کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ شکل 1 سروے کے دو ادوار کے دوران کسی بھی ایکٹ/ اتھارٹی کے تحت رجسٹرڈ اداروں کے فیصد میں تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے الگ کیا گیا ہے۔
شکل 1: ایکٹ/ اتھارٹیز کے تحت رجسٹرڈ اداروں کا فیصد
کاروباری مقاصد کے لیے انٹرنیٹ کا استعمال جیسے کہ آن لائن آرڈر لینا، آن لائن لین دین کرنا یا یو پی آئز کا استعمال کرنا، آن لائن آرڈر دینا وغیرہ اے ایس یو ایس ای کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں 7.7فیصد سے بڑھ کر2022-23 7.2فیصد کے مجموعی اضافے کے ساتھ 13.5فیصد اور شہری شعبے میں 21.6فیصد سے بڑھ کر 30.2فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے بہتر استعمال کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور اس سیکٹر میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی تیز رفتار شرح کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ تصویر 2، نیچے دی گئی اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 کے مقابلے اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 میں انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال میں تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
شکل 2: کاروباری مقصد کے لیے انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والے اداروں کا فیصد
غیر مربوط غیر زرعی ادارے کی ملکیت میں فکسڈ اثاثے، اوسطاً اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 میں2,81,013 روپے اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 میں بڑھ کر3,18,144 روپے ہو گئے ہیں۔یہ شعبے میں بہتر سرمایہ کاری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بقایا قرضہ فی اسٹیبلشمنٹ اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021 میں37,408 روپے سے بڑھ کر اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 میں 50,138 روپے ہو گیا ہے۔یہاس شعبے میں قرض کی دستیابی میں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اختتامی نوٹ: غیر الحاقی شعبے کی صنعتوں(اے ایس یو ایس ای) کے سالانہ سروے میں کوریج، نمونے لینے کی اسکیم، نمونے کے سائز اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں ایک مختصرتفصیل:
1. اے ایس یو ایس ای کی کوریج:
A.1. جغرافیائی طور پر اے ایس یو ایس ای پورے ہندوستان کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے (سوائے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے دیہات کے، جہاں تک رسائی مشکل ہے)۔
A.2. سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے یہ سروے تین شعبوں یعنی مینوفیکچرنگ، تجارت اور دیگر خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے غیر مربوط غیر زرعی اداروں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
A.3. . اے ایس یو ایس ای میں ملکیت کے لحاظ سے، غیر مربوط غیر زرعی اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو ملکیت، شراکت داری (محدود ذمہ داری کی شراکت کو چھوڑ کر)، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی)، کوآپریٹیو، سوسائٹیز/ٹرسٹس وغیرہ سے متعلق ہیں۔
B. نمونے لینے کی اسکیم:
یہ سروے ایک ملٹی اسٹیج اسٹریٹیفائیڈ سیمپلنگ اسکیم کے بعد کیا گیا ہے، جہاں پہلے مرحلے کی اکائیاں (ایف ایس یوز)دیہی میں مردم شماری والے گاؤں ہیں(سوائے دیہی کیرالہ کے، جہاں پنچایت وارڈوں کو ایف ایس یو کے طور پر لیا گیا ہے) اوریو ایف ایس(اربن فریم سروے) بلاکس ہیں۔ شہری علاقے۔ حتمی مرحلے کی اکائیاں (یو ایس یوز)دونوں شعبوں کے لیے ادارے ہیں۔ بڑے ایف ایس یوز کے معاملے میں، نمونے لینے کا ایک درمیانی مرحلہ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں ذیلی بلاکس میں ہیملیٹ گروپس کی شکل میں کیا گیا ہے۔
C. نمونہ سائز:
اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021میں مجموعی طور پر 4,16,269 اداروں سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا گیا (2,39,981 دیہی میں اور 1,76,288 شہری میں) 16,199 سروے شدہ ایف ایس یوز(8,425 دیہی میں اور 7,774 شہری میں)، جہاں اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 میں4,58,938 اداروں (دیہی میں 2,58,296 اور شہری میں 2,00,642) کا سروے 16,382ایف ایس یوز سے(8,495 دیہی میں اور 7,887 شہری میں) سے کیا گیا۔
D. ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کا طریقہ کار:
اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021اور اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 دونوں ایریا فریم کی بنیاد پر منعقد کیے گئے ہیں اور اداروں کو دیہی اور شہری دونوں سیکٹر کے منتخب ایف ایس یوز میں درج کیا گیا ہے۔ زیادہ تر چند بڑے اداروں کو چھوڑ کر‘ماہانہ’ ریفرنس کی مدت سے متعلق زبانی انکوائری کے ذریعے منتخب اداروں سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جاتا تھا، جنہوں نے اپنی آڈٹ شدہ اکاؤنٹس کی کتابوں سے سالانہ ڈیٹا فراہم کیا تھا۔اے ایس یو ایس ای 22-2021، جو کہ اے ایس یو ایس ای پر پہلا مکمل سروے ہے،پین اینڈ پیپر پرسنل انٹرویو (پی اے پی آئی)موڈ میں کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اے ایس یو ایس ای 23-2022 کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو (سی اے پی آئی) موڈ میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔