Special Service and Features
Pondicherry University Achieves Remarkable Position in IIRF Rankings 2024
04 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
The Indian Institutional Ranking Framework (IIRF), conducted by Education Post, ranks over 1,000 institutions across India, including Universities and specialized colleges. In the 2024 rankings, IIRF evaluated Universities on seven parameters: Placement Performance, Teaching Learning Resources & Pedagogy, Research, Industry Placement and Integration, Placement Strategies & Support, Future Orientation, and External Perception.
Pondicherry University proudly announces its remarkable achievement in the IIRF 2024 Rankings. The University secured 8th place among the top Central Universities in India with a score of 981.28 out of 1000, showcasing its commitment to academic excellence, research innovation, and holistic development. This is an improvement from 2023, when the University ranked 17th with a score of 969.34.
Prof. K. Tharanikkarasu, Vice Chancellor (i/c) expressed his appreciations to the teaching faculty, administrative staff, and all stakeholders for their immense support in achieving this prestigious position. He encouraged everyone to continue their dedicated efforts to elevate Pondicherry University to even greater heights in the future.
In addition to academic excellence, University strives to focus on well-being, sustainability and other promotional development for all its stakeholders. Through these activities, Pondicherry University as an Higher Educational Institution work towards nation building.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய நிறுவன தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பு 2024-ல் புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது
04 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நிறுவன தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், சிறப்புக் கல்லூரிகள் உட்பட 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களை வரிசைப்படுத்துகிறது.
வேலை வாய்ப்பு செயல்திறன், கற்பித்தல், கற்றல் வளங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில் வேலை வாய்ப்பு, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, வேலை வாய்ப்பு உத்திகள், ஆதரவு, எதிர்கால நோக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் வரிசைப்படுத்துகிறது.
இதில் புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகம் 1000க்கு 981.28 மதிப்பெண்களுடன் நாட்டின் சிறந்த மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் 8வது இடத்தைப் பெற்றது. 969.34 மதிப்பெண்களுடன் இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம் 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 17-வது இடத்திலிருந்து முன்னேறியுள்ளது.
துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் க.தரணிக்கரசு, இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க நிலையை அடைவதற்கு மகத்தான ஆதரவை வழங்கிய ஆசிரியர்கள், நிர்வாக ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை வருங்காலத்தில் இன்னும் மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பான முயற்சிகளை அனைவரும் தொடர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.