Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Maharashtra’s Samarth Mhakave Wins Silver at Greco-Roman Under-17 Asian Wrestling Championship
04 JUL 2024 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 July 2024
Indian Wrestler from Kolhapur, Maharashtra, Samarth Mhakave (16) won a silver medal in the 55 kg weight category in the Asian Wrestling Championship. He was representing India at the Greco-Roman Under-17 Asian Wrestling Championship which was held in Jordan from 22nd to 30th June 2024. This was his first official international wrestling tournament.
Samarth faced Uzbekistan's Sardor Kholmurzaev in a closely contested final. Despite a hard-fought match, Samarth secured a score of 6-4 and won second place.
"We are immensely proud of Samarth Mhakave's achievement at the Asian Wrestling Championship," said Coach Amol Yadav of the Indian team for the Sub Junior Asian Wrestling Tournament. "This success is a testament to Samarth’s hard work and the collective efforts of the Sports Authority of India,” he shared proudly. “We aim to nurture more champions like Samarth for our country," Amol Yadav mentioned saying that “Structured approach of the Sports Authority of India has enabled the Team to win an international medal after three years.”
Speaking about the various legs of the team, he added that, “Our team, consisting of high-performance coaches, physiotherapists, nutritionists, strength and conditioning experts, and support staff, has systematically brought scientific rigor to our training process.
He also mentioned that the guidance and support from Regional Director, SAI, Pandurang Chate, has greatly helped the team.
Samarth Mhakave is set to participate in the U-17 National Wrestling Championship representing Maharashtra in Greco-Roman Wrestling (55kg category). It is to be held in Udham Singh Nagar (Pantnagar), Uttarakhand from 05th to 07th July 2024.
Sports Authority of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, has mentioned that the performance of Indian athletes at the international level, will continue to take a step forward in the field of sports in the coming years.
The Indian contingent secured 11 medals, including four gold, two silver, and five bronze at the Under-17 Asian Wrestling Championships in Amman, Jordan.
For any other information or more details, please contact Athlete Relationship Manager, Ms. Bhavana Suthar at 9987148730

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राच्या समर्थ महाकवेने 17 वर्षांखालील गटातील ग्रीको-रोमन आशियाई कुस्ती स्पर्धेत जिंकले रौप्यपदक
04 JUL 2024 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 जुलै 2024
महाराष्ट्रातील कोल्हापूर येथील भारतीय कुस्तीपटू समर्थ महाकवे (16) याने आशियाई कुस्ती अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत 55 किलो वजनी गटात रौप्य पदक जिंकले.22 ते 30 जून 2024 या कालावधीत जॉर्डन येथे झालेल्या ग्रीको-रोमन अंडर-17 आशियाई कुस्ती स्पर्धेत त्याने भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. ही त्याची पहिली अधिकृत आंतरराष्ट्रीय कुस्ती स्पर्धा होती.
समर्थचा अंतिम फेरीत उझबेकिस्तानच्या सरदोर खोलमुर्झाएव याच्याशी सामना झाला.अतिशय चुरशीच्या सामन्यात , समर्थने 6-4 असा गुण फरकाने दुसरे स्थान पटकावले.
सब ज्युनियर आशियाई कुस्ती स्पर्धेचे भारतीय संघाचे प्रशिक्षक अमोल यादव म्हणाले, “आशियाई कुस्ती स्पर्धेत समर्थ महाकवेच्या कामगिरीचा आम्हाला खूप अभिमान वाटत आहे. “हे यश समर्थच्या कठोर परिश्रमाचे आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचा दाखला आहे,” त्यांनी अभिमानाने पुढे सांगितले, “आम्ही आपल्या देशासाठी समर्थ सारख्या अधिकाधिक क्रिडापटूंना पुढे आणण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे,”. भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या रचनात्मक उद्दिष्टामुळे तीन वर्षांनंतर संघाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय पदक जिंकता आले आहे.
संघाच्या विविध पैलूंबद्दल बोलताना, ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “आमच्या संघात उच्च-कार्यक्षमता असलेले प्रशिक्षक, फिजिओथेरपिस्ट, आहारतज्ञ आणि सपोर्ट स्टाफ यांचा समावेश आहे, आमच्या प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रियेत पद्धतशीरपणे वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोन रुजविण्यात आला आहे.
साईचे (भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण, SAI) प्रादेशिक संचालक, पांडुरंग चाटे यांचे मार्गदर्शन आणि पाठबळ यामुळे संघाला खूप मदत झाल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
समर्थ म्हाकवे, 17 वर्षाखालील राष्ट्रीय कुस्ती अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेच्या ग्रीको-रोमन-55 किलो वजनी गटा मध्ये महाराष्ट्राचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणार आहे.
भारतीय खेळाडूंची आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कामगिरी, आगामी काळात क्रीडा क्षेत्रात एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत अग्रेसर राहील,असे भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, यांनी नमूद केले आहे. .
अम्मान, जॉर्डन येथे झालेल्या 17 वर्षांखालील आशियाई कुस्ती स्पर्धेत चार सुवर्ण, दोन रौप्य आणि पाच कांस्यांसह भारतीय तुकडीने 11 पदके मिळवली होती.