Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists propose a new measure of flexibility for crystals
03 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have carried out an in-depth analysis of the mechanisms underlying the flexibility of crystals of Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) and attributed the flexibility to large structural rearrangements associated with soft and hard vibrations within a crystal that strongly couples to strain fields. The analysis opens doors to innovative materials with diverse applications in various industries.
Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) are a large class of crystalline materials which possess the remarkable ability to absorb gases, such as carbon dioxide, and store them as well as act as filters for crude oil purification. MOFs derive their ability from the presence of nanopores, enhancing their surface areas that, in turn, make them adept at absorbing and storing gases. However, limited stability and mechanical weakness have hindered their broader applications.
Addressing this issue, Professor Umesh V. Waghmare from the Theoretical Sciences Unit at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, (JNCASR) Bengaluru (an autonomous institution under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India) and his team recently introduced a novel quantitative measure of mechanical flexibility for crystals that can be used to screen materials database to identify next-generation flexible materials.
Their paper, “Quantifying the intrinsic mechanical flexibility of crystalline materials”, presents groundbreaking insights on the origin of mechanical flexibility and was published in the journal Physical Review B. In particular, the focus of Prof. Waghmare’s research lies with MOFs, which are known for their beautiful crystalline structure and large flexibility.
Historically, flexibility in crystals has been assessed in terms of a parameter called elastic modulus, which is a measure of a material’s resistance to strain-induced deformation. In contrast, this study proposes a unique theoretical measure based on the fractional release of elastic stress or strain energy through internal structural rearrangements under symmetry constraints. This new metric can be readily calculated using standard techniques of simulation and can rate the flexibility of a crystal on a scale of zero to one, zero signifying the least flexibility while one indicates maximum flexibility. Additionally, this development provides a unique and quantitative insight into the flexibility of crystals, a dimension that was previously unexplored.
Using theoretical calculations, the team examined the flexibility of four different systems with varying elastic stiffness and chemistries. They discovered that flexibility arises from large structural rearrangements associated with soft and hard vibrations within a crystal that strongly couples to strain fields.
The team's research thus goes beyond traditional approaches by providing an in-depth understanding of the mechanisms underlying a crystal's flexibility. Unlike previous studies that primarily focused on elastic properties, this work establishes flexibility as an intrinsic property of crystals, independent of their specific shape or form.
The newfound measure of flexibility is poised to revolutionize materials science, especially in the context of MOFs. Prof. Waghmare emphasizes, “This theoretical framework enables the screening of thousands of materials in databases, providing a cost-effective and efficient way to identify potential candidates for experimental testing. The design of ultraflexible crystals becomes more achievable, offering a practical solution to the challenges posed by traditional experimental methods.”
The collaborative effort underlying this research is particularly noteworthy, with a team of physicists and chemists from Oxford University and the University of California, Santa Barbara involved in the study. This interdisciplinary approach facilitated a more comprehensive understanding of the subject, bridging the gap between theoretical insights and experimental applications.
While the proposed measure of flexibility is theoretical, experimentalists will find it very useful. The potential applications of this research extend beyond the realm of physics, opening doors to innovative materials with diverse applications in various industries.
Paving the way for a new paradigm in materials research, the study exemplifies the significance of interdisciplinary collaboration and theoretical advancements in shaping the future of materials science.
Publication link: https://journals.aps.org/prb/abstract/10.1103/PhysRevB.108.214106
Contact details:
Author Name: Prof. Umesh Waghmare
Email ID: waghmare@jncasr.ac.in
Prof. Waghmare and his team have proposed a novel quantitative measure of flexibility for crystalline materials, specifically metal-organic frameworks.
Image credit: Shutterstock

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے کرسٹل کے لیے لچک کا ایک نیا پیمانہ تجویز کیا ہے
03 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے میٹل آرگینک فریم ورک (ایم او ایفز) کے کرسٹل کی لچک پر مبنی میکانزم کا گہرائی سے تجزیہ کیا ہے اور اس لچک کو کرسٹل کے اندر نرم اور سخت کمپن سے منسلک بڑی ساختی تنظیم نو سے منسوب کیا ہے جو تناو کے میدانوں کو سختی سے جوڑتا ہے۔ تجزیہ مختلف صنعتوں میں متنوع ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ اختراعی مواد کے دروازے کھولتا ہے۔
میٹل آرگینک فریم ورک (ایم او ایفز) کرسٹل لائن مواد کا ایک بڑا طبقہ ہے جو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ جیسی گیسوں کو جذب کرنے اور انہیں ذخیرہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خام تیل کو صاف کرنے کے لیے فلٹر کے طور پر کام کرنے کی قابل ذکر صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایم او ایفز نینو پورس کی موجودگی سے اپنی صلاحیت حاصل کرتے ہیں، ان کی سطح کے علاقوں کو بڑھاتے ہیں جو کہ بدلے میں، انہیں گیسوں کو جذب کرنے اور ذخیرہ کرنے میں ماہر بناتے ہیں۔ تاہم، محدود استحکام اور میکانیکی کمزوری نے ان کے وسیع تر ایپلی کیشنز میں رکاوٹ ڈالی ہے۔
اس مسئلے کو حل کرتے ہوئے، جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ، (جے این سی اے ایس آر) بنگلورو (حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکناولوجی کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ) میں تھیوریٹیکل سائنسز یونٹ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پروفیسر امیش وی واگھمارے اور ان کی ٹیم نے حال ہی میں کرسٹل کے لیے مکینیکل لچک کا نیا مقداری پیمانہ متعارف کرایا ہے جو اگلی نسل کے لچکدار مواد کی شناخت کے لیے مواد کے ڈیٹا بیس کو اسکرین کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان کا مقالہ، "کرسٹل لائن مواد کی اندرونی میکانکی لچک کی مقدار"، مکینیکل لچک کی ابتدا کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے اور اسے فزیکل ریویو بی میں شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ خاص طور پر، پروفیسر واگھمارے کی تحقیق کا مرکز ایم او ایفز پر ہے، جو کہ اپنے خوبصورت کرسٹل ساخت اور بڑی لچک کے لیےمشہور ہیں۔
تاریخی طور پر، کرسٹل میں لچک کا اندازہ ایک پیرامیٹر کے لحاظ سے لگایا گیا ہے جسے لچکدار ماڈیولس کہا جاتا ہے جو کہ کسی مادے کی تناؤ سے پیدا ہونے والے موڑکے خلاف مزاحمت کا ایک پیمانہ ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، یہ مطالعہ توازن کی رکاوٹوں کے تحت اندرونی ساختی تنظیم نو کے ذریعے لچکدار تناؤ یا تناؤ کی توانائی کے جزوی ریلیز پر مبنی ایک منفرد نظریاتی اقدام تجویز کرتا ہے۔ اس نئے میٹرک کو نقل کی معیاری تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آسانی سے شمار کیا جا سکتا ہے اور صفر سے ایک کے پیمانے پر کرسٹل کی لچک کی درجہ بندی کر سکتا ہے، صفر کم سے کم لچک کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جبکہ ایک زیادہ سے زیادہ لچک کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ ترقی کرسٹل کی لچک کے بارے میں ایک انوکھی اور مقداری بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے، ایک ایسی جہت جو پہلے غیر دریافت تھی۔
نظریاتی حسابات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ٹیم نے مختلف لچکدار سختی اور کیمسٹری کے ساتھ چار مختلف نظاموں کی لچک کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے دریافت کیا کہ لچک ایک کرسٹل کے اندر نرم اور سخت کمپن سے منسلک بڑی ساختیاتی ترتیب نو سے پیدا ہوتی ہے جو تناو کے میدانوں کو مضبوطی سے جوڑتی ہے۔
اس طرح ٹیم کی تحقیق کرسٹل کی لچک پر مبنی میکانزم کی گہرائی سے تفہیم فراہم کرکے روایتی طریقوں سے آگے بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ پچھلے مطالعات کے برعکس جو بنیادی طور پر لچکدار خصوصیات پر مرکوز تھے، یہ کام کرسٹل کی ایک اندرونی ملکیت کے طور پر لچک قائم کرتا ہے، جو ان کی مخصوص شکل یا صورت سے آزاد ہے۔
لچک کا نیا دریافت شدہ پیمانہ مواد سائنس میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے، خاص طور پر ایم او ایفز کے تناظر میں۔ پروفیسر واگھمارے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں، "یہ نظریاتی فریم ورک ڈیٹا بیس میں ہزاروں مواد کی اسکریننگ کے قابل بناتا ہے، جو تجرباتی جانچ کے لیے ممکنہ امیدواروں کی شناخت کا ایک سستا اور موثر طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انتہائی لچکدار کرسٹل کا ڈیزائن زیادہ قابل حصول ہو جاتا ہے، جو روایتی تجرباتی طریقوں سے درپیش چیلنجوں کا عملی حل پیش کرتا ہے۔
آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی اور یونیورسٹی آف کیلیفورنیا، سینٹا باربرا کے ماہرین طبیعیات اور کیمیا دانوں کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ اس تحقیق میں تعاون کی کوشش خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہے۔ اس بین الضابطہ نقطہ نظر نے موضوع کی مزید جامع تفہیم کی سہولت فراہم کی اورنظریاتی بصیرت اور تجرباتی ایپلی کیشنز کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کیا۔
اگرچہ لچک کا مجوزہ پیمانہ نظریاتی ہے، تجرباتی ماہرین اسے بہت مفید پائیں گے۔ اس تحقیق کے ممکنہ اطلاقات طبیعیات کے دائرے سے باہر ہیں جو مختلف صنعتوں میں متنوع ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ اختراعی مواد کے دروازے کھول رہے ہیں۔
مواد کی تحقیق میں ایک نئی تمثیل کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے، یہ مطالعہ مادّی سائنس کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں بین الضابطہ تعاون اور نظریاتی پیش رفت کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://journals.aps.org/prb/abstract/10.1103/PhysRevB.108.214106
رابطہ کی تفصیلات:
مصنف کا نام: پروفیسر امیش واگھمارے
ای میل آئی ڈی: waghmare@jncasr.ac.in
پروفیسر واگھمارے اور ان کی ٹیم نے کرسٹل لائن مواد، خاص طور پر دھاتی نامیاتی فریم ورک کے لیے لچک کا ایک نیا مقداری پیمانہ تجویز کیا ہے۔
تصویری کریڈٹ: شٹر اسٹاک