Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes contraband ganja worth Rs 5 crore at Mumbai airport
02 JUL 2024 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 2, 2024
The officers of the Department of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Mumbai Zonal Unit, seized ganja valued at Rs. 5 crores from a passenger travelling from Bangkok on 1st July, 2024 (Monday).
On the basis of a specific intelligence input, DRI officers identified one Indian passenger arriving from Bangkok at Mumbai International Airport, who was suspected to be carrying contraband item in baggage/on person.
On systematic search of bags, it was found that 9 vacuum packed silver coloured packets were there having different fruit markings on each bag. Further, a greenish substance in lumps form was recovered from all the 9 packets which when tested with field NDPS test kit, resulted positive for Ganja.
The greenish substance in lumps form weighing 5.34 kg, valued at Rs. 5 crores, has been seized and the passenger has been arrested and remanded to judicial custody, under the provisions of the NDPS Act,1985.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने(डीआरआय) मुंबई विमानतळावर जप्त केला 5 कोटी रुपयांचा गांजा
02 JUL 2024 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (डीआरआय) मुंबई झोनल युनिटच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी 1 जुलै 2024 रोजी बँकॉकहून आलेल्या एका प्रवाशाकडून 5 कोटी रुपयांचा गांजा जप्त केला आहे.
विशिष्ट गुप्तचर माहितीच्या आधारे डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी बँकॉकहून मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर उतरलेल्या आणि त्याच्या सामानात/ किंवा व्यक्तिशः अंमली पदार्थ सोबत आणले असल्याचा संशय असलेल्या प्रवाशाला हेरले. त्याच्या सामानाची अतिशय बारकाईने तपासणी केल्यावर चंदेरी रंगाच्या प्रत्येकावर विविध फळांच्या खुणा असलेली 9 व्हॅक्युम पॅक्ड पाकिटे सापडली. या सर्व पाकिटांमध्ये हिरवट रंगाचे गाठींसारख्या स्वरुपातील पदार्थ सापडले. त्यांची एनडीपीएस टेस्ट किट ने तपासणी केल्यावर तो पदार्थ गांजा असल्याची पुष्टी झाली.
गाठींच्या स्वरुपातील या हिरवट पदार्थाचे वजन 5.34 किलो होते, ज्याचे मूल्य 5 कोटी रुपये असून ते जप्त करण्यात आले आणि संबंधित प्रवाशाला अटक करण्यात आली आणि त्याला एनडीपीएस कायदा 1985 अंतर्गत न्यायालयीन कोठडी देण्यात आली.