Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts releases special cancellation to celebrate India's historic victory in the ICC T20 World Cup 2024
01 JUL 2024 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 July 2024
The Maharashtra Postal Circle has released a special cancellation to commemorate India's historic victory in the ICC T20 World Cup 2024. Shri Amitabh Singh, Postmaster General (Mails and Business Development), Maharashtra Circle, released he unique special cancellation in a ceremony held at the Mumbai General Post Office (GPO) today.
The Department of Posts has a longstanding tradition of commemorating significant national events through philatelic tributes, underscoring its commitment to preserving and celebrating India's cultural and sporting achievements. This special cancellation serves as a testament to the nation's prowess on the global cricketing stage and reflects the Postal Department's dedication to promoting national pride through philately.
O9OB.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amitabh Singh, Postmaster General (Mails and Business Development), Maharashtra Circle said "We are delighted to mark India's triumph in the ICC T20 World Cup 2024 with this special cancellation. This initiative not only celebrates our cricket team's outstanding performance but also highlights the Department of Posts' role in commemorating such momentous occasions."
"The release of this special philatelic cancellation reinforces our commitment to honoring India's achievements. It is a proud moment for the postal department to contribute to the nation's sporting legacy through this unique initiative", said Dr. Sudhir Jakhere, Assistant Postmaster General (Business Development), Maharashtra Circle.
The Department of Posts continues its tradition of commemorating significant milestones in India's journey with the release of this special cancellation, celebrating the nation's victory in the ICC T20 World Cup 2024. The cancellation is available at Mumbai GPO.
The programme was organized under the able guidance of Shri Kishan Kumar Sharma, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, and presence of senior officers from Mumbai GPO and Mumbai Region, including Dr. Sudhir Jakhere, Assistant Postmaster General (Business Development) Maharashtra Circle, and Shri Yadagiri Nyalapelli, Assistant Director (PSR).

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टी 20 विश्वचषक स्पर्धा 2024 मधील भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक जेतेपदाचा गौरव म्हणून टपाल विभागातर्फे स्पेशल कॅन्सलेशन कव्हर जारी
01 JUL 2024 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 जुलै 2024
महाराष्ट्र पोस्टल सर्कल, मुंबई चे मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल किशन कुमार शर्मा यांच्या समर्थ मार्गदर्शनाखाली आयसीसी टी-20 विश्वचषक 2024 मधील भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाच्या स्मरणार्थ टपाल विभागाने एक विशेष कॅन्सलेशन कव्हर जारी केले आहे. मुंबई जनरल पोस्ट ऑफिस (जीपीओ) येथे झालेल्या या समारंभाच्या अध्यक्ष स्थानी अमिताभ सिंह, पोस्टमास्टर जनरल (मेल्स आणि व्यवसाय विकास), महाराष्ट्र सर्कल होते.
भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीचे जतन आणि उत्सव साजरे करण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करून फिलाटेलीक स्मृतिचिन्हाच्या माध्यमातून महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमांचे स्मरण करण्याची टपाल विभागाची प्रदीर्घ परंपरा आहे. हे स्पेशल कॅन्सलेशन कव्हर जागतिक क्रिकेटच्या मंचावर राष्ट्राच्या पराक्रमाचा दाखला आहे.
O9OB.jpeg)
या प्रसंगी अमिताभ सिंह, पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल (मेल्स आणि व्ययसाय विकास), महाराष्ट्र सर्कल म्हणाले, “आयसीसी टी-20 विश्वचषकात भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाच्या स्मरणार्थ स्पेशल कॅन्सलेशन कव्हरची घोषणा करताना आम्हाला आनंद होत आहे. हा उपक्रम केवळ आपल्या क्रिकेट संघाच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचा गौरव करत नाही तर अशा महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रसंगाच्या स्मरणार्थ टपाल विभागाच्या भूमिकेवरही प्रकाश टाकतो.”
या विशेष फिलाटेलिक कैन्सलेशन कव्हरचे प्रकाशन भारताच्या कामगिरीचा गौरव करण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळ देते. या अनोख्या उपक्रमाद्वारे देशाच्या क्रीडा वारशात योगदान देणे हा टपाल विभागासाठी अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे, असे डॉक्टर सुधीर जाखेरे, सहायक पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल (व्यवसाय विकास),यानी सांगितले.
आयसीसी टी-20 विश्वचषक 2024, मधील देशाच्या विजयाचा उत्सव साजरा करून, या स्पेशल कॅन्सलेशन कव्हरच्या प्रकाशनासह भारताच्या प्रवासातील महत्वपूर्ण टप्पे जतन करण्याची आपली परंपरा टपाल विभागाने सुरू ठेवली आहे. स्पेशल कॅन्सलेशन कव्हर मुंबई जीपीओ येथे उपलब्ध आहे.
यावेळी अमिताभ सिंह यांच्या समवेत डॉक्टर सुधीर जाखेरे, सहायक पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल (व्यवसाय विकास), महाराष्ट्र सर्कल आणि यादगिरि न्यालपेल्लि, सहायक संचालक (पी एस आर) यांच्या सह मुंबई जीपीओ आणि मुंबई विभागातील इतर मान्यवर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.