Ministry of Culture
Theatre in Education Workshop held at South Central Zone Cultural Centre, Nagpur
29 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
South Central Zone Cultural Centre (SCZCC), Nagpur, in collaboration with the Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, successfully organized a workshop on "Theatre in Education" from June 25 to 29, 2024, at the SCZCC campus, Nagpur.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Deepak Kulkarni, Assistant Director (Programs) of SCZCC, Shri Deepak Patil, Administrative and Accounts Officer of SCZCC, and Shri Devnarayan Rajak from CCRT, New Delhi, by lighting the traditional lamp.
Shri Devnarayan Rajak introduced the goals and objectives of CCRT and highlighted the significance of integrating theatre into education. The workshop aimed to enrich the educational landscape through India's rich cultural values and traditions, focusing on the vital role of theatre in school education. It sought to promote the dissemination of Indian cultural values among both students and teachers. Workshops like these are crucial as they help teachers explore innovative teaching methods that make learning more engaging and impactful for students.
The workshop featured expert sessions, including a lecture by Shri Prashashan S. Malatiar on "Introduction to Theatre and Drama in Education: Adopting a Multidisciplinary Approach," where he explained how theatre can be effectively integrated into the school curriculum to enhance learning. Shri Satish Dattatreya Salunke conducted a session on "Enhancing Communication Skills: Building Confidence and Communication through Drama Activities," teaching various dramatic exercises to help participants understand body movements and overcome inhibitions.
Dr. Rahul Kumar, Deputy Director, CCRT, discussed the role of performing arts in cultural education with a special focus on intangible cultural heritage. This was followed by a group folk drama performance by the troupe of Shri Alankar Temburne and Shri Manish Bhivgade. Dr. Anand Kumar Pandey delivered a lecture on "The Use of Theatre in Value Education: Theatre as a Medium for Social Welfare and Empathy," emphasizing the importance of theatre in promoting social welfare and empathy among students.
The workshop concluded with the participants staging and presenting their dramas. Dr. Rahul Kumar delivered the welcome address and Shri Devnarayan Rajak presented a compiled and brief report of the workshop. Dr. Vinod Indurkar, Chairman, CCRT, guided the teachers and attendees and certificates were distributed to the teachers. The five-day workshop enabled the teachers to assimilate the subject of drama in education and learn the intricacies of introducing this art form to students. Such workshops are essential as they equip educators with the skills and knowledge to create a more dynamic and culturally enriched learning environment.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नागपूर मधील दक्षिण मध्य विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र येथे थिएटर इन एज्युकेशन कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
29 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर मधील दक्षिण मध्य विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्राने सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सांस्कृतिक स्रोत आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीसीआरटी )च्या सहकार्याने, 25 ते 29 जून 2024 या कालावधीत "थिएटर इन एज्युकेशन" या विषयावर दक्षिण मध्य विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्राच्या संकुलात कार्यशाळेचे यशस्वीपणे आयोजन केले.
दक्षिण मध्य विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्राचे सहाय्यक संचालक (कार्यक्रम) दीपक कुलकर्णीप्रशासकीय आणि लेखा अधिकारी दीपक पाटील आणि सीसीआरटी, नवी दिल्ली येथील देवनारायण राजक यांनी दीप प्रज्वलन करून पारंपारिक पद्धतीने कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केले.
देवनारायण रजक यांनी सीसीआरटीचे लक्ष्य आणि उद्दिष्टे यांची माहिती दिली, आणि शिक्षणात रंगमंच कला समाकलित करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. शालेय शिक्षणात रंगभूमीच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, भारतातील समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये आणि परंपरांच्या माध्यमातून शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य समृद्ध करणे हा या कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश आहे. यात विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक दोघांमध्ये भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांचा प्रसार व्हावा, यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यात आले. यासारख्या कार्यशाळा महत्त्वाच्या आहेत, कारण त्या शिक्षकांना अभिनव अध्यापन पद्धतींचा शोध घेण्यात मदत करतात, जेणेकरून विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी शिकणे अधिक आकर्षक आणि परिणामकारक बनते.
कार्यशाळेत तज्ज्ञांची मार्गदर्शनपर सत्रे होती. प्रशाशन एस. मालतीयार यांचे "शिक्षणात रंगभूमी आणि नाटकाची ओळख : बहुविद्याशाखीय दृष्टीकोनाचा अवलंब " या विषयावरील व्याख्यानाचा समावेश होता. यात त्यांनी शिकणे समृद्ध करण्यासाठी शालेय अभ्यासक्रमात थिएटरला प्रभावीपणे कसे समाकलित करता येईल, याबाबत आपले विचार मांडले. सतीश दत्तात्रेय साळुंके यांनी "संवाद कौशल्य वाढवणे: नाट्य उपक्रमांद्वारे आत्मविश्वास आणि संवाद निर्माण करणे" या विषयावर एक सत्र घेतले. यात त्यांनी सहभागींना देहबोली समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि भावना रोखण्यावर मात करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी विविध नाट्यमय व्यायाम शिकवले.
सीसीआरटी'चे उपसंचालक डॉ. राहुल कुमार यांनी सांस्कृतिक शिक्षणामध्ये कला सादरीकरणाच्या भूमिकेवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशावर चर्चा केली. त्यानंतर अलंकार टेंभुर्णे आणि मनीष भिवगडे यांच्या पथकाने सामूहिक लोकनाट्य सादर केले. डॉ. आनंद कुमार पांडे यांचे "मूल्य शिक्षणात रंगभूमीचा वापर: रंगभूमी हे सामाजिक कल्याण आणि सहानुभूतीचे माध्यम" या विषयावर व्याख्यान झाले. यावेळी त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये सामाजिक कल्याण आणि सहानुभूती वाढवण्यात रंगभूमीच्या महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला.
कार्यशाळेचा समारोप सहभागींनी त्यांच्या एकांकिका सादरीकरणाने केला. डॉ.राहुल कुमार यांचे स्वागतपर भाषण झाले तर देवनारायण रजक यांनी कार्यशाळेचा संकलित आणि संक्षिप्त अहवाल सादर केला. सीसीआरटीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.विनोद इंदूरकर यांनी शिक्षकांना आणि उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन केले व शिक्षकांना प्रमाणपत्रे वितरित केली. पाच दिवसीय कार्यशाळेमुळे शिक्षकांना नाटक हा विषय शिक्षणात आत्मसात करता आला आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना या कला प्रकाराची ओळख करून देण्याबाबत शिकता आले. अशा कार्यशाळा आवश्यक आहेत कारण त्यातून शिक्षकांना अधिक गतिमान आणि सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध शैक्षणिक वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी कौशल्ये आणि अन्य ज्ञानवर्धक गोष्टी शिकता येतात.