Vice President's Secretariat
Opening remarks by the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on the commencement of the 264th session of Rajya Sabha today
27 JUN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, I extend a warm welcome to you all on the commencement of the 264th session of Rajya Sabha. This is the first session after the recent general elections for the Lok Sabha and the Assembly elections in four States. While exercising their franchise, the people of Bharat, the largest democracy in the world, have expressed their faith in our democratic polity and the values that underpin our Republic. The successful completion of this 'Festival of Democracy' is a matter of great pride and admiration for all of us.
This House has also got re-constituted partially after its recent biennial elections. Congratulations to all the 61 newly elected/nominated Members of the House. The member would surely fully exploit their potential and contribute towards fulfilling aspirations of the people.
Let us all in togetherness work towards the blossoming of democracy. Let us contribute in a wholesome system of dialogue, discussion, deliberations and debate all being the essence of democracy

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাজ্যসভার ২৬৪-তম অধিবেশনের সূচনায় চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়ের উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
27 JUN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৪
মাননীয় সদস্যবৃন্দ, রাজ্যসভার ২৬৪-তম অধিবেশনের সূচনায় আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে আন্তরিক স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি। দেশের সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং চারটি রাজ্যের বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের পর এটিই প্রথম অধিবেশন। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্র, ভারতের নাগরিকরা ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে গণতান্ত্রিক রীতিনীতি ও মূল্যবোধের প্রতি তাঁদের বিশ্বাস পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। গণতন্ত্রের উৎসবের এই সফল সমাপন আমাদের সবার কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্ব ও আনন্দের বিষয়।
সাম্প্রতিক দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচনের পর এই সভাও আংশিকভাবে পুনর্গঠিত হয়েছে। যে ৬১ জন নতুন সদস্য সভায় নির্বাচিত/মনোনীত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের সবাইকে অভিনন্দন। নতুন সদস্যরা অবশ্যই তাঁদের সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করবেন এবং মানুষের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে অবদান রাখবেন।
আসুন, গণতন্ত্রের পূর্ণ প্রস্ফুটনের লক্ষ্যে আমরা সবাই একযোগে কাজ করি। সংলাপ, আলোচনা, মতবিনিময় ও বিতর্কের মধ্য দিয়ে গণতন্ত্রের চেতনার পূর্ণ বিকাশে আমাদের অবদান রাখি।