Vice President's Secretariat
Opening remarks by the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on the commencement of the 264th session of Rajya Sabha today
27 JUN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, I extend a warm welcome to you all on the commencement of the 264th session of Rajya Sabha. This is the first session after the recent general elections for the Lok Sabha and the Assembly elections in four States. While exercising their franchise, the people of Bharat, the largest democracy in the world, have expressed their faith in our democratic polity and the values that underpin our Republic. The successful completion of this 'Festival of Democracy' is a matter of great pride and admiration for all of us.
This House has also got re-constituted partially after its recent biennial elections. Congratulations to all the 61 newly elected/nominated Members of the House. The member would surely fully exploit their potential and contribute towards fulfilling aspirations of the people.
Let us all in togetherness work towards the blossoming of democracy. Let us contribute in a wholesome system of dialogue, discussion, deliberations and debate all being the essence of democracy

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
આજે રાજ્યસભાના 264મા સત્રના પ્રારંભ પર રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખરની શરૂઆતની ટિપ્પણી
27 JUN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અધ્યક્ષ: માનનીય સભ્યો, હું રાજ્યસભાના 264માં સત્રના પ્રારંભ પર આપ સૌનું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત કરું છું. તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલી લોકસભા ચૂંટણીઓ અને ચાર રાજ્યોમાં વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણી પછી આ પ્રથમ સત્ર છે. આપણાં મતાધિકારનો ઉપયોગ કરતા, વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહી ભારતની જનતાએ આપણી લોકતાંત્રિક રાજનીતિ અને આપણા પ્રજાસત્તાકને આધાર આપતા મૂલ્યોમાં તેમનો વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. આ 'લોકશાહીના ઉત્સવ'ની સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણાહુતિ આપણા બધા માટે ખૂબ જ ગર્વ અને પ્રશંસાની વાત છે.
હાલના દ્વિવાર્ષિક ચૂંટણીઓ બાદ આ ગૃહનું આંશિક રીતે પુનઃરચના પણ થઈ ગઈ છે. ગૃહના તમામ 61 નવા ચૂંટાયેલા/નોમિનેટ સભ્યોને અભિનંદન. સભ્ય ચોક્કસપણે તેમની ક્ષમતાનો સંપૂર્ણ ઉપયોગ કરશે અને લોકોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવામાં યોગદાન આપશે.
આવો આપણે સૌ સાથે મળીને લોકશાહીને ખીલવવા માટે કામ કરીએ. આવો આપણે સંવાદ, ચર્ચા, વિચાર-વિમર્શ અને ચર્ચાની તંદુરસ્ત પ્રણાલીમાં યોગદાન આપીએ જે લોકશાહીનો સાર છે.