Ministry of Coal
CSIR-CIMFR Launches Two-Day Workshop on Gasification Challenges and Opportunities- “CARING-2024”
27 JUN 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CSIR-CIMFR) has commenced its two-day workshop, CARING-2024, focusing on the challenges and opportunities in coal gasification. This event, being held on June 26-27, 2024, at the CSIR-CIMFR Digwadih Campus, brings together industry leaders, researchers, policymakers, and stakeholders to explore the complexities and potential of gasification technology.
With over 75 participants from various organizations such as Coal India Limited (CIL), Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Jindal Steel and Power Limited (JSPL) Angul, Hindalco Industries, Thermax, and others from across India, the workshop is set to be a significant event in the field of gasification.
The workshop began with a formal opening ceremony featuring a welcome address by Dr. Arvind Kumar Mishra, Director of CSIR-CIMFR. In his speech, Dr. Mishra emphasized the importance of coal in the global energy mix and highlighted the potential of gasification for producing various value-added products such as methanol, chemicals, fertilizers (including ammonium nitrate), and liquid fuels.
Dr. Prakash D. Chavan, Head of Gasification at CSIR-CIMFR, outlined the objectives of the workshop and its relevance to the industry. He stressed the critical role of gasification in advancing sustainable energy solutions and fostering industrial growth.
The chief guest, Shri Anandji Prasad, Project Advisor from the Ministry of Coal, delivered an insightful inaugural address. He discussed the significant potential of gasification in India's energy landscape and highlighted the government’s allocation of ₹8500 crore for incentivising the implementation of gasification projects. Shri Prasad underscored the importance of gasification technology in achieving India’s energy goals and enhancing energy security. He further emphasised on the focus of the Ministry of Coal on gasification and creating the ecosystem for realising the target of 100 MT coal gasification by 2030.
This workshop, under the CSIR One Week One Theme-Energy and Energy Devices Program, aims to foster collaboration, innovation, and knowledge sharing among participants. It provides a platform for stakeholders to discuss advancements, address challenges, and explore opportunities in gasification technology, ultimately contributing to India’s energy security and sustainability.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வாயுமயமாக்கலில் சவால்களும் வாய்ப்புகளும் என்பது குறித்த “கேரிங் – 2024” இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கு புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கியது
27 JUN 2024 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
வாயுமயமாக்கலில் சவால்களும் வாய்ப்புகளும் என்பது குறித்த “கேரிங் – 2024” இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் - மத்திய சுரங்க மற்றும் எரிபொருள் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - சிஐஎம்எஃப்ஆர்) இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கியது. இதில் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்போர் ஒருங்கிணைந்து வாயுமயமாக்கல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சிக்கல்கள் மற்றும் திறன்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர்.
கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம், இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம், ஜிண்டால் எஃகு மற்றும் மின்சார நிறுவனம், ஹிண்டால்கோ தொழில்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 75-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் இதில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வரவேற்புரையாற்றிய சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் – சிஐஎம்எஃப்ஆர் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அர்விந்த் குமார் மிஸ்ரா, உலகளாவிய எரிசக்திக் கலவையில் நிலக்கரியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். மெத்தனால், ரசாயனங்கள், உரங்கள், திரவ எரிபொருட்கள் போன்ற மதிப்புக்கூட்டப்பட்ட பல்வேறு பொருள்களின் உற்பத்திக்கு வாயுமயமாக்கலின் தேவையையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் – சிஐஎம்எஃப்ஆர்-ன் வாயுமயமாக்கல் பிரிவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பிரகாஷ் டி சவான், இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கங்களையும் தொழில்துறைக்கு அதன் பொருத்தப்பாட்டையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நீடிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் தீர்வுகளின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை உறுதிப்படுத்துதலுக்கு வாயுமயமாக்கலின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வாயமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய அரசின் ரூ.8,500 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட தலைமை விருந்தினரும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்ட ஆலோசகருமான திரு ஆனந்த்ஜி பிரசாத், இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை அடைவது மற்றும் எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பை விரிவாக்குவதில் வாயுமயமாக்கலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.