Ministry of Communications
Successful Dak Community Development Programme by Navi Mumbai Region
23 JUN 2024 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Navi Mumbai 22 June
Navi Mumbai Region proudly hosted all dignitaries who were part of the India-Africa Postal Meet to the Dak Community Development Programme (DCDP) held in Lodhivali Village.
This event highlighted the extensive and impactful services of the Department of Posts, underscoring its vital role in fostering socio-economic development across the nation. The event was graced by Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, as the Guest of Honour.
With over 1.3 lakh rural post offices and around 25,000 urban post offices, India Post boasts the world's most widely distributed postal network, delivering various Government of India schemes directly to citizens' doorsteps to achieve financial inclusion.
Under the Digital India initiative, India Post provides a range of doorstep services, including mechanized parcel delivery, AADHAAR updates, the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System, digital life certificates, and various online services like Click and Book, parcel tracking, and mobile banking. Beyond its social obligations, India Post extends its services to the commercial and e-commerce sectors.
The Dak Community Development Programme (DCDP) is a strategic initiative aimed at uplifting rural communities using India Post's extensive network. DCDP ensures essential services reach remote villages, promoting socio-economic development and financial inclusion through savings schemes, Aadhaar services, insurance, and Common Services Centre schemes.
The event featured guided tours of various stalls, including savings bank, Aadhaar, rural postal insurance, business development, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana. Delegates also visited a stall featuring Worli paintings, and purchased unique artworks. Branch postmasters demonstrated the wide array of services provided by India Post.
Dignitaries also enjoyed Maharashtra's rich cultural heritage with performances of local folk dances like Lavani and Tarpa.
Delegates from UPU, Africa, and other regions showed great interest in the DARPAN Android device, which is revolutionizing rural economic infrastructure. The interactive sessions and demonstrations provided by the Department of Posts staff showcased India's technological advancements and implementation strategies.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नवी मुंबई क्षेत्रिय कार्यालयातर्फे टपाल समुदाय विकास कार्यक्रमाचे (DCDP) यशस्वी आयोजन
23 JUN 2024 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी मुंबई, दिनांक 22 जून 2024
नवी मुंबई क्षेत्रिय कार्यालयाने लोधीवली गावात आज टपाल समुदाय विकास कार्यक्रम (DCDP) आयोजित केला होता. यामध्ये भारत-आफ्रिका टपाल मेळाव्यातील मान्यवर देखील सहभागी होते.
या कार्यक्रमाने पोस्ट विभागाच्या व्यापक आणि प्रभावी सेवांवर प्रकाश टाकला, ज्याने देशभरात सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली.
टपाल विभागाच्या सचिव, वंदिता कौल यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम संपन्न झाला.
1.3 लाखाहून अधिक ग्रामीण टपाल कार्यालये आणि सुमारे 25,000 शहरी टपाल कार्यालयांसह, भारत डाक जगातील सर्वाधिक वितरण सेवा असलेले टपाल नेटवर्क आहे; जे आर्थिक समावेशन साध्य करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या विविध योजना थेट नागरिकांच्या दारापर्यंत पोहोचवते.
डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमांतर्गत, इंडिया पोस्ट (भारतीय डाक) मशीनीकृत पार्सल वितरण, आधार अपडेट्स, आधार सक्षम पेमेंट सिस्टम, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्रे तसेच क्लिक आणि बुक, पार्सल ट्रॅकिंग, मोबाइल बँकिंग यांसारख्या अनेक प्रकारच्या सेवा पुरवते. आपल्या सामाजिक दायित्वांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन भारतीय डाक व्यावसायिक आणि ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपल्या सेवांचा विस्तार केला आहे.
डाक कम्युनिटी डेव्हलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (DCDP) हा एक धोरणात्मक उपक्रम आहे, ज्याचा उद्देश इंडिया पोस्टच्या विस्तृत नेटवर्कचा वापर करून ग्रामीण समुदायांचे उत्थान करणे आहे. DCDP बचत योजना, आधार सेवा, विमा, आणि कॉमन सर्व्हिसेस सेंटर योजनांद्वारे सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास आणि आर्थिक समावेशनाला चालना देत, दुर्गम खेड्यांमध्ये अत्यावश्यक सेवा पोहोचण्याची खात्री देते.
या कार्यक्रमात बचत बँक, आधार, ग्रामीण टपाल विमा, व्यवसाय विकास, महिला सन्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र आणि सुकन्या समृद्धी योजनेसह विविध स्टॉल्सचे मार्गदर्शनपर स्टॉल ठेवण्यात आले होते.
वारली चित्रांच्या स्टॉललाही प्रतिनिधींनी भेट देऊन अनेकांनी या अनोख्या कलाकृतींची खरेदी केली. शाखा पोस्टमास्तरांनी इंडिया पोस्टद्वारे पुरविल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीचे प्रात्यक्षिक केले.
लावणी आणि तारपा या स्थानिक लोकनृत्यांचे सादरीकरण पाहून मान्यवरांनी महाराष्ट्राच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचाही आनंद घेतला.
UPU, आफ्रिका आणि इतर प्रदेशातील प्रतिनिधींनी DARPAN Android डिव्हाइसमध्ये खूप स्वारस्य दाखवले, जे ग्रामीण आर्थिक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये क्रांती घडवत आहे. पोस्ट विभागाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी आयोजित केलेली संवादात्मक सत्रे आणि प्रात्यक्षिके यांनी भारताच्या तांत्रिक प्रगती आणि अंमलबजावणी धोरणांचे दर्शन घडविले.