Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NCL to Host First ‘One Week One Theme Program’ on the Energy and Energy Devices
21 JUN 2024 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 21 June 24
CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), Pune, along with other sister CSIR laboratories, is set to organize ‘One Week One Theme (OWOT)’ event on the Energy and Energy Devices (EED) theme from 24 June 2024 to 28 June 2024. This series of events will be held at various CSIR lab locations.
As the nodal laboratory for CSIR’s EED theme, CSIR-NCL will kick of the OWOT-EED event on June 24, 2024, at its Pune campus. The event will be held at the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Lecture Theatre in the Polymers, and Advanced Materials Laboratory (PAML) of CSIR-NCL. The inaugural event of OWOT-EED theme will feature various activities including the opening ceremony, technical sessions, outreach program, an exhibition and media interactions. Attendees will include professionals from sister CSIR labs, academic institutions, industries, start-ups, and school children.
Dr. Surya Moganty, Head of Technology at L&T Energy, will be the chief guest at the curtain raiser event, held at the CSIR-NCL Auditorium. Dr. Moganty will deliver keynote address and inaugurate the exhibition. Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Director General of CSIR, New Delhi, will also address the audience. The exhibition will be open for visit in between 2-5 pm.
Following the inaugural ceremony, two technical sessions covering topics relevant to the four verticals of the EED theme namely, Hydrogen, Batteries, Solar-Wind and Biofuels. Student outreach activities will progress in parallel with the above events.
The valedictory ceremony will be conducted at CSIR- Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun, on the last day of ‘One Week One Theme’ Program, i.e. 28 June 2024.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-एनसीएल येथे ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा उपकरणांवर पहिल्या ‘एक आठवडा एक थीम’ कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
21 JUN 2024 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 21 जून 2024
सीएसआयआर-राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाळा (सीएसआयआर- एनसीएल), पुणे, इतर सीएसआयआर प्रयोगशाळांसह, 24 ते 28 जून 2024 पर्यंत ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा उपकरणे (एनर्जी अँड एनर्जी डिव्हाईसेस- EED) थीमवर 'वन वीक वन थीम (OWOT-EED)' कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करणार आहे. कार्यक्रमांची ही मालिका विविध सीएसआयआर प्रयोगशाळेच्या ठिकाणी आयोजित केली जाईल.
सीएसआयआर च्या एनर्जी अँड एनर्जी डिव्हाईसेस थीमसाठी नोडल प्रयोगशाळा म्हणून, सीएसआयआर- एनसीएल 24 जून 2024 रोजी येथील कॅम्पसमध्ये 'वन वीक वन थीम- एनर्जी अँड एनर्जी डिव्हाईसेस' कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात करेल. एनसीएलच्या पॉलिमर्स आणि ॲडव्हान्स्ड मटेरियल लॅबोरेटरी येथील शांती स्वरूप भटनागर लेक्चर हॉलमध्ये हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात उद्घाटन समारंभ, तांत्रिक सत्रे, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम, प्रदर्शन आणि मीडिया संवाद इ. चा समावेश आहे. उपस्थितांमध्ये सहयोगी सीएसआयआर लॅब, शैक्षणिक संस्था, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप आणि शालेय मुले इत्यादी चा समावेश असेल.
सीएसआयआर-एनसीएल सभागृहात आयोजित कर्टन रेझर इव्हेंटमध्ये एल अँड टी एनर्जीचे तंत्रज्ञान प्रमुख डॉ. सूर्या मोगंटी हे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील. डॉ. मोगंटी प्रमुख भाषण करतील आणि प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करतील. डॉ. (सौ.) एन. कलैसेल्वी, सीएसआयआर, नवी दिल्लीचे महासंचालक देखील उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील. दुपारी 2 ते 5 या वेळेत हे प्रदर्शन पाहण्यासाठी खुले असेल.
उद्घाटन समारंभानंतर, हायड्रोजन, बॅटरीज, सौर-पवन आणि जैवइंधन या EED थीमच्या चार अनुलंबांशी संबंधित विषयांचा समावेश करणारी दोन तांत्रिक सत्रे होतील. वरील इव्हेंट्सच्या बरोबरीने 'स्टूडेंट आउटरीच' उपक्रम देखील चालत राहील.
28 जून 2024 रोजी ‘वन वीक वन थीम’ कार्यक्रमाच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी सीएसआयआर - इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोलियम (सीएसआयआर - आयआयपी), डेहराडून येथे समापन समारंभ आयोजित केला जाईल.