Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh assumes charge as Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for the third consecutive term
“Smart Conference halls are a step towards Prime Minister Modi’s Vision of Amrit Kaal” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Chairman IIPA, Dr. Jitendra Singh, motivated probationers of Indian Statistical Services to form the backbone of Statistics on the basis of Indian statistics
19 JUN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh assumes the charge as Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for the third consecutive term today at IIPA campus, New Delhi.
Inaugurating two ‘Smart Conference Halls’ at the Campus for digital and immersive learning experience, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said “Smart Conference halls are a step towards Prime Minister Modi’s Vision of Amrit Kaal”, highlighting that addition of two more conference halls will take the number of conference halls to 9 ,enabling simultaneous seminars to be conducted in these halls enhancing the overall quality of learning.”
Speaking on the occasion Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the institution for its dedication, Commitment and contribution in the field of Statistics, Public Policy and administration. He said, "India is gradually realising the importance of statistics which was well recognized in the 18th century world curriculum.”
Science and technology Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh also mentioned that Geo-spatial technology is becoming the new buzzword. He said “precise image gathering and high accuracy gives a disruptive advantage to the countries which have excelled it.”
Chairman IIPA, Dr. Jitendra Singh, motivated probationers of Indian Statistical Services to form the backbone of Statistics on the basis of Indian statistics. Today precision in data gathering is not a privilege but a necessity to compete in global affairs and as civil servants it’s our responsibility to make India a leader in statistics. He also guided them to integrate next generation technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning to increase efficiency and harness true potential.
Highlighting India’s efforts in capitalising the unexplored ocean and marine resources below sea through ‘Deep Ocean Mission’, Dr. Jitendra Singh said optimal utilisation of underutilised resources will be key to a vibrant Amrit Kaal in 2047.
DoPT Minister, guided and motivated the young bras of the Indian Statistical service to contribute positively in the development and progress of India. He also gave his best wishes to them for their service in the Government of India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مسلسل تیسری بار انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ”اسمارٹ کانفرنس ہال وزیر اعظم مودی کے امرت کال کے وژن کی طرف ایک قدم ہیں“
آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی شماریاتی سروسز کے امیدواروں کو ہندوستانی اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر شماریات کی ریڑھ بنانے کی ترغیب دی
19 JUN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی کے آئی آئی پی اے کیمپس میں آج مسلسل تیسری مدت کے لیے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
ڈیجیٹل اور سیکھنے کے عمیق تجربے کے لیے کیمپس میں دو ’اسمارٹ کانفرنس ہال‘ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا اور ایم او ایس عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ”اسمارٹ کانفرنس ہال وزیر اعظم مودی کے امرت کال کے وژن کی طرف ایک قدم ہیں“، اور دو مزید کانفرنس ہالز کے اضافے سے کانفرنس ہالوں کی تعداد 9 ہو جائے گی جن میں بیک وقت کئی سیمینار منعقد کرانے کی سہولت ہوگی جس سے سیکھنے کے مجموعی معیار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شماریات، عوامی پالیسی اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں ادارے کی لگن، عزم اور شراکت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”ہندوستان بتدریج اعدادوشمار کی اہمیت کو سمجھ رہا ہے جسے 18ویں صدی کے عالمی نصاب میں اچھی طرح سے تسلیم کیا گیا تھا۔“
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جیو-اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی نیا رمزیہ لفظ بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”صحیح طریقے سے تصویر کو جمع کرنا اور اعلیٰ درستگی ان ممالک کو خلل انگیز فائدہ دیتی ہے جنہوں نے اس میں سبقت حاصل کی ہے۔“
آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی شماریاتی سروسز کے امیدواروں کو ہندوستانی اعدادوشمار کی بنیاد پر شماریات کی ریڑھ بنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ آج ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں درستگی کوئی استحقاق نہیں ہے بلکہ عالمی معاملات میں مقابلہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور سرکاری ملازمین کے طور پر یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہندستان کو اعداد و شمار میں سرفہرست بنائیں۔ انہوں نے اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے بھی ان کی رہنمائی کی تاکہ کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہو اور حقیقی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔
’ڈیپ اوشین مشن‘ کے ذریعے سمندر کے نیچے غیر دریافت شدہ سمندر اور سمندری وسائل کو فائدہ پہنچانے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کم استعمال شدہ وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال 2047 میں ایک متحرک امرت کال کی کلید ہوگا۔