Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of(i) certain share capital of WeWork India by Real Trustee; and (ii) Volrado IIIand other independent co-acquirers; and (ii) 100% share capital of OAW by Embassy Buildcon
18 JUN 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of (i) certain share capital of WeWork India Management Private Limited (WeWork India) by Real Trustee Advisory Company Private Limited (Real Trustee) (in its capacity as trustee for Volrado Venture Partners Fund II (Volrado II); and (ii) Volrado Venture Partners Fund III - Beta (Volrado III)) and other independent co-acquirers; and (ii) 100% share capital of 1 Ariel Way Tenant Limited (OAW) by Embassy Buildcon LLP (Embassy Buildcon)
The Proposed Combination involvestwo steps:
Step 1: Acquisition of certain share capital of WeWork India, on a fully diluted basis by Real Trustee’s (in its capacity as trustee for Volrado II and Volrado III (collectively, referred to as ‘Volrado Ventures’), and other independent co-acquirers in their individual capacity from Embassy Buildcon; and
Step 2: Acquisition of 100% share capital of OAW, on a fully diluted basis, by Embassy Buildconfrom WeWork International Limited (WeWork International), resulting in Embassy Buildcon indirectly holding share capital of WeWork India through OAW and in aggregate continue to hold majority shareholding in WeWork India, on a fully diluted basis.
Real Trustee is the trustee of Volrado Ventures, which are alternative investment funds (AIFs) registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). Specifically, Volrado II is a SEBI-registered Category I AIF and Volrado III is a SEBI-registered Category II AIF.
Embassy Buildcon, a limited liability partnership organized and registered in India, is engaged in the business of real estate development of residential and commercial assets and other related activities.
WeWorkIndia, a private limited company registered in India, is engaged in the operation of flexible workspaces and operation of digital real estate workplace solutions for companies.
OAW holds the shares of WeWork India, on behalf of WeWork International.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے(i) ریئل ٹرسٹی اور ولراڈو III اور دیگر آزاد شریک حصول کاروں کے ذریعہ وی ورک انڈیا کے بعض سرمایہ حصص کے حصول کی اور(ii) ایمبیسی بلڈکون کے ذریعے او اے ڈبلیو کے 100فیصد سرمایہ حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
18 JUN 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے(i) ریئل ٹرسٹی ایڈوائزری کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ریئل ٹرسٹی) (والراڈو وینچرپارٹنرس فنڈ IIوالرڈو IIٹرسٹی کی حیثیت سے )اوروالرڈو وینچرس پارٹنرس فنڈ III –بیٹا (والرڈو III )اور دیگر آزاد حصول کاروں کے ذریعہ وی ورک انڈیا منجمنٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ (وی ورک انڈیا) کے کچھ حصص کیپٹل کے حصول کی اور (ii) ایمبیسی بلڈکون ایل ایل پی (ایمبیسی بلڈکون) کے ذریعہ 1 ایریل وے ٹیننٹ لمیٹڈ (او اے ڈبلیو) کے 100فیصد شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول کی منظوری دی ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں دو مراحل شامل ہیں:
مرحلہ 1: ریئل ٹرسٹیز (وولراڈو II اور وولراڈو III کے ٹرسٹی کے طور پر (مجموعی طور پر، جسے 'وولراڈو وینچرز' کہا جاتا ہے) کی حیثیت سے) اور دیگر آزاد شریک حصول کاروں کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر کمزور بنیادوں پر وی ورک انڈیا کے مخصوص حصص کیپٹل کا حصول ایمبیسی بلڈکون سے ان کی انفرادی حیثیت میں اور
مرحلہ 2: ایمبیسی بلڈ کون کے ذریعہ وی ورک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹیڈ (وی ورک انٹرنیشنل) سے مکمل طور پر کمزور بنیادوں پر او اے ڈبلیو کے 100فیصد شیئر کیپٹل کا حصول، جس کے نتیجے میں ایمبیسی بلڈکون بالواسطہ طور پر او اے ڈبلیو کے ذریعے وی ورک انڈیا کا شیئر کیپٹل رکھتا ہے اور ۔ وی ورک انڈیا میں، مکمل طور پر کمزور بنیادوں پر مجموعی طور پر اکثریتی شیئر ہولڈنگ جاری رکھتا ہے ۔
اصلی ٹرسٹی ولراڈو وینچرس کا ٹرسٹی ہے، جو کہ سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز (اے آئی ایف ) ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، ولراڈو II ایک سیبی-رجسٹرڈ زمرہ I اے آئی ایف ہے اور والراڈو III سیبی-رجسٹرڈ زمرہ II اے آئی ایف ہے۔
ایمبیسی بلڈ کون ، ہندوستان میں منظم اور رجسٹرڈ ایک محدود ذمہ داری کی شراکت داری، رہائشی اور تجارتی اثاثوں اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے ریئل اسٹیٹ کی ترقی کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
وی ورک انڈیا، بھارت میں رجسٹرڈ ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی، لچکدار ورک اسپیس کے آپریشن اور کمپنیوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ریئل اسٹیٹ ورک پلیس سلوشنز کے آپریشن میں مصروف ہے۔
او اے ڈبلیو وی ورک انٹرنیشنل کی جانب سے وی ورک انڈیا کے حصص رکھتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔