Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of(i) certain share capital of WeWork India by Real Trustee; and (ii) Volrado IIIand other independent co-acquirers; and (ii) 100% share capital of OAW by Embassy Buildcon
18 JUN 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of (i) certain share capital of WeWork India Management Private Limited (WeWork India) by Real Trustee Advisory Company Private Limited (Real Trustee) (in its capacity as trustee for Volrado Venture Partners Fund II (Volrado II); and (ii) Volrado Venture Partners Fund III - Beta (Volrado III)) and other independent co-acquirers; and (ii) 100% share capital of 1 Ariel Way Tenant Limited (OAW) by Embassy Buildcon LLP (Embassy Buildcon)
The Proposed Combination involvestwo steps:
Step 1: Acquisition of certain share capital of WeWork India, on a fully diluted basis by Real Trustee’s (in its capacity as trustee for Volrado II and Volrado III (collectively, referred to as ‘Volrado Ventures’), and other independent co-acquirers in their individual capacity from Embassy Buildcon; and
Step 2: Acquisition of 100% share capital of OAW, on a fully diluted basis, by Embassy Buildconfrom WeWork International Limited (WeWork International), resulting in Embassy Buildcon indirectly holding share capital of WeWork India through OAW and in aggregate continue to hold majority shareholding in WeWork India, on a fully diluted basis.
Real Trustee is the trustee of Volrado Ventures, which are alternative investment funds (AIFs) registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). Specifically, Volrado II is a SEBI-registered Category I AIF and Volrado III is a SEBI-registered Category II AIF.
Embassy Buildcon, a limited liability partnership organized and registered in India, is engaged in the business of real estate development of residential and commercial assets and other related activities.
WeWorkIndia, a private limited company registered in India, is engaged in the operation of flexible workspaces and operation of digital real estate workplace solutions for companies.
OAW holds the shares of WeWork India, on behalf of WeWork International.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने (i) रियल ट्रस्टी द्वारा वेवर्क इंडिया की कुछ शेयर पूंजी; और एम्बेसी बिल्डकॉन द्वारा (ii) वोल्राडो III एवं अन्य स्वतंत्र सह-अधिग्रहणकर्ता; तथा (ii) ओएडब्ल्यू की शत-प्रतिशत शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
18 JUN 2024 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने (i) रियल ट्रस्टी एडवाइजरी कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (रियल ट्रस्टी) द्वारा [वोलराडो वेंचर पार्टनर्स फंड II (वोलराडो II) के ट्रस्टी की अपनी हैसियत से] वेवर्क इंडिया मैनेजमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (वेवर्क इंडिया) की कुछ शेयर पूंजी; और एम्बेसी बिल्डकॉन एलएलपी (एंबेसी बिल्डकॉन) द्वारा (ii) वोलराडो वेंचर पार्टनर्स फंड III - बीटा (वोलराडो III)) एवं अन्य स्वतंत्र सह-अधिग्रहणकर्ता; तथा (ii) 1 एरियल वे टेनेंट लिमिटेड (ओएडब्ल्यू) की शत-प्रतिशत शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में दो चरण शामिल हैं:
चरण 1: रियल ट्रस्टीज़ [वोलराडो II और वोलराडो III (सामूहिक रूप से, ‘वोलराडो वेंचर्स’ के रूप में जाना जाता है) के ट्रस्टी की अपनी हैसियत से] और अन्य स्वतंत्र सह-अधिग्रहणकर्ताओं द्वारा एम्बेसी बिल्डकॉन से उनकी व्यक्तिगत क्षमता में पूरी तरह से पतला आधार पर वेवर्क इंडिया की कुछ शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण;
चरण 2: वेवर्क इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (वेवर्क इंटरनेशनल) से एम्बेसी बिल्डकॉन द्वारा पूरी तरह से पतला आधार पर ओएडब्ल्यू की शत-प्रतिशत शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एम्बेसी बिल्डकॉन अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से ओएडब्ल्यू के माध्यम से वेवर्क इंडिया की शेयर पूंजी रखती है और कुल मिलाकर वेवर्क इंडिया में, पूरी तरह से पतला आधार पर बहुमत शेयरधारिता जारी रखती है।
रियल ट्रस्टी वोलराडो वेंचर्स का ट्रस्टी है, जो भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के साथ पंजीकृत वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) हैं। विशेष रूप से, वोलराडो II एक सेबी-पंजीकृत श्रेणी I की एआईएफ है और वोलराडो III एक सेबी-पंजीकृत श्रेणी II की एआईएफ है।
एम्बेसी बिल्डकॉन, भारत में संगठित और पंजीकृत एक सीमित देयता भागीदारी है, जो आवासीय एवं वाणिज्यिक परिसंपत्तियों के रियल एस्टेट विकास तथा अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियों के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
वेवर्क इंडिया, भारत में पंजीकृत एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है, जो विभिन्न कंपनियों के लिए सुदृढ़ कार्यस्थलों के संचालन और डिजिटल रियल एस्टेट कार्यस्थल से संबंधित समाधानों के संचालन में संलग्न है।
ओएडब्ल्यू के पास वेवर्क इंटरनेशनल की ओर से वेवर्क इंडिया के शेयर हैं।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आयेगा।