Ministry of Culture
Three young minds from UP, Bihar and Telengana to represent India at the 3rd International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics for Juniors (IOAA-Jr.) -2024
Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai organizes Orientation Cum Selection Camp for students aspiring to participate in IOAA-Jr. -2024
04 JUN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 June 2024
The National Science Olympiad starts with the National Standard Examination in Junior Science (NSEJS) conducted by Indian Association of Physics Teachers (IAPT). The best-performing students from the NSEJS qualify for the second stage — the Indian National Junior Science Olympiad (INJSO). Candidates for INJSO 2024 are automatically eligible for consideration for the Orientation Cum Selection Camp (OCSC) for selecting the Indian team for the International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics for Juniors (IOAA-Jr.) 2024 to be held at Kathmandu, Nepal during October 3 – 10, 2024. The OCSC was held at Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai with 20 selected participants from May 15 – June 4, 2024.
At the camp, students were oriented for Olympiad-level theoretical and observational tasks. Emphasis was given to developing conceptual foundations and problem-solving skills, and the students were trained in astronomy and night sky observation. Resource persons from different institutions like Nehru Planetarium, HBCSE, TIFR, IIT-Bombay, IUCAA, and several educational institutions across the country were invited to the training camps as mentors. The students also visited NCRA, Pune and GMRT, Narayangaon for an educational tour. Several theoretical and observational tests were held during the camp. Based on the performance in these tests, 3 students were selected. Mast. Sumant Gupta from New Sainik Sr. Sec. Public School, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, Mast. Shashank Kaundilya from Central Public School, Samastipur, Bihar, and Mast. Pranjal Dixit from Delhi Public School, Secunderabad, Telangana, secured the top three positions, respectively. These bright minds will proudly represent India at the 3rd IOAA-Jr 2024. In addition to their overall rankings, Shashank Kaundilya was honored with the award for Best in Theory, demonstrating his outstanding theoretical understanding of astronomy. Sumant Gupta received the award for Best in Observation, showcasing his exceptional observational skills. The special Jury Award was presented to Mast. Shreyash Sinha from De Nobili School C.M.R.I., Dhanbad, Jharkhand, in recognition of his remarkable performance and dedication.
The valedictory function, held on 4th June, 2024, at the Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai (NSCM), was graced by the presence of Prof. Devendra K Ojha from the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) as the Chief Guest. Prof. Ojha, along with the Director of Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai, Shri. Umesh Kr. Rustagi handed over the certificates and prizes to the meritorious participants. The Director, NSCM, congratulated the winners and participants, and emphasized on the importance of nurturing young talent in the field of astronomy and astrophysics. "The achievements of these students reflect their hard work and passion for science. We are confident that they will make India proud at the international stage," he said.
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) is an autonomous scientific body functioning under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. It administers 25 Science Centres/Museums spread all over India. NCSM is the Authorized National Representative (Astronomical) Organization (ANRAO) for organizing the Junior Astronomy Olympiad Programme in India. The Council is responsible for selecting a team of 3 students to represent India at the International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics for Juniors (IOAA-Jr.). This is being done through the Indian National Junior Astronomy Olympiad (INJAO) programme.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार आणि तेलंगणा या राज्यांतील तीन युवक कनिष्ठ गटासाठीच्या खगोलशास्त्र आणि खगोल-भौतिकशास्त्र यांवर आधारित तिसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पियाडमध्ये (आयओएए-ज्यु.)- 2024 भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणार
आयओएए-ज्यु.- 2024 मध्ये भाग घेण्यासाठी इच्छुक असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी मुंबई येथील नेहरु विज्ञान केंद्रातर्फे अभिमुखता आणि निवड शिबिराचे आयोजन
04 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 जून 2024
भारतीय भौतिक शिक्षक संघटनेतर्फे (आयएपीटी) घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या कनिष्ठ विज्ञान पातळीवरील राष्ट्रीय मानक परीक्षेसह (एनएसईजेएस) राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान ऑलिम्पियाडची सुरुवात होते. एनएसईजेएसमध्ये उत्तम कामगिरी करणारे विद्यार्थी दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी म्हणजेच भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कनिष्ठ विज्ञान ऑलिम्पियाड (आयएनजेएसओ) मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी पात्र ठरतात. आयएनजेएसओ 2024 साठी पात्र ठरलेले विद्यार्थी आपोआपच कनिष्ठ गटासाठीच्या खगोलशास्त्र आणि खगोल-भौतिकशास्त्र यांवर आधारित तिसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पियाडमध्ये (आयओएए-ज्यु.)- 2024 साठी जाणाऱ्या भारतीय संघाच्या निवडीसाठी आयोजित अभिमुखता आणि निवड शिबिरामध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी पात्र ठरले आहेत. नेपाळमधील काठमांडू येथे 3 ते 10 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या कालावधीत आयओएए-ज्यु.- 2024 आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. मुंबई येथील नेहरु विज्ञान केंद्रात 15 मे ते 4 जून 2024 या काळात 20 निवडक विद्यार्थ्यांसह हे अभिमुखता आणि निवड शिबिर आयोजित करण्यात आले.
या शिबिरामध्ये सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना ऑलिम्पियाड पातळीवरील सैद्धांतिक तसेच निरीक्षणात्मक कार्यांबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली. यावेळी संकल्पनात्मक पाया तसेच समस्या सोडवण्याची कौशल्ये विकसित करण्यावर अधिक भर देण्यात आला तसेच या विद्यार्थ्यांना खगोलशास्त्र आणि रात्रीच्या वेळी आकाश निरीक्षण करण्याचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. या प्रशिक्षण शिबिरामध्ये मार्गदर्शक म्हणून नेहरु तारांगण, एचबीसीएसई, टीआयएफआर, आयआयटी-मुंबई, आयुका यांसारख्या विविध संस्थांतील तसेच इतर शैक्षणिक संस्थांतील तज्ञ व्यक्तींना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते. पुणे येथील एनसीआरए आणि नारायणगाव येथील जीएमआरटी या संस्थांमध्ये या विद्यार्थ्यांची शैक्षणिक सहल देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या शिबिरामध्ये अनेक सैद्धांतिक तसेच निरीक्षणात्मक चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. या चाचण्यांमध्ये केलेल्या कामगिरीच्या आधारावर 3 विद्यार्थ्यांची निवड करण्यात आली.
उत्तर प्रदेशातील नोएडा येथील न्यू सैनिक सीनियर सेकंडरी पब्लिक स्कूलचा विद्यार्थी सुमंत गुप्ता, बिहार मधील समस्तीपुर येथील सेंट्रल पब्लिक स्कूलचा विद्यार्थी शशांक कौंडिल्य आणि तेलंगणामधील सिकंदराबाद येथील दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूलचा विद्यार्थी प्रांजल दीक्षित यांनी अनुक्रमे अव्वल तीन क्रमांक पटकावले. हे हुशार विद्यार्थी तिसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय खगोलशास्त्र आणि खगोल भौतिकशास्त्र ओलंपियाड - कनिष्ठ गट (IOAA-Jr) 2024 मध्ये भारताचे अभिमानाने प्रतिनिधित्व करतील. या एकूण क्रमवारी व्यतिरिक्त, शशांक कौंडिल्य याला खगोलशास्त्रातील उत्कृष्ट सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान दाखविल्याबद्दल सर्वोत्कृष्ट पुरस्कार देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले. सुमंत गुप्ता याला आपल्या अद्वितीय निरीक्षण कौशल्य प्रदर्शनासाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट निरीक्षणाचा पुरस्कार मिळाला. झारखंड मधील धनबाद येथील डी नोबिली स्कूल सी.एम.आर.आय. चा विद्यार्थी श्रेयश सिन्हा याला त्याच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी आणि समर्पणाचा गौरव म्हणून विशेष ज्युरी पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला.
मुंबईतील नेहरू सायन्स सेंटर येथे 4 जून 2024 रोजी आयोजित या समारंभाला टाटा मूलभूत संशोधन संस्थेचे प्रा. देवेंद्र के ओझा प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. प्रा.ओझा तसेच मुंबईतील नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्राचे संचालक उमेश कृ. रुस्तगी यांच्या हस्ते गुणवंतांना प्रमाणपत्र आणि पारितोषिके प्रदान करण्यात आली. नेहरू सायन्स सेंटरच्या संचालकांनी विजेत्यांचे आणि सहभागींचे अभिनंदन केले तसेच खगोलशास्त्र आणि खगोल भौतिकशास्त्राच्या क्षेत्रातील तरुण प्रतिभेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. "या विद्यार्थ्यांचे यश त्यांचे कठोर परिश्रम आणि विज्ञानाची आवड दर्शवते. हे विद्यार्थी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भारताला अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी करतील याचा आम्हाला विश्वास आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.