Ministry of Defence
Southern Command Pune declares 2047 as 'Net Zero Carbon Year'
04 JUN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 4 June 2024
In a major development, aligned to the Government of India’s mission of achieving, ‘Net Zero Bharat’ status by 2070, Southern Command located at Pune, has undertaken the pioneering initiative of achieving ‘Net Zero Southern Command’ status by 15 August 2047, to coincide with the centenary celebrations of Independent India.
Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command, in order to achieve this visionary mission, tasked the formations of Southern Command to carry out detailed study of the carbon footprint, in consultation with certified Subject Matter Experts. The study involved mapping of carbon dioxide (C02) emitters and quantum of emissions in the entire Southern Command area of responsibility, which comprises of almost 40% of the total land mass of the country. The findings have been derived through Al based extrapolations, adhering to international norms and United Nations Sustainable Development Group (UNSDG) guidelines. These have been studied in detail, to enable strategy formulation for mitigating carbon emissions so as to achieve the aim set to achieve the mission.
A great amount of analysis and detailed studies, using Artificial Intelligence Tools, have been carried out to extrapolate the anticipated CO2 emissions at the current rate of growth for the period upto 2047 and also the mitigation efforts required to achieve the objective.
The task ahead for the entire Southern Command, in order to achieve the set goals requires multi-pronged efforts namely, increasing Solar Capacity, implement Zero Land Fill Project by 2030, undertake Water Rejuvenation Projects, LEDisation and installation of Smart Meters, treatment of Effluent Discharge and Solid Waste Management, employing Green Building Materials and in-built effluent treatment in accordance with GRIHA 3 norms in all future greenfield projects, EViation of vehicle fleet, adoption of energy saving measures in production and operation of military equipment, installation of Al based Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition of Systems, at all sub-stations to monitor and regulate electricity and water usage, augmentation of afforestation with native trees with minimal water requirement in un-zoned land parcels to act as 'green lungs'. Southern Command will also publish ‘Annual Net Zero Sustainability Report’ from Assessment Year 2025 to 2047 to audit the annual mitigation achieved.
The mission of achieving ‘Net Zero Southern Command’, would enable Southern Command to partake in the Carbon Credit economy, thereby creating a potential to earn significant revenue on the 'Polluter Pay Principle' being instituted by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Government of India. This shall also ensure that all 45 Military Stations of Southern Command graduate from being 'Green Station' to 'Net Zero Sustainable Habitat', as being pursued by the Government of India, being signatory to G20 and aligned to United Nations Sustainable Development Group (UNSG) Goal No 11, as promulgated.
Once implemented, the Net Zero Mitigation Strategy so adopted, shall precede the Government of India’s declaration to achieve the same by 2070, thus becoming the pioneer Command of the Indian Army, to achieve this milestone and create a benchmark for others to emulate.
This outstanding pioneering initiative, with a great vision for a better future, undertaken by Southern Command will not only decarbonise the energy portfolios to clean energy but also contribute towards a healthier quality of life across all its military stations and adjoining areas and its populace.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुणे स्थित लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांड ने वर्ष 2047 हे निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन वर्ष म्हणून साजरे करण्याची केली घोषणा
04 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 4 जून 2024
पुणे स्थित लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांड ने वर्ष 2047 हे निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन वर्ष म्हणून साजरे करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. वर्ष 2070 पर्यंत 'नेट झिरो भारत' अर्थात निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन करणारा भारत असा दर्जा प्राप्त करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या ध्येयाशी सुसंगत एका प्रमुख घडामोडीत पुणे स्थित लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडने, स्वतंत्र भारताच्या शतक महोत्सवाच्या अनुषंगाने 15 ऑगस्ट 2047 पर्यंत 'नेट झिरो सदर्न कमांड' दर्जा प्राप्त करण्याचा अग्रगण्य उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे.
परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, युद्ध सेवा पदक, सेना पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्राप्त, दक्षिण कमांड चे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंह यांनी हे दूरदर्शी ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी, प्रमाणित विषय तज्ञांशी सल्लामसलत करून, कार्बन फूटप्रिंटचा तपशीलवार अभ्यास करण्याची जबाबदारी दक्षिण कमांडकडे सोपवली. . या अभ्यासात कार्बन डायऑक्साइड (C02) उत्सर्जनाचे मॅपिंग आणि देशाच्या एकूण भूभागाच्या जवळपास 40% भागांचा समावेश असलेल्या दक्षिण कमांड अधिकार क्षेत्रातील कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे प्रमाण समाविष्ट आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियम आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शाश्वत विकास गटाच्या (यूएनएसडीजी) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित अंदाजाद्वारे (एक्स्ट्रापोलेशनद्वारे) हे निष्कर्ष काढण्यात आले आहेत. कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याकरिता धोरण सक्षमीकरणाद्वारे निर्धारित केलेले उद्दिष्ट साध्य करून मोहीम यशस्वी व्हावी याकरिता त्यांचा तपशीलवार अभ्यास केला गेला आहे.
संपूर्ण दक्षिण कमांडला निर्धारित उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी बहुआयामी प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता आहे, यामध्ये सौर क्षमता वाढवणे, 2030 पर्यंत झिरो लँड फिल प्रकल्प राबवणे, जल पुनरुज्जीवन प्रकल्प हाती घेणे, LEDisation आणि स्मार्ट मीटर बसवणे, सांडपाण्यावर प्रक्रिया करणे. विसर्जन आणि घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन, भविष्यातील सर्व ग्रीनफिल्ड प्रकल्पांमध्ये GRIHA 3 नियमांनुसार ग्रीन बिल्डिंग मटेरियल आणि इन-बिल्ट सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया वापरणे, वाहनांच्या ताफ्याचे एव्हिएशन, लष्करी उपकरणांचे उत्पादन आणि कार्यान्वयनात ऊर्जा बचत उपायांचा अवलंब, वीज आणि पाणी वापराचे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित निरीक्षण आणि नियमन करण्यासाठी सर्व उपकेंद्रांवर प्रणालीचे पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण आणि डेटा संपादन, 'ग्रीन लंग्ज' म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी परिक्षेत्रात नसलेल्या जमिनीच्या भूखंडावर कमीतकमी पाण्याची आवश्यकता असलेल्या स्थानिक झाडांसह वनीकरण वाढवणे यांचा समावेश आहे. उत्सर्जनात साध्य झालेल्या कपातीचे लेखापरीक्षण करण्यासाठी दक्षिण कमांड मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2025 ते 2047 पर्यंत 'वार्षिक निव्वळ शून्य शाश्वत अहवाल' प्रकाशित करेल.
2047 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीसाठी, सध्याच्या वाढीच्या दराने अपेक्षित कार्बन उत्सर्जन हद्दपार करण्यासाठी तसेच हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक शमन प्रयत्नांसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता साधने वापरून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विश्लेषण आणि तपशीलवार अभ्यास करण्यात आला आहे.
'शुन्य कार्बन सदर्न कमांड' साध्य करण्याचे ध्येय, सदर्न कमांडला कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्थव्यवस्थेत सहभागी होण्यास सक्षम करेल. यामुळे भारत सरकारच्या पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केलेल्या 'पोल्युटर पे प्रिन्सिपल' तत्वावर लक्षणीय महसूल मिळवण्याची क्षमता निर्माण होईल. तसेच हे देखील सुनिश्चित होईल की सदर्न कमांडची सर्व 45 लष्कर तळे 'हरित स्थानका' कडून 'नेट झिरो सस्टेनेबल हॅबिटॅट' मध्यें रुपांतरीत होत आहेत. यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांचा भारत सरकार पाठपुरावा करत आहे. हे प्रयत्न जी 20 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी झाल्याप्रमाणे आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शाश्वत विकास गटाच्या उद्दिष्ट क्रमांक 11 शी सुसंगत आहेत.
सदर्न कमांडचे निव्वळ शुन्य मिटिगेशन धोरण, एकदा अंमलात आणले की ते भारत सरकारच्या 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शुन्य धोरण साध्य करण्याच्या घोषणेच्या आधी असेल. अशा प्रकारे हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि इतरांना अनुकरण करण्याजोगे उदाहरण बनण्यासाठी भारतीय सैन्याची अग्रदूत कमांड बनेल.
सदर्न कमांडने हाती घेतलेला उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठीचा एक उत्तम दृष्टीकोन असलेला हा उत्कृष्ट अग्रगण्य उपक्रम स्वच्छ ऊर्जेकडे घेऊन जाईल तसेच सर्व लष्करी स्थानके आणि लगतच्या भागात तसेच तेथील लोकसंख्येला आरोग्यदायी जीवन प्रदान करण्यासाठी योगदान देईल.