Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
2 Lakh MT wheat and 2 Lakh MT rice allocated to Kendriya Bhandar, NCCF, NAFED, MSCMFL organizations to moderate the increasing prices of food grains
03 JUN 2024 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 June 2024
Till the date of 02.06.2024, a quantity of 2,73,820 MT wheat and 2,27,031 MT rice has been allocated to Semi-Government and cooperative organizations like Kendriya Bhandar/NCCF/NAFED / Maharashtra State Cooperative Marketing Federation Ltd (MSCMFL) by the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and 1,69,422 MT wheat and 1,07,707 MT rice has been lifted from Food Corporation of India godowns by them. In order to moderate the increasing prices of wheat/atta, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution had made an additional allocation of wheat to Semi-Government and cooperative organizations like Kendriya Bhandar/NCCF/NAFED / Maharashtra State Cooperative Marketing Federation Ltd (MSCMFL) under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [(OMSS (D)] vide its letter dated 19.10.2023 for converting the said allocated wheat into atta and selling it to general consumers under “BHARAT ATTA” brand.
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Department of Food and Public Distribution had also, vide its letter dated 18.01.2024, made an additional allocation of non-fortified rice to Semi-Government and cooperative organizations like Kendriya Bhandar/ NCCF/ NAFED / Maharashtra State Cooperative Marketing Federation Ltd (MSCMFL) under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [(OMSS (D)] for selling to general consumers under “BHARAT RICE/ BHARAT CHAWAL” brand.
Accordingly, Food Corporation of India is ensuring availability of stocks through proper movement which is delivered as per indents placed by the above mentioned agencies for distribution under ‘Bharat’ brand, strictly for release against indents placed by these agencies and within the allocation issued by Ministry.
Initially these schemes were valid up to 31.03.2024 but later on have been extended up to 30.06.2024. Food Corporation of India is issuing wheat to the concerned organisations at Rs. 17.15/Kg and rice at Rs. 18.59/ kg. Further, these organisations will sell the food grains to general consumers in 5Kg / 10 Kg packages at Rs 27.50/kg (atta) and at Rs. 29/kg (rice).

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अन्नधान्याच्या वाढत्या किंमती आटोक्यात ठेवण्यासाठी 2 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 2 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ केंद्रीय भंडार,एनसीसीएफ,नाफेड, एमएससीएमएफएल संस्थांना वितरित
03 JUN 2024 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 जून 2024
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाकडून दिनांक 02.06.2024 पर्यंत, 2,73,820 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 2,27,031 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ केंद्रीय भंडार/एनसीसीएफ/नाफेड/महाराष्ट्र राज्य सहकारी विपणन महासंघ लिमिटेड (एमएससीएमएफएल) सारख्या निमशासकीय आणि सहकारी संस्थांना वितरित करण्यात आले आहे आणि यासाठी या मंत्रालयाने 1,69,422 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 1,07,707 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या गोदामातून उचलला आहे. गहू/पीठ यांच्या वाढत्या किमती आटोक्यात ठेवण्यासाठी, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय भंडार/एनसीसीएफ/नाफेड/महाराष्ट्र राज्य सहकारी विपणन महासंघ लिमिटेड (एमएससीएमएफएल) सारख्या निम शासकीय आणि सहकारी संस्थांना खुल्या बाजार विक्री योजनेंतर्गत (देशांतर्गत) [(ओएमएसएस (डी )] 19.10.2023 च्या पत्रानुसार या वितरित केलेल्या गव्हाचे पीठात रूपांतर करून ते "भारत आटा" ब्रँड अंतर्गत सामान्य ग्राहकांना विकण्यासाठी गव्हाचे अतिरिक्त वाटप केले.
ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्रालय, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने, त्यांच्या दिनांक 18.01.2024 च्या पत्राद्वारे, केंद्रीय भंडार/ एनसीसीएफ/नाफेड/महाराष्ट्र राज्य सहकारी विपणन महासंघ लिमिटेड (एमएससीएमएफएल) सारख्या निम शासकीय आणि सहकारी संस्थांना खुल्या बाजार विक्री योजनेंतर्गत (देशांतर्गत) [(ओएमएसएस (डी)] "भारत राईस/ भारत चावल" ब्रँड अंतर्गत सामान्य ग्राहकांना विक्री करण्यासाठी नॉन-फोर्टिफाईड तांदुळाची अतिरिक्त तरतूद केली.
त्यानुसार, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ 'भारत' ब्रँड अंतर्गत वितरणासाठी वर नमूद केलेल्या संस्थांनी केलेल्या मागणीनुसार आणि मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या वितरणानुसार योग्य वहनाद्वारे साठ्याची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करत आहे.
सुरुवातीला या योजना 31.03.2024 पर्यंत वैध होत्या परंतु नंतर 30.06.2024 पर्यंत त्यांना मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली. भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ संबंधित संस्थांना गहू 17.15 रुपये/किलो दराने आणि तांदूळ 18.59 रुपये/किलो दराने देत आहे. तसेच, या संस्था सर्वसामान्य ग्राहकांना 5Kg/10 kg पॅकमध्ये 27.50 रुपये प्रति किलो (आटा) आणि 29 रुपये प्रति किलो (तांदूळ) दराने अन्नधान्य विकतील.