Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of the Government of India for April 2024 (FY2024-25)
31 MAY 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Government of India for the month of April 2024 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹2,13,334 crore (6.9% of corresponding BE 2024-25 of Total Receipts) for April 2024 comprising ₹1,84,998 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹27,295 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹1,041 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts, on account of Recovery of Loans. ₹69,875 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹10,735 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹4,23,470 crore (8.9% of corresponding BE 2024-25), out of which ₹3,24,235 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹99,235 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹1,28,263 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹19,407 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2024 (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के लिए भारत सरकार के खातों की मासिक समीक्षा
31 MAY 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2024 के महीने के लिए भारत सरकार के मासिक खाते को समेकित किया गया है और रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गई हैं। इनकी मुख्य बातें निम्नानुसार हैं:-
भारत सरकार को अप्रैल 2024 के लिए 2,13,334 करोड़ रुपये (कुल प्राप्तियों के संगत बजट अनुमान 2024-25 का 6.9 प्रतिशत) प्राप्त हुए, जिसमें 1,84,998 करोड़ रुपये कर राजस्व (केंद्र को शुद्ध), 27,295 करोड़ रुपये गैर-कर राजस्व और 1,041 करोड़ रुपये गैर-ऋण पूंजी प्राप्तियां शामिल हैं, जो ऋणों की वसूली के परिणामस्वरूप हैं। इस अवधि तक भारत सरकार द्वारा करों के हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के रूप में राज्य सरकारों को 69,875 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 10,735 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है। भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया कुल व्यय 4,23,470 करोड़ रुपये (संबंधित बजट अनुमान 2024-25 का 8.9 प्रतिशत) है, जिसमें से 3,24,235 करोड़ रुपये राजस्व खाते पर और 99,235 करोड़ रुपये पूंजी खाते पर है। कुल राजस्व व्यय में से 1,28,263 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज भुगतान के कारण और 19,407 करोड़ रुपये प्रमुख सब्सिडी के परिणामस्वरूप है।