Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence Seizes Foreign Branded Cigarettes Worth Rs. 8.04 Crores in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai
26 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 26th May 2024
In a significant crackdown on smuggling activities, officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Mumbai Zonal Unit (MZU) conducted simultaneous searches at multiple premises in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai. The premises were being operated by a syndicate involved in the smuggling of cigarettes and other contraband items.
Acting on specific intelligence, the DRI's coordinated action led to the seizure of 53.64 lakh foreign branded cigarette sticks, valued at Rs. 8.04 Crores. The mastermind of the syndicate, along with his associate, were apprehended during the operation. Both individuals admitted to their roles in dealing with the smuggled cigarettes and have been arrested under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The DRI has consistently played a crucial role in curbing illegal smuggling activities in India. This recent bust is part of the DRI's ongoing efforts to dismantle syndicates involved in such illicit trade.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने मुंबई आणि नवी मुंबईतून 8.04 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या परदेशी नामचिन्हांकीत (ब्रँडेड) सिगारेट केल्या जप्त
26 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
तस्करीच्या धंद्याविरुद्ध महत्त्वपूर्ण कारवाई करत, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (DRI) मुंबई झोनल युनिट (MZU) या मुंबई विभागीय पथकाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी मुंबई आणि नवी मुंबईत अनेक ठिकाणी एकाच वेळी झडतीसत्रं राबवले. सिगारेट आणि इतर निषिद्ध वस्तूंच्या तस्करीत गुंतलेल्या जाळ्या (सिंडिकेट) द्वारे या परिसरात कारवाया सुरु होत्या.
गुप्तचरांकडून मिळालेल्या विशिष्ट माहितीच्या आधारावर, डीआरआयने समन्वयित कारवाई करत परदेशी नामचिन्हांकित (ब्रँडेड) सिगारेटच्या 53.64 लाख (53 लाख 64 हजार) कांड्या जप्त केल्या. या कांड्यांची एकूण किंमत 8.04 कोटी रुपये (8 कोटी 4 लाख रुपये) एवढी आहे. या कारवाईत या सिंडिकेटचा मुख्य सूत्रधार त्याच्या साथीदारासह पकडला गेला आहे. सीमाशुल्क कायदा, 1962 च्या तरतुदींनुसार त्यांना अटक झाली असून, सिगारेट तस्करीच्या व्यवहारातील आपला सहभाग, या दोघांनीही कबूल केला आहे.
डीआरआयने भारतातील तस्करीच्या अवैध धंद्यांना आळा घालण्यासाठी सातत्याने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. सिगरेट तस्करीचे हे जाळे उद्ध्वस्त करण्याची ही कारवाई म्हणजे, अशा बेकायदेशीर व्यापारात गुंतलेली जाळी नष्ट करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या डीआरआयच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे.