Ministry of Defence
SECOND EDITION OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL PS BHAGAT MEMORIAL LECTURE ORGANISED BY INDIAN ARMY
17 MAY 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Second edition of “Lieutenant General PS Bhagat Memorial Lecture” was organised by the Indian Army and United Services Institution of India (USI) on theme “Armed Forces Contribution to Realise the Vision of a Rising India” at Manekshaw Centre. The lecture was conducted as part of “Lt Gen PS Bhagat Memorial Chair of Excellence instituted at USI, by the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) on 14th October 2022.
Lieutenant General KT Parnaik (Retired), Hon’ble Governor of Arunachal Pradesh delivered a Keynote Address, on the theme “Armed Forces Contribution to Realise the Vision of a Rising India”. Covering a wide spectrum of tenants of rising India, the Hon’ble Governor outlined the vital role and contributions of Indian Armed Forces in the Nation Building while also recollecting anecdotes from the rich legacy of Lieutenant General Bhagat’s military career.
The Hon’ble Governor acknowledged the noteworthy contribution of the Indian Armed Forces in Out of Area Contingencies and Defence Diplomacy initiatives. He also shared his thoughts on the Changing Face of Warfare Evolution, Modernisation of the Armed Forces, Self-Reliance & Technology Infusion, Net-Centric and Grey Zone Warfare.
General Manoj Pande, the COAS, delivered a Special Address during the event. He reminded the audience about the raw courage of Lieutenant General Bhagat, who was awarded the Victoria Cross during World War-II, wherein he cleared minefields under enemy fire, encountered mine explosions thrice, and suffered an ear drum puncture, yet executed the assigned task leading his men continuously for 96 hours at a stretch.
The COAS while talking about the vision and foresight of Lieutenant General PS Bhagat, said, “General Bhagat, being a progressive thinker and futurist, had written about the essence of Transformation, almost seven decades ago, as part of his insightful strategic writings in the three books – ‘Forging the Shield’, ‘The Shield and the Sword’ and ‘Wielding of Authority in Emerging Countries”.
The event was attended by a large number of dignitaries including the former Chiefs General JJ Singh (Retired), General Deepak Kapoor (Retired) and General MM Naravane (Retired). A large number of senior serving officers, veterans and civilian dignitaries were also present. The event was an occasion to draw inspiration from the legacy of Lieutenant General PS Bhagat, whose charisma has left an indelible mark on the history of the Indian Army.
During the event, a book titled “The Victoria Cross Icon: Vision and Legacy” on the rich legacy of Lieutenant General PS Bhagat, authored by Major General Shashikant G Pitre (Retired) was released. The book was eloquently introduced by the author giving out a meticulous account of General Bhagat’s military contributions, aptly delving into his military appreciations, concept papers, and his critique of the 1962 War. The book elucidates General Bhagat’s prowess as a brilliant military leader with deep strategic vision and insights, exceptional administrative abilities, astute leadership qualities and his intimate connect with the men he commanded.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीएस भगत मेमोरियल व्याख्यान के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया
17 MAY 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और यूनाइटेड सर्विसेज इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) ने मानेकशॉ सेंटर में "लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीएस भगत मेमोरियल व्याख्यान" के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया। इस व्याख्यान का विषय "उभरते भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार बनाने में सशस्त्र बलों का योगदान" था। इस व्याख्यान का आयोजन 14 अक्टूबर 2022 को सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) द्वारा यूएसआई में स्थापित लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीएस भगत मेमोरियल चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस के अंग के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल केटी परनायक (सेवानिवृत्त) ने "उभरते भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार बनाने में सशस्त्र बलों का योगदान" विषय पर अपना मुख्य संबोधन दिया। बढ़ते भारत के विभिन्न पक्षों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर अपने विचार रखते हुए, माननीय राज्यपाल ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल भगत के सैन्य करियर की समृद्ध विरासत के उपाख्यानों का भी स्मरण किया।
माननीय राज्यपाल ने बाहरी क्षेत्रों में आकस्मिकताओं और रक्षा कूटनीति पहलों में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के उल्लेखनीय योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने युद्ध परिस्थितियों के बदलते स्वरूप, सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण, आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार सहित नेट-सेंट्रिक और ग्रे-जोन वारफेयर पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
सीओएएस जनरल मनोज पांडे ने भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपना विशेष संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल भगत के अदम्य साहस की याद दिलाई, जिन्हें द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान विक्टोरिया क्रॉस से सम्मानित किया गया था, जिसमें उन्होंने दुश्मन की गोलाबारी के बीच बारूदी सुरंगों को साफ किया था, तीन बार बारूदी विस्फोटों का सामना किया था और उन्होंने कान का पर्दा फट जाने के बाद भी अपने सौंपे गए कार्य को अंजाम देते हुए लगातार 96 घंटों तक अपने लोगों का नेतृत्व किया।
सीओएएस ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीएस भगत की दूरदर्शिता और सोच पर चर्चा करते कहा कि जनरल भगत ने एक प्रगतिशील विचारक और भविष्यवादी होने के नाते, लगभग सात दशक पहले अपनी तीन पुस्तकों 'फोर्जिंग द शील्ड' , 'द शील्ड एंड द स्वोर्ड' और 'वाइल्डिंग ऑफ अथॉरिटी इन इमर्जिंग कंट्रीज' में अपने व्यावहारिक रणनीतिक लेखन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन का सार प्रस्तुत किया था। ।
इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्व प्रमुख जनरल जेजे सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), जनरल दीपक कपूर (सेवानिवृत्त) और जनरल एमएम नरवणे (सेवानिवृत्त) सहित बड़ी संख्या में गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा बड़ी संख्या में वरिष्ठ सेवारत अधिकारी, अनुभवी और नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्तित्व भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीएस भगत की विरासत से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए किया गया था, जिनके उत्कृष्ट कार्यों ने भारतीय सेना के इतिहास पर अपनी एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीएस भगत की समृद्ध विरासत पर मेजर जनरल शशिकांत जी पित्रे (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा लिखित "द विक्टोरिया क्रॉस आइकन: विजन एंड लिगेसी" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया। लेखक ने जनरल भगत के सैन्य योगदान की महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी देते हुए, उनकी सैन्य सराहनाओं, अवधारणा पत्रों और 1962 के युद्ध की उनकी आलोचना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पुस्तक का परिचय बहुत ही शानदार तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया है। यह पुस्तक एक शानदार सैन्य प्रमुख के रूप में जनरल भगत की गहरी रणनीतिक दृष्टि और अंतर्दृष्टि, असाधारण प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं, कुशल नेतृत्व गुणों और उनके द्वारा कमांड किए गए लोगों के साथ उनके घनिष्ठ संबंध को भी स्पष्ट करती है।