Ministry of Defence
The two-day Parivartan Chintan II for jointness & integration of Armed Forces concludes in New Delhi
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on the need for expediting the jointness process to create Multi Domain Response capable Indian Armed Forces
10 MAY 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day “Parivartan Chintan II’ was held in New Delhi on 09 – 10 May 2024, under the chairmanship of the Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan. The event was attended by the officers from the three Services Headquarters, Department of Military Affairs, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and members of various sub-committees of the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC), mandated to oversee the initiatives undertaken and to generate novel ideas to give impetus to the ongoing process of Theaterisation.
Various COSC Sub-Committees gave an update on the progress of initiatives considered imperative for Jointness and Integration. There was active deliberation on the vital reforms critical towards the fruition of the goals envisioned to achieve the desired “Joint & Integrated” end state towards transformation.
The CDS initiated the ’Chintan’ on both days by addressing various committees. He emphasized the need for expediting the progress of the initiatives as these were to pave the way to Theaterisation and hence creation of a Multi Domain Response capable Indian Armed Forces.
The CDS expressed confidence that such brainstorming would help the Armed Forces evolve into a theaterized force capable of Multi-Domain Operations and strengthen the resolve and capability to safeguard our territorial integrity and national sovereignty.
MZ4K.jpeg)
YVGN.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کے اتحاد و ارتباط کے لیے دو روزہ پریورتن چنتن II نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان نے ملٹی ڈومین رسپانس کی اہل ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تشکیل کے لیے ارتباط کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
10 MAY 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان کی صدارت میں 09 - 10 مئی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ "پریورتن چنتن II" منعقد ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں تینوں سروسز کے صدر دفاتر ، فوجی امور کے محکمے، ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی او ایس سی ) کی مختلف ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے اراکین نے شرکت کی، جنہیں تھیٹرائزیشن کے جاری عمل کو تحریک دینے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کی نگرانی اور نئے خیالات پیدا کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا تھا۔
سی او ایس سی کی مختلف ذیلی کمیٹیوں نے جوائنٹ اور انٹیگریشن کے لیے ضروری سمجھے جانے والے اقدامات کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ کیا۔ تبدیلی کی طرف مطلوبہ "مشترکہ اور مربوط" آخری حالت کے حصول کے لیے تصور کیے گئے اہداف کی تکمیل کے لیے اہم اصلاحات پر فعال غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
سی ڈی ایس نے دونوں دنوں مختلف کمیٹیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ’چنتن‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے اقدامات کی پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ تھیٹرائزیشن کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے تھے اور اس لیے ایک ملٹی ڈومین رسپانس کے قابل ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تشکیل۔
سی ڈی ایس نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کی ذہن سازی سے مسلح افواج کو ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کے قابل تھیٹرائزڈ فورس میں تبدیل ہونے اور ہماری علاقائی سالمیت اور قومی خودمختاری کے تحفظ کے عزم اور صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
MZ4K.jpeg)
YVGN.jpeg)