Ministry of Defence
The two-day Parivartan Chintan II for jointness & integration of Armed Forces concludes in New Delhi
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan stresses on the need for expediting the jointness process to create Multi Domain Response capable Indian Armed Forces
10 MAY 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day “Parivartan Chintan II’ was held in New Delhi on 09 – 10 May 2024, under the chairmanship of the Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan. The event was attended by the officers from the three Services Headquarters, Department of Military Affairs, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and members of various sub-committees of the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC), mandated to oversee the initiatives undertaken and to generate novel ideas to give impetus to the ongoing process of Theaterisation.
Various COSC Sub-Committees gave an update on the progress of initiatives considered imperative for Jointness and Integration. There was active deliberation on the vital reforms critical towards the fruition of the goals envisioned to achieve the desired “Joint & Integrated” end state towards transformation.
The CDS initiated the ’Chintan’ on both days by addressing various committees. He emphasized the need for expediting the progress of the initiatives as these were to pave the way to Theaterisation and hence creation of a Multi Domain Response capable Indian Armed Forces.
The CDS expressed confidence that such brainstorming would help the Armed Forces evolve into a theaterized force capable of Multi-Domain Operations and strengthen the resolve and capability to safeguard our territorial integrity and national sovereignty.
MZ4K.jpeg)
YVGN.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बलों की संयुक्तता एवं एकीकरण पर आधारित दो दिन का परिवर्तन चिंतन II नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने बहु आयामी प्रतिक्रिया सक्षम भारतीय सशस्त्र बल तैयार के लिए संयुक्त प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
10 MAY 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान की अध्यक्षता में दो दिवसीय 'परिवर्तन चिंतन II' सम्मेलन 09-10 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में तीनों सेनाओं के मुख्यालयों, सैन्य मामलों के विभाग, एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों और चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीओएससी) की विभिन्न उप-समितियों के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया, जिन्हें इस प्रक्रिया हेतु शुरू की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों की निगरानी करने और नए विचार सृजित करने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है।
चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी की विभिन्न उप-समितियों ने संयुक्तता एवं एकीकरण के लिए आवश्यक मानी जाने वाली गतिविधियों में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। इस महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन की दिशा में वांछित "सहभागी एवं एकीकृत" अंतिम लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्धारित कार्यक्रमों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों पर सक्रियता के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने दोनों दिन विभिन्न समितियों को संबोधित कर 'चिंतन' की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने पहलों की प्रगति में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया क्योंकि ये थियेटराईजेशन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे और इसलिए एक बहु क्षेत्रीय प्रतिक्रिया सक्षम भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का निर्माण करेंगे।
प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तरह के विचार-मंथन से सशस्त्र बलों को बहु-क्षेत्रीय संचालन में सक्षम एक थिएटर बल के रूप में विकसित होने में मदद मिलेगी और हमारी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने के संकल्प और क्षमता को मजबूत किया जा सकेगा।
MZ4K.jpeg)
YVGN.jpeg)