Vice President's Secretariat
Sanskrit is the language of divinity and serves as a sacred bridge in our pursuit of spirituality – Vice President
VP prays at the holy Tirumala temple, describes experience as “closest to divinity, spirituality and sublimity”
VP calls for bridging the gap between Sanskrit's rich heritage and modern academic needs by developing innovative curricula and fostering interdisciplinary research
Sanskrit's integration into mainstream education hindered by a lingering colonialist mindset that dismisses Indian knowledge systems - VP
VP calls for training student to in usage of digital technologies in preservation of ancient manuscripts
VP addresses the third convocation of National Sanskrit University in Tirupati
26 APR 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that Sanskrit is the language of divinity and serves as a sacred bridge in our pursuit of spirituality and the quest to connect with the divine.
Addressing the third convocation of National Sanskrit University in Tirupati, he described Sanskrit as a cultural anchor for human civilization in a storm emphasizing that “In today's whirlwind, Sanskrit offers a unique solace: intellectual rigor, spiritual serenity, and a deeper connection to oneself and the world.”
Prior to the convocation ceremony, Shri Dhankhar had Darshan at the holy Tirumala temple. Describing his experience, he said, “It is at Tirupati that one comes closest to divinity, spirituality and sublimity. I experienced this as I had Darshan at the temple. I felt blessed and sought bliss for all.”
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar alongwith Dr Sudesh Dhankhar prayed to Lord Venkateswara and he later tweeted -
“Blessed to have Darshan at the revered Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple in Tirumala today.
Nestled amidst the serene environment of Sheshachalam hills, this sacred abode of Lord Sri Venkateswara is a glowing symbol of the rich spiritual heritage of Bharat.
Prayed for the happiness and wellbeing of all my fellow citizens.”
Stressing the role of institutions like National Sanskrit University in revival and propagation of Indic knowledge systems, VP called for developing innovative curricula and fostering interdisciplinary research, so that the gap between Sanskrit's rich heritage and modern academic needs can be bridged. “Let Sanskrit's sacred language not only connect us to the divine, but also illuminate the path towards a more holistic understanding of the world,” he added. Shri Dhankhar also expressed the need for increased usage of digital technologies in preservation of precious ancient manuscripts.
Describing Sanskrit as the treasure house of our cultural heritage, the Vice President called its preservation and promotion as a national priority and duty. He also wanted Sanskrit to be developed according to present day needs and its learning made easy. Noting that any language survives only when it used by the society and literature is composed in it, VP expressed the need to increase Sanskrit usage in our daily lives.
Referring to the rich and diverse literary corpus of Sanskrit encompassing not just religious and philosophical texts but also secular works on medicine, drama, music, and science, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that despite this breadth, Sanskrit's integration into mainstream education remains limited, often hindered by a lingering colonialist mindset that dismisses Indian knowledge systems.
Stating that studying Sanskrit is not merely an academic pursuit, VP described it as a journey of self-discovery and enlightenment. He gave a clarion call to “Carry Sanskrit's legacy – not just academic knowledge, but a path to transformation” and asked students to become ambassadors for this invaluable heritage, ensuring its treasures reach future generations.
Shri N. Gopalaswami, IAS (Retd.), Chancellor of National Sanskrit University, Prof. G.S.R. Krishna Murty, Vice Chancellor, National Sanskrit University, Prof. Shantanu Bhattacharya , Director Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Tirupati, Faculty, Staff, Students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
سنسکرت،تصوف کی زبان ہے اور روحانیت کے حصول میں ایک مقدس پل کا کام کرتی ہے – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مقدس تروملا مندر میں پوجا ارچنا کی۔انہوں نے اس موقع کو ‘‘تصوف، روحانیت اور عظمت کے قریب ترین’’ کے طور پر بیان کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اختراعی نصاب تیار کرکے اور بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ دے کر، سنسکرت کے بھرپور ورثے اور جدید تعلیمی ضروریات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے پر زور دیا
مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم میں سنسکرت کے انضمام میں ایک دیرپا نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کی وجہ سے رکاوٹ رہی ہے، جو ہندوستانی علمی نظام کو مسترد کرتی ہے - نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طالب علم کو قدیم مخطوطات کے تحفظ میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی تربیت دینے پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےتروپتی میں قومی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
26 APR 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے آج کہا کہ سنسکرت تصوف کی زبان ہے اور یہ روحانیت کے حصول اور پرماتما سے جڑنے کی جستجو میں ایک مقدس پل کا کام کرتی ہے۔
تروپتی میں قومی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آج کے تیز رقتار دور میں سنسکرت کو انسانی تہذیب کے لیے ثقافتی لنگر کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘آج کے طوفانی دور میں، سنسکرت ایک منفرد سکون فراہم کرتی ہے- یعنی فکری استحکام، روحانی سکون، اور اپنے آپ اور دنیاسے گہرا تعلق ۔
کانووکیشن کی تقریب سے پہلے جناب دھنکھڑ نے مقدس تروملا مندر میں درشن کئے۔ اپنے تجربے کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘یہ تروپتی میں ہی ہوتاہے کہ کوئی تصوف، روحانیت اور عظمت کے قریب آتا ہے۔ میں نے اس کا تجربہ اس وقت کیا، جب میں نے مندر میں درشن کئے۔ مجھے برکت کے حصول کا احساس ہوانیز میں نے سب کے لیے خوشی کے لئے دعا کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے، ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھڑکے ساتھ، بھگوان وینکٹیشور کی پوجا ارچنا کی اور بعد میں انہوں نے ٹویٹ کیا ۔
‘‘آج تروملا میں شری وینکٹیشور سوامی مندر میں درشن کر کے خوشی ہوئی’’۔
شیشاچلم پہاڑیوں کے پُرسکون ماحول کے درمیان واقع، بھگوان سری وینکٹیشور کا یہ مقدس مسکن، بھارت کے بھرپور روحانی ورثے کی روشن علامت ہے۔
میں نے اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کی خوشی اور بھلائی کے لیے دعا کی۔‘‘
ہندستانی علمی نظام کے احیاء اور تشہیر میں قومی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی جیسے اداروں کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اختراعی نصاب تیار کرنے اور بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا، تاکہ سنسکرت کے بھرپور ورثے اور جدید تعلیمی ضروریات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ سنسکرت کی مقدس زبان، ہمیں نہ صرف پرماتما سے جوڑتی ہے ، بلکہ یہ دنیا کے بارے میں مزید جامع تفہیم کے تئیں راہ کو بھی روشن کرتی ہے’’۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے قیمتی قدیم مخطوطات کے تحفظ میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں اضافے کی ضرورت کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
سنسکرت کو ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کا خزانہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو قومی ترجیح اور فرض قرار دیا۔ وہ یہ بھی چاہتے تھے کہ سنسکرت کو موجودہ دور کی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار کیا جائے اور اس کی سیکھنے میں آسانی ہو۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی زبان تب ہی زندہ رہتی ہے جب اسے سماج کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور اس میں ادب کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سنسکرت کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔
سنسکرت کے متمول اور متنوع ادبی خزانے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس میں نہ صرف مذہبی اور فلسفیانہ تحریریں شامل ہیں بلکہ طب، ڈرامہ، موسیقی اور سائنس پر سیکولر کام بھی شامل ہیں، شری دھنکھڑ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اس وسعت کے باوجود، مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم میں سنسکرت کا انضمام محدود رہتا ہے ۔جو ایک دیرپا استعماری ذہنیت جو ہندوستانی علمی نظام کو مسترد کرتی ہےاور اکثر اس کی وجہ سے رکاوٹ بنتی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ سنسکرت کا مطالعہ محض ایک تعلیمی حصول نہیں ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اسے خود کو دریافت کرنے اور روشن خیالی کا سفر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ‘‘سنسکرت کی وراثت کو لے کر چلیں - نہ صرف علمی علم، بلکہ تبدیلی کا ایک راستہ’’ اپنانے کے لئے ایک واضح نعرہ دیا اور طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اس انمول ورثے کے سفیر بنیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اس کے خزانے، آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچیں۔
قومی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے چانسلرجناب این گوپالاسوامی، آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ)، قومی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جی ایس آر کرشنا مورتی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) تروپتی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر شانتنو بھٹاچاریہ، فیکلٹی، عملہ، طلباء اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھے۔