Ministry of Defence
BEL Taloja Unit Hands Over Mobile Cancer Detection Vehicle to Goa Medical College
30 MAR 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 30 March 2024
Bharat Electronics Limited's (BEL) Taloja Unit, a prominent Public Sector Unit under the Ministry of Defence, Government of India, presented a Mobile Cancer Detection Vehicle to the Goa Medical College in Bambolim, Goa today. The ceremonial handover was graced by the presence of Shri Bhanu Prakash Shrivastav, Chairman & Managing Director of BEL, and Shri Vikraman N, Director (HR) of BEL.
This state-of-the-art vehicle is equipped with a range of advanced medical facilities including Analog Mammography, Digital X-ray, Portable Ultrasound, Digital ECG, Hematology Analysis, Biochemistry Analysis, Digital Microscope, and Cryo Surgery capabilities, aimed at facilitating comprehensive cancer detection services for patients. As a mobile unit, it will traverse villages across Goa, delivering crucial medical interventions and enabling the early detection of cancer symptoms, thereby potentially saving the lives of thousands of individuals.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (BEL) कडून गोवा वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाला कर्करोग निदान करणाऱ्या फिरत्या वाहनाची भेट
30 MAR 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रातील एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक उपक्रम असलेल्या भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (BEL) या उपक्रमाच्या तळोजा शाखेने आज गोव्यामध्ये बांबोलिम येथील गोवा वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाला कर्करोग निदान करण्याची सोय असलेले एक फिरते वाहन भेट दिले. यावेळी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या समारंभाला बीईएलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक भानू प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव आणि बीईएलचे (एचआर) संचालक विक्रमन एन. उपस्थित होते.
अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज असलेल्या या वाहनामध्ये, रुग्णांना सर्वसमावेशक कर्करोग निदान सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी ऍनालॉग मॅमोग्राफी, डिजिटल एक्स रे, पोर्टेबल अल्टासाऊंड, डिजिटल ईसीजी, हेमॅटोलॉजी विश्लेषण, बायोकेमिस्ट्री विश्लेषण, डिजिटल सूक्ष्मदर्शक आणि क्रायो शस्त्रक्रिया क्षमतेसह आधुनिक वैद्यकीय सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत. हे फिरते वाहन, गोव्यामधील विविध गावांमध्ये प्रवास करून कर्करोगाच्या लक्षणांचे वेळेवर निदान करून महत्त्वाच्या वैद्यकीय उपचारांबाबत मार्गदर्शन करून हजारो लोकांचे जीव वाचवण्यामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.