Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 24/2024 - Customs (N.T.)
26 MAR 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 18/2024-Customs(N.T.), dated 7th March, 2024 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 27th March, 2024, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
56.25
53.85
2.
Bahraini Dinar
229.00
212.35
3.
Canadian Dollar
62.75
60.75
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.75
11.35
5.
Danish Kroner
12.35
12.00
6.
EURO
92.50
89.35
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.80
10.50
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
279.30
261.95
9.
New Zealand Dollar
51.85
49.55
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.00
7.80
11.
Pound Sterling
108.10
104.65
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.55
22.15
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.90
21.60
14.
Singapore Dollar
63.20
61.20
15.
South African Rand
4.60
4.30
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.15
7.90
17.
Swiss Franc
95.75
92.15
18.
Turkish Lira
2.65
2.50
19.
UAE Dirham
23.35
21.95
20.
US Dollar
84.00
82.25
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
56.10
54.40
2.
Korean Won
6.45
6.10

وزارت خزانہ
ایکسچینج ریٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 24/2024 – کسٹمز(این .ٹی.)
26 MAR 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (1962 کا 52) کے سیکشن 14 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں، اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 18/2024-کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 7 مارچ، 2024 کی بالادستی میں، سوائے ان چیزوں کے جو کیے گئے یا چھوڑے گئے تھے۔ اس طرح کی بالا دستی سے پہلے کیا جانا ہے، مرکزی بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز اس کے ذریعے اس بات کا تعین کرتا ہے کہ ہر ایک غیر ملکی کرنسی کے تبادلے کی شرح جو یہاں منسلک شیڈول I اور شیڈول II کے کالم (2) میں بیان کی گئی ہے، ہندوستانی کرنسی میں یا اس کے برعکس، 27 مارچ 2024 سے، درآمد شدہ اور برآمدی سامان سے متعلق مذکورہ سیکشن کے مقصد کے لیے، اس کے کالم (3) میں متعلقہ اندراج میں اس کے خلاف درج کردہ شرح ہوگی۔
شیڈول-1
شمارہ نمبر
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے برابر غیر ملکی کرنسی کی ایک اکائی کے تبادلے کی شرح
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
(برآمد سامان کے لیے)
1.
آسٹریلوی ڈالر
56.25
53.85
2.
بحرینی دینار
229.00
212.35
3.
کینیڈین ڈالر
62.75
60.75
4.
چینی یوآن
11.75
11.35
5.
ڈینش کرونر
12.35
12.00
6.
یورو
92.50
89.35
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
10.80
10.50
8.
کویتی دینار
279.30
261.95
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
51.85
49.55
10.
نارویجن کرونر
8.00
7.80
11.
پاؤنڈ اسٹرلنگ
108.10
104.65
12.
قطری ریال
23.55
22.15
13.
سعودی ریال
22.90
21.60
14.
سنگاپور ڈالر
63.20
61.20
15.
جنوبی افریقی رینڈ
4.60
4.30
16.
سویڈش کرونر
8.15
7.90
17.
سوئس فرانک
95.75
92.15
18.
ترک لیرا
2.65
2.50
19.
یو اے ای درہم
23.35
21.95
20.
امریکی ڈالر
84.00
82.25
شیڈول-2
نمبر شمار.
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے مساوی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی 100 یونٹس کی شرح تبادلہ
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
(برآمد سامان کے لیے)
1.
جاپانی ین
56.10
54.40
2.
کورین وون
6.45
6.10