Ministry of Defence
CDS Awards Unit Citation to AFMC
18 MAR 2024 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 18 March 2024
Armed Forces Medical College, Pune one of the premier medical colleges of the country was awarded with the unit citation by General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) on 18 Mar 2024 at a ceremony conducted at AFMC.
The award is in recognition for the exceptional commitment displayed and exemplary services rendered during the period from 01 Jul 2022 to 30 Jun 2023. Lieutenant General Narendra Kotwal, AVSM, SM, VSM, Director & Commandant, AFMC along with Subedar Major RK Singh received the citation from the CDS.
Serving and retired dignitaries from the armed forces were present on the occasion. One of the first medical college to be set up by the Armed Forces of any country in Asia and consistently ranked amongst the top three medical colleges in the country, AFMC has been awarded A + grade with CGPA of 3.45 by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
Dovetailing conventional teaching learning methods with cutting-edge technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence, Precision Medicine, and Telemedicine, AFMC has been at the forefront of medical advancements, embracing technology to enhance healthcare practices and contribute to national and global medical innovations.
It has time and again played a pivotal role in addressing the healthcare needs of the armed forces and the nation. For its 75 glorious years of service to the nation, AFMC was awarded the President’s Colour on 01 Dec 2023.
Over 1.5 lakh patients benefit annually from the exceptional Outpatient and In-patient healthcare services delivered by the college. Outreach activities undertaken at Kasurdi Village adopted by AFMC is testament to the institute’s commitment to deliver quality preventive, promotive, diagnostic and curative healthcare services to the community.
Affirming this commitment to the community a Sickle Cell Screening project is also being undertaken by AFMC in the tribal population of Nandurbar District. The Centre for Computational Medicine, the Tele-Mental health Assistance & Networking Across State (Tele- Manas) cell and Dept of Integrative Medicine started recently at AFMC are adding a new and holistic dimension to healthcare education, research and delivery.
Speaking on the occasion the CDS congratulated General Kotwal and the AFMC fraternity for their exemplary achievements & contributions to the armed forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांच्याकडून पुण्यातील सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाला युनिट प्रशस्तीपत्र प्रदान
18 MAR 2024 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे , 18 मार्च 2024
पुण्यातील सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात (एएफएमसी) ,18 मार्च 2024 रोजी आयोजित समारंभात चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, पीव्हीएसएम, यूवायएसएम , एव्हीएसएम , एसएम व्हीएसएम यांच्या हस्ते देशातील प्रमुख वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांपैकी एक असलेल्या सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाला युनिट प्रशस्तिपत्र देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
01 जुलै 2022 ते 30 जून 2023 या कालावधीत दाखवलेल्या असामान्य वचनबद्धतेसाठी आणि दिलेल्या अनुकरणीय सेवांसाठी हे प्रशस्तीपत्रक प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे. एएफएमसीचे संचालक आणि कमांडंट लेफ्टनंट जनरल नरेंद्र कोतवाल, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम आणि सुभेदार मेजर आरके सिंह यांनी सीडीएसकडून प्रशस्तीपत्र स्वीकारले.
यावेळी सशस्त्र दलात सेवेत असलेले आणि सेवानिवृत्त मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.आशियातील कोणत्याही देशाच्या सशस्त्र दलाने स्थापन केलेल्या पहिल्या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांपैकी एक असलेल्या आणि देशातील पहिल्या तीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमध्ये सातत्याने स्थान पटकावलेल्या एएफएमसीला राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन आणि मान्यता परिषदेद्वारे 3.45 च्या सीजीपीएसह अ + श्रेणी प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता , प्रिसिजन मेडिसिन आणि टेलीमेडिसिन यांसारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानासह पारंपरिक अध्यापन शिक्षण पद्धतींचा वापर करून, एएफएमसी वैद्यकीय प्रगतीत आघाडीवर आहे, आरोग्य उपचार पद्धतींचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक वैद्यकीय नवोन्मेषांमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान अवलंबत आहे.
सशस्त्र दल आणि राष्ट्राच्या आरोग्य उपचार सेवा गरजा पूर्ण करण्यात या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाने वेळोवेळी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. देशाच्या 75 वर्षांच्या गौरवशाली सेवेसाठी, एएफएमसीला 01 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर सन्मानाने गौरवण्यात आले.
महाविद्यालयाद्वारे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या असाधारण बाह्यरुग्ण आणि रुग्णालयातील आरोग्य उपचार सेवांचा वार्षिक 1.5 लाखांहून अधिक रूग्ण लाभ घेतात. एएफएमसीद्वारे दत्तक घेतलेल्या कासुर्डी गावात हाती घेतलेले आउटरीच उपक्रम हे समाजाला दर्जेदार प्रतिबंधात्मक, प्रोत्साहनात्मक, निदान आणि उपचारात्मक आरोग्य सेवा देण्याच्या संस्थेच्या वचनबद्धतेची साक्ष आहेत.
समाजाप्रति असलेली ही बांधिलकी अधिक दृढ करून नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यातील आदिवासी लोकसंख्येसाठी एएफएमसीद्वारे सिकलसेल तपासणी प्रकल्पही हाती घेतला जात आहे. कॉम्प्युटेशनल औषध केंद्र , टेली-मेंटल हेल्थ असिस्टन्स अँड नेटवर्किंग ॲक्रॉस स्टेट (टेली-मानस) कक्ष आणि एएफएमसी येथे नुकतेच सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या एकात्मिक औषध विभागाने आरोग्य सेवा शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि सेवा वितरणासाठी एक नवीन आणि समग्र आयाम जोडला आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ यांनी जनरल नरेंद्र कोतवाल आणि एएफएमसी बिरादरीचे त्यांच्या अनुकरणीय कामगिरीबद्दल आणि सशस्त्र दलातील योगदानाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.