Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Development Board-Dept. of Science & Technology approves ₹1.22 Crores for Quicksand Design Studio's FMCG Innovation project titled “Digital Financial Solutions for Last Mile FMCG Value Chains in Emerging Markets"
TDB-DST's Support for Quicksand's FMCG Initiative Highlights India-Israel Technological Partnership
15 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a strategic move to advance innovation in the Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) industry, the Technology Development Board (TDB) has entered into an agreement with M/s Quicksand Design Studio Private Limited, New Delhi. TDB has sanctioned a Conditional Grant of ₹1.22 crores to support the project titled "Digital Financial Solutions for Last Mile FMCG Value Chains in Emerging Markets” under the ‘INDIA-ISRAEL INDUSTRIAL R&D AND TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION FUND (I4F)’.
This collaboration under I4F shows the enduring partnership between the DST, Government of India, and the IIA, Government of Israel to promote, facilitate and support joint industrial R&D projects, between companies from India and Israel. Led by Israeli Project Lead – M/s Vascode Technologies Ltd., the project aims to revolutionize last-mile FMCG value chains in emerging markets through a cutting-edge digital finance solutions platform.
Centered on the development of an integrated digital finance platform tailored for last-mile FMCG value chains, the project leverages Quicksand's renowned expertise in human-centered design. By prioritizing user experience and aligning products with diverse consumer needs, the platform promises to redefine the landscape of financial services in emerging markets. With a distinguished clientele, including industry giants like Google, Facebook, and Coca-Cola, Quicksand brings unparalleled insight and innovation to the project.
Upon completion, the platform will seamlessly embed financial services across FMCG value chains, particularly targeting last-mile distribution networks. Drawing from Quicksand's extensive experience in managing branchless banking networks and B2B commerce platforms, the project is poised to empower businesses and consumers alike, driving financial inclusion and fostering sustainable economic growth in emerging markets.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board said "This partnership demonstrates our commitment to fostering innovation-driven solutions that address real-world challenges. As the first agreement signed under the Bilateral India-Israel call, it sets the stage for numerous ground breaking projects in the pipeline for TDB. We are poised to embark on a journey of transformative agreements in the near future."

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड- विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने क्विकसैंड डिज़ाइन स्टूडियो की एफएमसीजी इनोवेशन परियोजना "डिजिटल फाइनेंशियल सॉल्यूशंस फॉर लास्ट माइल एफएमसीजी वैल्यू चेन इन इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स" के लिए 1.22 करोड़ रुपए की मंजूरी दी
15 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
फास्ट-मूविंग कंज्यूमर गुड्स (एफएमसीजी) उद्योग में नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक कदम के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने मैसर्स क्विकसैंड डिजाइन स्टूडियो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नई दिल्ली के साथ एक समझौता किया है। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने 'भारत-इज़राइल औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और तकनीकी नवाचार कोष (आई4एफ)' के अंतर्गत "डिजिटल फाइनेंशियल सॉल्यूशंस फॉर लास्ट माइल एफएमसीजी वैल्यू चेन इन इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स" नामक परियोजना का समर्थन करने के लिए 1.22 करोड़ रुपए का सशर्त अनुदान स्वीकृत किया है।
आई4एफ के अंतर्गत यह सहयोग भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग तथा आईआईए, इज़राइल सरकार के बीच स्थायी साझेदारी को दर्शाता है, जो भारत और इज़राइल की कंपनियों के बीच संयुक्त औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने, सुविधा प्रदान करने और समर्थन करने के लिए है। इज़राइली प्रोजेक्ट लीड मेसर्स वास्कोड टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड के नेतृत्व में इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल फाइनेंस सॉल्यूशंस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उभरते बाजारों में अंतिम-मील की एफएमसीजी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में क्रांति लाना है।
अंतिम-मील एफएमसीजी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के अनुरूप एक एकीकृत डिजिटल वित्त प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास पर केंद्रित यह परियोजना मानव-केंद्रित डिजाइन में क्विकसैंड की प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाती है। यूजर अनुभव को प्राथमिकता देकर तथा विविध उपभोक्ता आवश्यकताओं के साथ उत्पादों को संरेखित करके यह प्लेटफॉर्म उभरते बाजारों में वित्तीय सेवाओं के परिदृश्य को फिर से परिभाषित करने का वादा करता है। गूगल, फेसबुक और कोका-कोला जैसे उद्योग के दिग्गजों सहित प्रतिष्ठित ग्राहक के साथ, क्यूकसेंड परियोजना के लिए अद्वितीय अंतर्दृष्टि और नवाचार लाता है।
पूरा होने पर यह प्लेटफॉर्म एफएमसीजी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में वित्तीय सेवाओं को मूल रूप से जोड़ेगा, विशेष रूप से अंतिम-मील वितरण नेटवर्क को लक्षित करेगा। शाखा रहित बैंकिंग नेटवर्क और बी2बी वाणिज्य प्लेटफार्मों के प्रबंधन में क्विकसैंड के व्यापक अनुभव से आकर्षित यह परियोजना व्यवसायों और उपभोक्ताओं को समान रूप से सशक्त बनाने, वित्तीय समावेशन को चलाने और उभरते बाजारों में सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।
इस अवसर पर प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी रियल-वर्ल्ड की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले नवाचार-संचालित समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है। द्विपक्षीय भारत-इजरायल सहयोग के अंतर्गत हस्ताक्षर किए गए पहले समझौते के रूप में यह प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) के लिए भविष्य की कई अभूतपूर्व परियोजनाओं के लिए मंच तैयार करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम निकट भविष्य में परिवर्तनकारी समझौतों की यात्रा प्रारंभ करने के लिए तैयार हैं।