Cabinet
Cabinet approves two corridors of Delhi Metro Phase-IV projects namely (i) Lajpat Nagar to Saket G-Block and (ii) Inderlok to Indraprastha
13 MAR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved two new corridors of Delhi Metro's Phase-IV project which are expected to further improve the Metro connectivity in the national capital.
The two corridors are;
a) Inderlok - Indraprastha 12.377 km
b) Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block 8.385 km
Project Cost & Funding
Total project cost of these two corridors of Delhi Metro's Phase - IV project is Rs.8,399 crore, which will be sourced from Government of India, Government of Delhi, and international funding agencies.
These two lines will comprise of 20.762 kms. The Inderlok - Indraprastha corridor will be an extension of the Green Line and will provide interchange with the Red, Yellow, Airport Line, Magenta, Violet and Blue Lines, while the Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block corridor will connect the Silver, Magenta, Pink and Violet Lines.
The Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block corridor will be entirely elevated and will have eight stations. The Inderlok - Indraprastha corridor will have 11.349 kms of underground lines and 1.028 kms of elevated lines comprising of 10 stations.
The Inderlok - Indraprastha Line will provide enhanced connectivity to the Bahadurgarh region of Haryana as commuters from these areas will be able to travel on the Green Line to directly reach Indraprastha as well as various other areas of central and east Delhi.
Eight new interchange stations will come up on these corridors at Inderlok, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, Delhi Gate, Indraprastha, Lajpat Nagar, Chirag Dilli and Saket G Block. These stations will significantly improve the interconnectivity among all the operational lines of the Delhi Metro network.
The Delhi Metro is already constructing a network of 65 kilometres as part of its fourth phase of expansion. These new corridors are expected to be completed by March 2026 in stages. Presently, the DMRC operates a network of 391 kilometres consisting of 286 stations. The Delhi Metro is now one of the fastest growing Metro networks in the world.
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC) has already started the pre-bid activities and preparation of Tender documents.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে লাজপত নগৰৰ পৰা সাকেত জি-ব্লক লৈ আৰু ইন্দ্ৰলোকৰ পৰা ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থলৈ দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ দুটা কৰিডৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
13 MAR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ দুটা নতুন কৰিডৰত অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীত মেট্ৰ' সংযোগ অধিক উন্নত হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
কৰিডৰ দুটা হৈছে –
ক) ইন্দ্ৰলোক-ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ ১২.৩৭৭ কিমি
খ) লাজপত নগৰ- সাকেত জি-ব্লক ৮.৩৮৫ কিমি
প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় আৰু পুঁজি
দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ এই দুটা কৰিডৰৰ মুঠ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় ৮,৩৯৯ কোটি টকা, ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, দিল্লী চৰকাৰ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুঁজি সংস্থাৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা হ'ব।
এই দুটা পথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য হব ২০.৭৬২ কিলোমিটাৰ। ইন্দ্ৰলোক-ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ কৰিডৰটো সেউজ পথৰ এক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হ'ব আৰু ই ৰঙা, হালধীয়া, বিমান বন্দৰ পথ, উজ্জ্বল গোলাপী (মেজেণ্টা), বেঙুনীয়া আৰু নীলা পথৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে লাজপত নগৰ-সাকেত জি-ব্লক কৰিডৰে ৰূপালী, উজ্জ্বল গোলাপী (মেজেণ্টা), গুলপীয়া আৰু বেঙুনীয়া পথক সংযোগ কৰিব।
লাজপত নগৰ-সাকেত জি ব্লক কৰিডৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে এলিভেটেড কৰিডৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰা হ'ব আৰু ইয়াত আঠটা ষ্টেচন থাকিব। ইন্দ্ৰলোক-ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ কৰিডৰত ১১.৩৪৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ভূগৰ্ভস্থ লাইন থকাৰ লগতে ১০ টা ষ্টেচনসহ ১.০২৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এলিভেটেড লাইন থাকিব।
ইন্দ্ৰলোক- ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ লাইনে হাৰিয়ানাৰ বাহাদুৰগড় অঞ্চললৈ উন্নত সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব কিয়নো এই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ যাত্ৰীসকলে ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থৰ লগতে মধ্য আৰু পূব দিল্লীৰ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত পোনপটীয়াকৈ উপস্থিত হ'বলৈ সেউজ পথেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব।
ইন্দ্ৰলোক, নবী কৰিম, নতুন দিল্লী, দিল্লী গেট, ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ, লাজপত নগৰ, চিৰাগ দিল্লী আৰু সাকেত জি ব্লকৰ কৰিডৰত আঠটা নতুন সংযোগী ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। এই ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে দিল্লী মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্কৰ সকলো কাৰ্যকৰী পথৰ মাজত আন্তঃসংযোগ যথেষ্ট উন্নত হ'ব।
দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ই ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৬৫ কিলোমিটাৰ নেটৱৰ্ক নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে। এই নতুন কৰিডৰবোৰ ২০২৬ চনৰ মাৰ্চৰ ভিতৰত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। বৰ্তমান, ডি.এম.আৰ.চি.-য়ে ২৮৬ টা ষ্টেচনৰে গঠিত ৩৯১ কিলোমিটাৰ নেটৱৰ্ক পৰিচালনা কৰে। দিল্লী মেট্ৰ' এতিয়া পৃথিৱীৰ দ্ৰুততম বিকাশশীল মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্কৰ ভিতৰত এটা।
দিল্লী মেট্ৰ' ৰে'ল কৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেডে (ডিএমআৰচি) ইতিমধ্যে নিবিদা-পূৰ্ব কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু নিবিদা নথিপত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।