Cabinet
Cabinet approves two corridors of Delhi Metro Phase-IV projects namely (i) Lajpat Nagar to Saket G-Block and (ii) Inderlok to Indraprastha
13 MAR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved two new corridors of Delhi Metro's Phase-IV project which are expected to further improve the Metro connectivity in the national capital.
The two corridors are;
a) Inderlok - Indraprastha 12.377 km
b) Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block 8.385 km
Project Cost & Funding
Total project cost of these two corridors of Delhi Metro's Phase - IV project is Rs.8,399 crore, which will be sourced from Government of India, Government of Delhi, and international funding agencies.
These two lines will comprise of 20.762 kms. The Inderlok - Indraprastha corridor will be an extension of the Green Line and will provide interchange with the Red, Yellow, Airport Line, Magenta, Violet and Blue Lines, while the Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block corridor will connect the Silver, Magenta, Pink and Violet Lines.
The Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block corridor will be entirely elevated and will have eight stations. The Inderlok - Indraprastha corridor will have 11.349 kms of underground lines and 1.028 kms of elevated lines comprising of 10 stations.
The Inderlok - Indraprastha Line will provide enhanced connectivity to the Bahadurgarh region of Haryana as commuters from these areas will be able to travel on the Green Line to directly reach Indraprastha as well as various other areas of central and east Delhi.
Eight new interchange stations will come up on these corridors at Inderlok, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, Delhi Gate, Indraprastha, Lajpat Nagar, Chirag Dilli and Saket G Block. These stations will significantly improve the interconnectivity among all the operational lines of the Delhi Metro network.
The Delhi Metro is already constructing a network of 65 kilometres as part of its fourth phase of expansion. These new corridors are expected to be completed by March 2026 in stages. Presently, the DMRC operates a network of 391 kilometres consisting of 286 stations. The Delhi Metro is now one of the fastest growing Metro networks in the world.
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC) has already started the pre-bid activities and preparation of Tender documents.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે (1) લાજપત નગરથી સાકેત જી-બ્લોક અને (2) ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ સુધીના દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના ચોથા તબક્કાના બે કોરિડોરને મંજૂરી આપી
13 MAR 2024 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના ચોથા તબક્કાના બે નવા કોરિડોરને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીમાં મેટ્રો કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં વધુ સુધારો કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
બે કોરિડોર છે;
) ઇન્દ્રલોક - ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ 12.377 કિ.મી.
બી) લાજપત નગર - સાકેત જી બ્લોક 8.385 કિ.મી.
પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ અને ભંડોળ
દિલ્હી મેટ્રોના ચોથા તબક્કાના આ બંને કોરિડોરના પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ.8,399 કરોડ થયો છે, જે ભારત સરકાર, દિલ્હી સરકાર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય ભંડોળ સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી મેળવવામાં આવશે.
આ બંને લાઇન 20.762 કિલોમીટરની હશે. ઇન્દ્રલોક- ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ કોરિડોર ગ્રીન લાઇનનું વિસ્તરણ હશે અને રેડ, યલો, એરપોર્ટ લાઇન, મેજેન્ટા, વાયોલેટ અને બ્લૂ લાઇન્સ સાથે ઇન્ટરચેંજ પ્રદાન કરશે, જ્યારે લાજપત નગર-સાકેત જી બ્લોક કોરિડોર સિલ્વર, મેજેન્ટા, પિંક અને વાયોલેટ લાઇન્સને જોડશે.
લાજપત નગર- સાકેત જી બ્લોક કોરિડોર સંપૂર્ણપણે એલિવેટેડ હશે અને તેમાં આઠ સ્ટેશનો હશે. ઇન્દ્રલોક- ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ કોરિડોરમાં 11.349 કિલોમીટરની અંડરગ્રાઉન્ડ લાઇન્સ અને 1.028 કિલોમીટરની એલિવેટેડ લાઇન હશે, જેમાં 10 સ્ટેશનો સામેલ હશે.
ઇન્દ્રલોક ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ લાઇન હરિયાણાનાં બહાદુરગઢ વિસ્તારને વધારે સારી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે, કારણ કે આ વિસ્તારોમાંથી પ્રવાસીઓ ગ્રીન લાઇન પર મુસાફરી કરીને સીધા ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ તેમજ મધ્ય અને પૂર્વ દિલ્હીનાં વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાં પહોંચી શકશે.
આ કોરિડોર પર ઇન્દરલોક, નબી કરીમ, નવી દિલ્હી, દિલ્હી ગેટ, ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ, લાજપત નગર, ચિરાગ દિલ્હી અને સાકેત જી બ્લોકમાં આઠ નવા ઇન્ટરચેંજ સ્ટેશનો બનશે. આ સ્ટેશનો દિલ્હી મેટ્રો નેટવર્કની તમામ ઓપરેશનલ લાઇનો વચ્ચેના ઇન્ટરકનેક્ટિવિટીમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે.
દિલ્હી મેટ્રો તેના વિસ્તરણના ચોથા તબક્કાના ભાગ રૂપે પહેલાથી જ 65 કિલોમીટરનું નેટવર્ક બનાવી રહી છે. આ નવા કોરિડોર તબક્કાવાર માર્ચ 2026 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની સંભાવના છે. હાલમાં, ડીએમઆરસી 391 કિલોમીટરનું નેટવર્ક ચલાવે છે, જેમાં 286 સ્ટેશનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. દિલ્હી મેટ્રો હવે વિશ્વમાં સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતા મેટ્રો નેટવર્કમાંનું એક છે.
દિલ્હી મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (ડીએમઆરસી)એ પ્રી-બિડ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને ટેન્ડર દસ્તાવેજો તૈયાર કરવાનું શરૂ કરી દીધું છે.