Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister dedicates and launches 52 tourism sector projects worth more than Rs 1400 crores under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Scheme
PM dedicates to nation project for ‘Integrated Development of Hazratbal Shrine’ Srinagar
PM announces tourist destinations selected under Challenge Based Destination Development Scheme
PM launches ‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice 2024’ and ‘Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign’
07 MAR 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated nine tourism infrastructure projects, spread across the country, developed under Swadesh Darshan and Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) schemes, worth Rs. 469 Crore through Video Conferencing from Srinagar.
Further, 43 other projects for Rs. 963 Crore were also launched by him, under the Swadesh Darshan and Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) schemes of the Ministry of Tourism. The project launch events were carried out at all the 52 destinations, simultaneously,by co-ordinated efforts of the Ministry of Tourism, State Government / UT administrations and local authorities.
The projects launched today included 3 projects under PRASHAD Scheme ( Hazratbal- Srinagar, Jogulamba- Telangana, Amarkantak-Madhya Pradesh) worth Rs 129.35 Cr. Some of the major interventions developed in the projects include Pilgrim facilitation centre, Ghat Development, Façade illumination, Sound & Light show, Parking, Queue complex, Safety & security infrastructure etc. Besides, 14 projects across Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana worth Rs 320.8 Cr. were also launched to further develop hitherto untouched pilgrimage and heritage sites.
In addition to the above, with an objective of fostering growth and development of tourism destinations in a responsible and sustainable manner as Jan Bhagidari Initiatives Prime Minister has also launched 3 visionary campaigns and schemes for tourism sector-
‘Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice 2024’ – a Tourist Destination Poll was launched by PM to identify most preferred tourist attractions under 5 categories. Through this Nation-wide poll, the Ministry of Tourism aims to engage with citizens to identify most preferred tourist attractions and understand tourist perceptions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Cultural & Heritage, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure, and any other category. The polling portal would be available for people to exercise their choices at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dekho-apna-desh/. It is an effort to identify attractions and destinations for development in mission mode, contributing to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
Further, the Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign to enable Indian diaspora members become Incredible India ambassadors was also launched during the event. The campaign has been launched in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari for an Atulya and Viksit Bharat and on the basis of the clarion call of the Hon’ble Prime Minister requesting the Indian diaspora members to encourage 5 non-Indian friends to travel to India every year. The website https://www.chaloindia.com/ will inspire and encourage people living in other countries to visit India.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) with the objectives to develop sustainable and responsible destinations providing end-to-end experience. The Scheme intends to develop destinations through competition, convergence and strategic alignment with India’s tourism priorities. The Ministry of Tourism has selected 42 destinations under various tourism themes across 25 States/UTs for development under the scheme, which was announced by PM today.
The Ministry of Tourism launched ‘Swadesh Darshan' Scheme in 2014-15 and provided financial assistance to the State Governments/ UT Administration/Central Agencies for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. The brief objective of the scheme was to position tourism as a major engine of economic growth and job creation following community-based development and pro-poor tourism approach. Since the inception of scheme, 76 Projects have been sanctioned by the Ministry across 31 States/Union territories with a total capital outlay of ₹ 5294.1 Crore. Under the scheme, 6 projects in the States of Bihar, Meghalaya and Rajasthan amounting to ₹ 339.59 Crores were inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India today.
Additionally, the Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme in the form of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the mission to create a robust framework for integrated development of tourism destinations in partnership with the States/ UTs and local governments for promoting sustainable and responsible tourism in the country. The Ministry have notified 57 destinations from 32 States and Union Territories for development under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme. Under the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned 29 tourist experiences in 17 States/UTs amounting to ₹ 644.44 Crore till date.
During the event held at Srinagar today, Prime Minister requested the tourists to spend at least 5-10% of their total budget in purchasing local items from local communities of the tourist destinations. During his address to the people of Jammu and Kashmir, he stated that he would like Jammu and Kashmir to be one of the most celebrated wedding destinations of the country. PM reiterated the campaign “I Do” and urged people to come to the land of Jammu & Kashmir for their wedding ceremonies and celebrations. Jammu & Kashmir has witnessed record growth in past years. In 2023 more than 2 crore tourists were recorded and record growth is seen at Amarnath and Vaishnodevi Yatra.

وزارت سیاحت
وزیر اعظم نے سودیش درشن اور پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت 1400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے سیاحتی شعبے کے 52 پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا اوران کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے سری نگر میں واقع ‘حضرت بل درگاہ کی مربوط ترقی’ کے منصوبے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیراعظم نے چیلنج پر مبنی مقام ترقیاتی اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کردہ سیاحتی مقامات کا اعلان کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش عوام کی پسند 2024’ اور ‘چلو انڈیا گلوبل ڈائسپورہ مہم’ کا آغاز کیا
07 MAR 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سری نگر سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 469 کروڑ روپے سے تعمیر کیے گئے ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے 9 سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جو سودیش درشن اور یاتریوں کی بحالی اور روحانی، ہیریٹیج آگمنٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد) اسکیموں کے تحت تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، 963 کروڑ روپے کے 43 دیگر پروجیکٹوں کو بھی وزارت سیاحت کی سودیش درشن اور یاتریوں کی بحالی اور روحانی، ہیریٹیج آگمنٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرساد) اسکیموں کے قومی مشن کے تحت شروع کیا گیا۔ سیاحت کی وزارت، ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ اور مقامی حکام کی مربوط کوششوں کے ساتھ، تمام 52 مقامات پر ایک ساتھ پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
آج شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں میں پرساد اسکیم کے تحت 129.35 کروڑ روپے کے 3 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں (حضرت بل -سری نگر، جوگولمبا-تلنگانہ، امرکنٹک-مدھیہ پردیش) منصوبوں کے تحت شروع کیے گئے کچھ بڑے کاموں میں زائرین کے سہولیات کے مراکز، گھاٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، آگے کی روشنی، ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شو، پارکنگ، کیو کمپلیکس، تحفظ اور حفاظتی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، آندھرا پردیش، بہار، گوا، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، میزورم، پڈوچیری، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ میں 320.8 کروڑ روپے کے 14 منصوبے بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ اب تک کے اچھوتے مذہبی مقامات اور ورثے کے مقامات کو مزید ترقی دی جاسکے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم نے سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے3 وژنری مہمات اور اسکیمیں بھی شروع کی ہیں جن کا مقصد عوامی شرکت کے اقدامات کے طور پر ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار انداز میں سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
‘دیکھو اپنا دیش عوام کا انتخاب 2024’- ایک سیاحتی مقام پول کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 5 زمروں کے تحت پسندیدہ ترین سیاحتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے کیا تھا۔ اس ملک گیر سروے کے ذریعے، سیاحت کی وزارت کا مقصد 5 سیاحتی زمروں میں سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے - روحانی، ثقافتی اور ورثہ، فطرت اور جنگلی حیات، ایڈونچر اور کسی بھی دوسرے زمرے میں اور سیاحوں کے تاثرات کو سمجھنا اور شہریوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے۔ متعلقہ اختیارات پولنگ پورٹل https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dekho-apna-desh/. پر دستیاب ہوں گے تاکہ لوگ اپنی پسند کا استعمال کرسکیں۔ یہ مشن موڈ میں ترقی کے لیے پرکشش مقامات اور سائٹس کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے، جس سے Viksit Bharat@2047 کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، تقریب کے دوران چلو انڈیا گلوبل ڈائسپورہ مہم بھی شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی ڈائسپورہ کے ممبران کو بے مثال یقین ہندوستان کا سفیر بننے کے اہل بنانا ہے۔ یہ مہم ایک بے مثال یقین اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے عوامی شرکت کے جذبے سے شروع کی گئی ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے اراکین کو ہر سال 5 غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دینے کی کال پر مبنی ہے۔ ویب سائٹhttps://www.chaloindia.com/ دوسرے ممالک میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دے گی اور حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔
وزارت سیاحت نے چیلنج پر مبنی مقامات کی ترقی (سی بی ڈی ڈی) اسکیم تیار کی ہے جس کا مقصد پائیدار اور ذمہ دار منزلوں کو تیار کرنا ہے جو آخر سے آخر تک مکمل تجربات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مسابقت، ہم آہنگی اور اسٹریٹجک صف بندی کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی ترجیحات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سیاحتی مقامات کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج اعلان کیا کہ وزارت سیاحت نے اس اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے 25 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سیاحت کے مختلف موضوعات کے تحت 42 مقامات کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے15-2014 میں ‘سودیش درشن’ اسکیم شروع کی اور ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی۔ اس منصوبے کے مقاصد میں سے ایک سیاحت کو اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ایک بڑے انجن کے طور پر قائم کرنا تھا، کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر ترقی اور غریبوں کی حمایت کرنے والی سیاحت کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 31 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وزارت کی طرف سے 5294.1 کروڑ روپے کے کل سرمایہ اخراجات والے 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، بہار، میگھالیہ اور راجستھان کی ریاستوں میں آج 339.59 کروڑ روپے کے 6 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم نے کیا۔
مزید برآں، وزارت سیاحت نے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مقامی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں ملک میں سیاحتی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک بنانے کے مشن کے ساتھ سودیش درشن 2.0 کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے 32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 57 مقامات کو نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔ سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت نے اب تک 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 644.44 کروڑ روپے کے 29 سیاحتی تجربات کو منظوری دی ہے۔
آج سری نگر میں منعقدہ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے سیاحوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے کل بجٹ کا کم از کم 5سے 10 فیصد سیاحتی مقامات کی مقامی برادریوں سے مقامی اشیا کی خریداری پر خرچ کریں۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر کو ملک میں شادی کی مشہور ترین جگہوں (ویڈنگ ڈسٹی نیشن)میں سے ایک بنتے دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ‘‘میں کروں’’ مہم کا اعادہ کیا اور لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی شادی کی تقریبات اور دیگر تقریبات کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کی سرزمین پر آئیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں اس لحاظ سے ریکارڈ ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ 2023 میں 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاحوں نے یہاں کا دورہ کیا اور امرناتھ اور ویشنو دیوی یاترا میں بھی ریکارڈ اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔