Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI arrests a Chief Depot Material Superintendent of Central Railways for duping job-seekers in Central Railways
07 MAR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 March 2024
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has today arrested the then Chief Depot Material Superintendent (CDMS), Parel Workshop, Central Railway, Mumbai, who allegedly indulged in duping job seekers in the name of getting them recruited on the various posts in Central Railway Departments. It was alleged that, for this purpose, he issued fake appointment letters, letters for medical examination, letters for their training etc. in the name of DPO, Central Railway, Mumbai and allegedly obtained huge undue advantage from such job seekers.
CBI registered a case against the above accused and other unknown public servants and private persons on a complaint. It was alleged that the complainant was approached by the accused Public Servant and he promised the complainant to get his two sons recruited on the post of Jr. Clerk in Central Railways and for this favour, he took undue advantage of Rs.10,57,400/- (approx.) from the complainant under garb of various fees such as security deposit, medical examination fees, training fees, syllabus fees, etc. It was also alleged that the accused also issued fake joining letters as well as training orders to the complainant’s sons, but he could not get sons of complainant recruited.
CBI conducted searches at three locations including official and residential premises of the accused, which led to recovery of incriminating documents such as fake offer letters, training orders, Bank transaction slips etc. Documents/evidences indicating that the said accused had duped more than 20 such job aspirants were also recovered.
The arrested accused is being produced before the Competent Court, Mumbai today.
Investigation is continuing.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
मध्य रेल्वेत नोकरी शोधणाऱ्यांना फसवल्याबद्दल मध्य रेल्वेच्या मुख्य डेपो सामग्री अधीक्षकाला सीबीआयने केली अटक
07 MAR 2024 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 मार्च 2024
मध्य रेल्वेच्या विविध विभागांमध्ये वेगवेगळ्या पदांवरील नेमणुकीचे आमिष दाखवून नोकरी शोधणाऱ्या उमेदवारांना फसवल्याचा आरोप ठेवून केंद्रीय अन्वेषण विभागाने (सीबीआय)आज मध्य रेल्वेच्या तत्कालीन मुख्य डेपो सामग्री अधीक्षकाला अटक केली. यासाठी त्याने या उमेदवारांना मुंबई येथील मध्य रेल्वे डीपीओ यांच्या नावे बनावट नेमणूकपत्रे, वैद्यकीय परीक्षणासाठीची पत्रे, प्रशिक्षणासाठीची पत्रे इत्यादी देखील दिली आणि त्याच्या बदल्यात नोकरीच्या शोधात असणाऱ्या या लोकांकडून चुकीच्या पद्धतीने प्रचंड फायदा उकळला असा आरोप लावण्यात आला आहे.
सदर आरोपी आणि इतर अज्ञात सरकारी कर्मचारी तसेच इतरांविरुद्ध सीबीआयने गुन्हा दाखल केला आहे. तक्रारीत असे म्हटले आहे की सदर आरोपीने तक्रारदाराकडे येऊन त्याच्या दोन्ही मुलांना मध्य रेल्वेत कनिष्ठ कारकून पदावर नोकरी मिळवून देण्याचे वचन देऊन त्याबदल्यात सुरक्षा ठेव, वैद्यकीय परीक्षण शुल्क, प्रशिक्षण शुल्क, अभ्यासक्रम शुल्क इत्यादीच्या नावाखाली सुमारे 10,57,400 रुपये उकळले. या आरोपीने तक्रारदाराच्या मुलांना नोकरीवर हजर होताना आवश्यक असलेल्या पत्रांच्या बनावट प्रती तसेच प्रशिक्षण आदेश इत्यादी कागदपत्रे देखील दिली मात्र त्याच्या मुलांना नोकरी मिळाली नाही.
आरोपीच्या कार्यालयीन आणि निवासी परिसरात तपासणी सत्रे राबवल्यानंतर सीबीआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना बनावट ऑफर लेटर्स, प्रशिक्षण आदेश, बँकेच्या रक्कम हस्तांतरण स्लीप्स इत्यादी नकली कागदपत्रे सापडली. सदर आरोपीने नोकरी शोधणाऱ्या 20 हून अधिक व्यक्तींना अशाच पद्धतीने फसवले आहे हे दर्शवणारी कागदपत्रे आणि पुरावे देखील अधिकाऱ्यांनी ताब्यात घेतले आहेत.
आरोपीला अटक करून आज मुंबईच्या सक्षम न्यायालयासमोर हजर करण्यात आले असून या प्रकरणी पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.