Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates 201 CNG stations and India’s first Small Scale LNG Unit of GAIL
Inauguration of these CNG stations is a testament to our collective efforts towards reducing carbon footprint: Hardeep S Puri
05 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
“Today marks another milestone on the road to becoming a gas-based economy and a step forward towards our pursuit for energy security combined with growth in a sustainable manner”, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. Speaking at the event, he reiterated Government’s vision to increase the share of natural gas in the primary energy basket to 15% by 2030. “Development of National Gas Grid (NGG) and a wide spread CGD network for connecting the consumption centres with the supply points is vital for creation of a gas-based economy”, he said.
The Minister Hardeep Singh Puri dedicated to the nation 201 CNG Stations and India’s first Small Scale LNG Unit of GAIL. The dedication of the stations was done through video conferencing today at a function here in the presence of Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG) Shri Pankaj Jain, Chairman and Managing Director, GAIL (India) Limited, Shri Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Additional Secretary, MoPNG Shri Praveen Mal Khanooja, GAIL Director (Finance) Shri R K Jain, Director (Projects) Shri Deepak Gupta, Director (Marketing) Shri Sanjay Kumar, Director (Business Development) Shri R K Singhal and senior officials of oil and gas sector companies including CGD entities.
The 201 CNG stations dedicated to the Nation today have been set up by 15 City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities of GAIL group in 52 Geographical Areas (Gas) across 17 states while India’s first small-scale LNG unit has been set up by GAIL at its Vijaipur LPG plant.
Out of these 15 CGD entities, 53 stations belong to GAIL Gas Limited, 50 to Indraprastha Gas Limited, 43 to GAIL and 20 to Mahanagar Gas Limited. Moreover, four belong to Avantika Gas Limited, two to Bengal Gas Company Limited, three to Central UP Gas Limited, one to Goa Natural Gas Pvt. Limited, three to Green Gas Limited, one to Haridwar Natural Gas Limited, two to Purba Bharati Gas Limited, one to Rajasthan State Gas Pvt. Limited, one to Tripura Natural Gas Company Limited and one to Vadodara Gas Limited.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that India is committed to continuously improve the policy and regulatory environment to support the development and make cleaner and sustainable fuel accessible and available to public at large. Addition of GAIL group’s 201 CNG stations spread across 52 Geographical Areas is a step closer toward achieving this vision and it also portrays the company’s commitment towards sustainability and environmental responsibility. The inauguration of these CNG stations is a testament to our collective efforts to reduce carbon footprint and mitigate the adverse effects of climate change.
Commending GAIL for its innovation in setting up India’s first Small Scale LNG unit at Vijaipur(Madhya Pradesh) with project cost of 150 crores, Shri Puri said that this Small Scale Liquified Natural Gas technology, has the potential to play a crucial role in connecting the isolated gas sources with market and consumers; thereby, helping in monetization of these resources.
As per Minimum work plan submitted by CGD entities, the Minister noted that the country will have around 17,500 CNG stations and around 120 million PNG(Domestic) connections by 2030. It will help in development of ancillary industries in various segments (CGD meters, Compressors, Dispensers etc) for fulling the dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he said.
With inauguration of the CNG stations and the Small-Scale LNG unit, the Minister reaffirmed government’s commitment to sustainable energy practices.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے 201 سی این جی اسٹیشنوں اور بھارت کے پہلے چھوٹے پیمانے کے گیل کے ایل این جی یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا
ان سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
05 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ ’’آج گیس پر مبنی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر ایک اور سنگ میل رکھا گیا ہے اور پائیدار طریقے سے ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے ہماری تلاش کی طرف ایک قدم آگے بڑھا ہے۔‘‘ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے 2030 تک پرائمری انرجی باسکٹ میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ بڑھا کر 15 فیصد کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی تشکیل کے لیے نیشنل گیس گرڈ (این جی جی) کی ترقی اور کھپت کے مراکز کو سپلائی پوائنٹس سے جوڑنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلے ہوئے سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی ضروری ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے 201 سی این جی اسٹیشنوں اور گیل کے بھارت کے پہلے چھوٹے پیمانے کے ایل این جی یونٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور محنت و روزگار جناب رامیشور تیلی، وزارت پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس (ایم او پی این جی) کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین، گیل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سندیپ کمار گپتا کی موجودگی میں آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مذکورہ اسٹیشنوں کو وقف کیا گیا۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او پی این جی جناب پروین مل کھانوجا، گیل کے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) جناب آر کے جین، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) جناب دیپک گپتا، ڈائریکٹر (مارکیٹنگ) جناب سنجے کمار، ڈائریکٹر (بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) جناب آر کے سنگھل اور سی جی ڈی اداروں سمیت تیل اور گیس کے شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے سینئر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
گیل گروپ کے 15 سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) اداروں نے 17 ریاستوں کے 52 جغرافیائی علاقوں (گیس) میں آج قوم کے نام وقف کیے گئے 201 سی این جی اسٹیشن بنائے ہیں جبکہ بھارت کا پہلا چھوٹے پیمانے پر ایل این جی یونٹ گیل نے اپنے وجئے پور ایل پی جی پلانٹ میں قائم کیا ہے۔
ان 15 سی جی ڈی اداروں میں سے 53 اسٹیشن گیل گیس لمیٹڈ، 50 اندرپرستھا گیس لمیٹڈ، 43 گیل اور 20 مہانگر گیس لمیٹڈ کے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اونتیکا گیس لمیٹڈ کے چار، بنگال گیس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے دو، سینٹرل یوپی گیس لمیٹڈ کے تین، گوا نیچرل گیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تین، گرین گیس لمیٹڈ کے تین، ہریدوار نیچرل گیس لمیٹڈ کے دو، پوربا بھارتی گیس لمیٹڈ کے دو، راجستھان اسٹیٹ گیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ایک، تریپورہ نیچرل گیس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ایک اور وڈودرا گیس لمیٹڈ کا ایک یونٹ ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری ماحول کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے تاکہ ترقی میں مدد مل سکے اور صاف ستھرے اور پائیدار ایندھن کو وسیع پیمانے پر عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی اور دستیاب بنایا جاسکے۔ گیل گروپ کے 52 جغرافیائی علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 201 سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا اضافہ اس وژن کے حصول کی جانب ایک قدم ہے اور یہ استحکام اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے تئیں کمپنی کے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔ ان سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
وجئے پور (مدھیہ پردیش) میں 150 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت سے بھارت کے پہلے چھوٹے پیمانے پر ایل این جی یونٹ کے قیام میں گیل کی جدت طرازی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ یہ چھوٹے پیمانے پر مائع قدرتی گیس ٹکنالوجی الگ تھلگ گیس ذرائع کو مارکیٹ اور صارفین سے جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس طرح، ان وسائل کی مونیٹائزیشن میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
سی جی ڈی اداروں کے ذریعے پیش کردہ کم از کم ورک پلان کے مطابق 2030 تک ملک میں تقریبا 17,500 سی این جی اسٹیشن اور تقریبا 120 ملین پی این جی (ڈومیسٹک) کنکشن ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے مختلف شعبوں (سی جی ڈی میٹرز، کمپریسرز، ڈسپنسر وغیرہ) میں معاون صنعتوں کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
سی این جی اسٹیشنز اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر ایل این جی یونٹ کے افتتاح کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر نے پائیدار توانائی کے طریقوں کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔