Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates 201 CNG stations and India’s first Small Scale LNG Unit of GAIL
Inauguration of these CNG stations is a testament to our collective efforts towards reducing carbon footprint: Hardeep S Puri
05 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
“Today marks another milestone on the road to becoming a gas-based economy and a step forward towards our pursuit for energy security combined with growth in a sustainable manner”, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. Speaking at the event, he reiterated Government’s vision to increase the share of natural gas in the primary energy basket to 15% by 2030. “Development of National Gas Grid (NGG) and a wide spread CGD network for connecting the consumption centres with the supply points is vital for creation of a gas-based economy”, he said.
The Minister Hardeep Singh Puri dedicated to the nation 201 CNG Stations and India’s first Small Scale LNG Unit of GAIL. The dedication of the stations was done through video conferencing today at a function here in the presence of Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG) Shri Pankaj Jain, Chairman and Managing Director, GAIL (India) Limited, Shri Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Additional Secretary, MoPNG Shri Praveen Mal Khanooja, GAIL Director (Finance) Shri R K Jain, Director (Projects) Shri Deepak Gupta, Director (Marketing) Shri Sanjay Kumar, Director (Business Development) Shri R K Singhal and senior officials of oil and gas sector companies including CGD entities.
The 201 CNG stations dedicated to the Nation today have been set up by 15 City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities of GAIL group in 52 Geographical Areas (Gas) across 17 states while India’s first small-scale LNG unit has been set up by GAIL at its Vijaipur LPG plant.
Out of these 15 CGD entities, 53 stations belong to GAIL Gas Limited, 50 to Indraprastha Gas Limited, 43 to GAIL and 20 to Mahanagar Gas Limited. Moreover, four belong to Avantika Gas Limited, two to Bengal Gas Company Limited, three to Central UP Gas Limited, one to Goa Natural Gas Pvt. Limited, three to Green Gas Limited, one to Haridwar Natural Gas Limited, two to Purba Bharati Gas Limited, one to Rajasthan State Gas Pvt. Limited, one to Tripura Natural Gas Company Limited and one to Vadodara Gas Limited.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that India is committed to continuously improve the policy and regulatory environment to support the development and make cleaner and sustainable fuel accessible and available to public at large. Addition of GAIL group’s 201 CNG stations spread across 52 Geographical Areas is a step closer toward achieving this vision and it also portrays the company’s commitment towards sustainability and environmental responsibility. The inauguration of these CNG stations is a testament to our collective efforts to reduce carbon footprint and mitigate the adverse effects of climate change.
Commending GAIL for its innovation in setting up India’s first Small Scale LNG unit at Vijaipur(Madhya Pradesh) with project cost of 150 crores, Shri Puri said that this Small Scale Liquified Natural Gas technology, has the potential to play a crucial role in connecting the isolated gas sources with market and consumers; thereby, helping in monetization of these resources.
As per Minimum work plan submitted by CGD entities, the Minister noted that the country will have around 17,500 CNG stations and around 120 million PNG(Domestic) connections by 2030. It will help in development of ancillary industries in various segments (CGD meters, Compressors, Dispensers etc) for fulling the dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he said.
With inauguration of the CNG stations and the Small-Scale LNG unit, the Minister reaffirmed government’s commitment to sustainable energy practices.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप पुरी ने 201 सीएनजी स्टेशनों और देश में गेल की पहली लघु स्तरीय एलएनजी इकाई का उद्घाटन किया
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इन सीएनजी स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाने की दिशा में हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों को प्रमाणित करता है
05 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि आज गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में एक और मील का पत्थर प्राप्त हुआ है और दीर्घकालिक विकास के साथ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए हमारी कोशिश में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2030 तक प्राथमिक ऊर्जा बास्केट में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत करने की सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड (एनजीजी) का विकास एवं खपत केंद्रों को आपूर्ति बिंदुओं से जोड़ने वाला एक व्यापक प्रसार सीजीडी नेटवर्क गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 201 सीएनजी स्टेशनों और देश में गेल की पहली लघु स्तरीय एलएनजी इकाई देश को समर्पित किया। यहां आयोजनत एक समारोह में इन सीएनजी स्टेशनों का लोकार्पण एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया गया, जिनमें केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामेश्वर तेली; सचिव, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) श्री पंकज जैन; गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संदीप कुमार गुप्ता; पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, श्री प्रवीण मल खानूजा; गेल के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री आर के जैन; निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री दीपक गुप्ता; निदेशक (मार्केटिंग) श्री संजय कुमार; निदेशक (व्यवसाय विकास) श्री आर के सिंघल और सीजीडी कंपनियों सहित तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए।
आज देश को समर्पित किए गए 201 सीएनजी केंद्रों की स्थापना गेल समूह की 15 सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) कंपनियों द्वारा 17 राज्यों में 52 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (गैस) में की गई, जबकि भारत की पहली लघु एलएनजी इकाई की स्थापना गेल द्वारा उसके विजयपुर एलपीजी संयंत्र में की गई।
इन 15 सीजीडी कंपनियों में से 53 स्टेशन गेल गैस लिमिटेड, 50 इंद्रप्रस्थ गैस लिमिटेड, 43 गेल और 20 महानगर गैस लिमिटेड से संबद्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, 4 अवंतिका गैस लिमिटेड, 2 बंगाल गैस कंपनी लिमिटेड, 3 सेंट्रल यूपी गैस लिमिटेड, 1 गोवा नेचुरल गैस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, 3 ग्रीन गैस लिमिटेड, 1 हरिद्वार नेचुरल गैस लिमिटेड, 2 पूर्व भारती गैस लिमिटेड, 1 राजस्थान स्टेट गैस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, 1 त्रिपुरा नेचुरल गैस कंपनी लिमिटेड और एक वडोदरा गैस लिमिटेड से संबद्ध हैं।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार विकास को समर्थन देने और बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों को स्वच्छ एवं चिरस्थायी ईंधन की प्राप्ति सुलभ बनाने के लिए नीति और नियामक में लगातार सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। गेल समूह के 52 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में फैले 201 सीएनजी स्टेशनों का निर्माण करना इस दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और यह स्थिरता एवं पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के प्रति कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है। इन सीएनजी स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों में कमी लाने के हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।
श्री पुरी ने विजयपुर (मध्य प्रदेश) में 150 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत के साथ भारत की पहली स्तरीय एलएनजी इकाई स्थापित करने में गेल के नवाचार की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस लघु स्तर की तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस प्रौद्योगिकी में अलग-थलग पड़े गैस स्रोतों को बाजार एवं उपभोक्ताओं से जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की क्षमता है, जिससे इन संसाधनों का मुद्रीकरण करने में भी सहायता प्राप्त होती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सीजीडी संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत न्यूनतम कार्य योजना के अनुसार देश में 2030 तक लगभग 17,500 सीएनजी स्टेशन और लगभग 120 मिलियन पीएनजी (घरेलू) कनेक्शन प्राप्त होंगे। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों (सीजीडी मीटर, कंप्रेसर, डिस्पेंसर आदि) में सहायक उद्योगों के विकास में मदद करेगा।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सीएनजी स्टेशनों और लघु-स्तरीय एलएनजी इकाईयों का उद्घाटन करने के साथ-साथ, चिरस्थायी ऊर्जा प्रथाओं के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।