AYUSH
Healthcare Sector Skill Council organises Convocation Ceremony of Ayush Skilled Professionals
05 MAR 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
"Skilling, Upskilling, and Reskilling" is the Mantra for Global Propagation of Indian Traditional Medicine System, said Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman of the Healthcare Sector Skill Council (HSSC) Sub Council on Ayush and National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) today during the convocation ceremony of Ayush Skilled Professionals. The event was oraganized by Healthcare Sector Skill Council in Association with NCISM at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. He emphasized the commitment of the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of India towards propagating Indian traditional medicine globally through the mantra of "Skilling, Upskilling, and Reskilling."
The Convocation ceremony was organized for students skilled and certified in Ayush roles such as Yoga Therapy Assistant, Kshara Karma Technician, Panchakarma Technician, Yoga Wellness Trainer, Cupping Therapy Assistant, Cupping Therapist and Ayurvedic Dietician. Many of these trainees are already placed in good institutions.
The HSSC Sub Council on Ayush is actively engaged in developing and promoting skill development initiatives within the Ayush sector. Supported by apex bodies, Ayush industry, academic institutions, and other stakeholders, it aims to enhance the skill sets of individuals involved in the Ayush domain.
Dr. A.K Aggarwal from the HSSC governing council highlighted the potential of integrating Ayush and modern medicine to bridge the gap between traditional and contemporary healthcare practices. He emphasized the importance of investing in training and developing a skilled workforce to ensure innovation and the delivery of quality care to citizens.
Speaking at the event, Mr. Ashish Jain, CEO of HSSC, expressed delight at the overwhelming response to the Ayush Skills Convocation. He emphasized its role in educating participants about job opportunities in the Ayush sector and fostering a network of like-minded individuals. He reiterated the organization's commitment to promoting Ayush systems' growth and development in India through continued support and similar events.
Prof Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS and Vd. Meeta Kotecha, ex Pro VC, National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur and made their graceful presence during the event.
The convocation served as a platform for over 150 delegates from across the country, including practitioners, educators, researchers, policymakers, and industry experts, to network, share knowledge, and collaborate. Prominent organizations such as the National Institute of Naturopathy (Pune), National Institute of Ayurveda (Jaipur), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), National Institute of Homoeopathy and Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Shree Dhoot Papeshwar, Maharishi Ayurveda, Kesharayurveda, Santhigiri Ashram, Sitaram Ayurveda actively participated, enriching the event.

आयुष
स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद ने आयुष कुशल पेशेवरों के दीक्षांत समारोह का आयोजन किया
05 MAR 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष संबंधी उप-परिषद स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (एचएसएससी) और नेशनल कमीशन फॉर इंडियन सिस्टम ऑफ मेडिसिन (एनसीआईएसएम) के अध्यक्ष श्री वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी ने आज आयुष कुशल पेशवरों के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान कहा कि स्किलिंग, अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंगभारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली का विश्व स्तर पर प्रसार का मंत्र है। यह कार्यक्रम स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद द्वारा एनसीआईएसएम के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया। उन्होंने "स्किलिंग, अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग" के मंत्र के माध्यम से भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का विश्व स्तर पर प्रचार-प्रसार करने की दिशा में आयुष मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
दीक्षांत समारोह योग थेरेपी असिस्टेंट, क्षार कर्म तकनीशियन, पंचकर्म तकनीशियन, योग वेलनेस ट्रेनर, कपिंग थेरेपी असिस्टेंट, कपिंग थेरेपी एंड आयुर्वेदिक डाइटिशियन जैसी आयुष भूमिकाओं में कुशल और प्रमाणित छात्रों के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। इनमें से कई प्रशिक्षुओं को पहले ही अच्छे संस्थानों में नौकरी मिल चुकी है।
आयुष संबंधी एचएसएससी उप-परिषद आयुष क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास पहल को विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से कार्यरत है। शीर्ष निकायों, आयुष उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा समर्थित, इसका उद्देश्य आयुष क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के कौशल को उन्नयन करना है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (एचएसएससी) गवर्निंग काउंसिल के डॉ. ए.के. अग्रवाल ने पारंपरिक और समकालीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्य प्रणालियों के बीच अंतर को पाटने के लिए आयुष एवं आधुनिक चिकित्सा को एकीकृत करने की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने नागरिकों को नवाचार और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करने में निवेश के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, एचएसएससी के सीईओ श्री आशीष जैन ने आयुष कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह को मिली जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने आयुष क्षेत्र में नौकरी के अवसरों के बारे में प्रतिभागियों को शिक्षित करने और समान विचारधारा वाले व्यक्तियों के नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निरंतर सहायता और इसी तरह के आयोजनों के माध्यम से भारत में आयुष प्रणालियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर रबिनारायण आचार्य और जयपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के पूर्व प्रो. वीसी वीडी मीता कोटेचा ने भी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
दीक्षांत समारोह ने चिकित्सकों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं, नीति-निर्माताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों सहित देश के 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के लिए नेटवर्क बनाने, ज्ञान साझा करने और सहयोग करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। इस आयोजन में राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (पुणे), राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (जयपुर), अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान और केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस), श्री धूत पापेश्वर, महर्षि आयुर्वेद, केशायुर्वेद, शांतिगिरी आश्रम, सीताराम आयुर्वेद जैसे प्रमुख संगठनों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और आयोजन को समृद्ध बनाया।