Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Measures by Government shall lead to three-fold increase in Natural Gas consumption by 2030: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Anticipated investment for 12th CGD Bidding Round is Rs. 41,000 Crores generating considerable employment opportunities: Puri
12th CGD Bidding Round concluded with Mr. Puri distributing Letters of Intent to successful bidders
04 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards achieving 100% coverage of country’s area for the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) hosted a Concluding Ceremony for the 12th CGD Bidding Round here today. The event was inaugurated by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, in the presence of Shri Tarun Kapoor, Adviser to Prime Minister, Dr Anil Kumar Jain, Chairperson, PNGRB, Board Members and Secretary of PNGRB. There was a large presence of key stakeholders from the oil and gas sector of the country and the successful bidders of 12th CGD Bidding Round.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, distributing Letters of Intent to successful bidders
During the event, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri distributed the Letter of Intent to successful bidders of 12th CGD Bidding Round for their respective Geographical Areas. The Minister acknowledged the efforts of MoPNG, PNGRB and the successful bidders towards building a robust oil and gas infrastructure. Minister highlighted that the Government has set an objective to invest $67 Billion in the natural gas sector in the next six years in order to provide Natural Gas to the end consumer at stable price. He further stated that in the recent years, support has been provided through policy and Regulatory framework for promotion of Natural Gas in the country.
Shri Puri informed that the current measures planned by the Government shall lead to three-fold increase in Natural Gas consumption i.e. 185 MMSCMD to 500 MMSCMD by 2030 and also help in promoting ancillary industries dependent on Natural Gas. Minister appreciated PNGRB for bringing Unified Tariff reform which would especially benefit the customers of far flung areas of the country.
Elaborating on the 12th CGD Bidding Round, the Minister said that in the 12th bidding round a total of 8 Geographical Areas were offered covering 6 North East States- Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim & Mizoram and 2 Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. This round in totality covered 103 Districts. “Subsequent to this round, authorization for development of City Gas Distribution Networks in the entire country (except Islands) shall be awarded.”, he said. He said that the anticipated investment for 12th CGD Bidding Round is Rs. 41,000 Crores generating considerable employment opportunities.
Giving a snapshot of the Natural Gas infrastructure of the country, the Minister said that over 33,753 Kms of natural gas trunk pipelines are authorized in the country out of which around 24,623 Kms of pipeline are currently operational. He noted that there are 300 GAs authorized in the country, covering 98% of the population and 88% of its area for development of CGD Network. “1.21 Crore domestic PNG connections and 6,258 CNG stations have been established in the country till date. All this has been possible due to the robust gas grid of India.”, he said.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, the Chairperson, articulated PNGRB's current focus on creation of a vibrant and sustainable gas infrastructure across the entire country. The initiation of this bidding round specifically tailored for these States/UT reflects a strategic move to provide cleaner fuel within the delicate ecosystems of these regions. Dr. Jain further mentioned that CNG has a lot of potential in these states. In this regard, the development of North Eastern Gas Grid and Gurdaspur – Jammu Natural Gas Pipeline which have been authorized will play vital role for the development of natural gas network.
Shri Tarun Kapoor appreciated the impressive strides made by PNGRB, through the CGD initiatives undertaken in the bidding rounds. He also highlighted that the GAs offered under the 12th CGD Bidding Round are difficult areas which would require higher Capital Investment. Additionally, Shri Tarun Kapoor also stated that the PNG connection and CNG connection numbers needs to take off even more and in order to achieve this he highlighted the need for shifting existing industries to Natural Gas by providing them a stable and competitive price. Shri Tarun Kapoor also shared that combination of Natural Gas with Hydrogen Blending or Compressed Bio-Gas Blending should be explored.
Until 2014, only 57 Geographical Areas were authorized for development of City Gas Distribution Network in the country. Since then, there has been immense growth in the CGD sector and with successful completion of 12th CGD Bidding Round, wherein 7 more GAs are being authorized, with the addition of 250 GAs with in the last 10 years, the entire country has been authorized for development of CGD network.
This landmark achievement by PNGRB will provide access to cleaner cooking fuel for households, support industrial and commercial facilities, and fuel transportation, marking a giant leap towards achieving a gas-based economy and would greatly help in conserving the natural environment of the country.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
قدرتی گیس کی کھپت میں حکومت کے اقدامات كے نتیجے میں 2030 تک تین گنا اضافہ ہوگا: پٹرولیم كے وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری
بارہویں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کے لیے متوقع سرمایہ کاری 41,000 کروڑ روپے ہے جس سے روزگار کے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے: پوری
بارہویں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کا اختتام کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو جناب پوری کے ذریعہ انٹینٹ لیٹر كی تقسیم کے ساتھ ہوا
04 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے ملک کے 100فی صد رقبے كا احاطہ كرنے كے رُخ پر ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے جس كے تحت پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) كی میزبانی میں آج یہاں 12ویں سی جی ڈی بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کے لیے ایک اختتامی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم کے مشیر جناب ترون کپور، پی این جی آر بی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین، بورڈ ممبران اور پی این جی آر بی کے سکریٹری کی موجودگی میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کیا۔ ملک کے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے اہم ذمہ داران اور 12ویں سی جی ڈی بڈنگ راؤنڈ کے کامیاب بولی دہندگان کی بڑی تعداد اس موقع پر موجود تھی۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو انٹینٹ لیٹر تقسیم کرتے ہوئے۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 12 ویں سی جی ڈی بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کے کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ان كے متعلقہ جغرافیائی علاقوں کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ تقسیم کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے تیل اور گیس کے مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے وزارت، پی این جی آر بی اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا اور كہا کہ حکومت نے قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں اگلے چھ سالوں میں 67 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کا قصد كیا ہے تاکہ آخری صارف تك کو قدرتی گیس مستحکم قیمت پر فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ملک میں قدرتی گیس کے فروغ کے لیے پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے بتایا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے منصوبہ بند موجودہ اقدامات سے 2030 تک قدرتی گیس کی کھپت میں 185 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی سے 500 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی تک كا تین گنا اضافہ ہوگا اور قدرتی گیس پر منحصر ذیلی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یونیفائیڈ ٹیرف اصلاحات لانے پر پی این جی آر بی کی تعریف کی جس سے خاص طور پر ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں کے صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
بارہویں سی جی ڈی بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ 12ویں بولی میں کل 8 جغرافیائی علاقوں کی پیشکش کی گئی جو 6 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور میزورم اور جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔ اس دور میں مجموعی طور پر 103 اضلاع كا احاطہ كیا گیا۔ "اس کے بعد كے راؤنڈ میں پورے ملک میں (جزیروں کے علاوہ) سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورکس کی ترقی کے لیے اجازت دی جائے گی"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 12ویں سی جی ڈی بڈنگ راؤنڈ کے لیے متوقع سرمایہ کاری 41,000 کروڑ روپے كی ہے جس سے روزگار کے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ملک کے قدرتی گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مختصراً وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک میں 33,753 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ قدرتی گیس کے ٹرنک پائپ لائنں منظور شدہ ہیں جن میں سے تقریباً 24,623 کلومیٹر پائپ لائنیں اس وقت کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کیا کہ ملک میں 300 جی ایز منظور شدہ ہیں جو 98 فیصد آبادی اور اس کے 88 فیصد رقبے کا سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ملک میں آج تک 1.21 کروڑ گھریلو پی این جی کنکشن اور 6,258 سی این جی اسٹیشن قائم ہو چکے ہیں اور یہ سب ہندوستان کے مضبوط گیس گرڈ کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے"۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر انل کمار جین، چیئرپرسن، نے پورے ملک میں ایک متحرک اور پائیدار گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر پی این جی آر بی کی موجودہ توجہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ خاص طور پر ان ریاستوں اور مركزی خطوں کے رُخ پر ٹینڈڑ کے اس دور کا آغاز ان علاقوں کے نازک ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر صاف ستھرا ایندھن فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک حكمت انگیز اقدام کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جین نے مزید بتایا کہ ان ریاستوں میں سی این جی کے بہت زیادہ امكانات ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں نارتھ ایسٹرن گیس گرڈ اور گورداسپور-جموں قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن کا فروغ جس کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، قدرتی گیس نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب ترون کپور نے پی این جی آر بی کی جانب سے بولی لگانے کے راؤنڈ میں کیے گئے سی جی ڈی اقدامات کے ذریعے کی جانے والی متاثر کن كوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ 12ویں سی جی ڈی بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کے تحت پیش کردہ جی اے مشکل علاقے ہیں جن کے لیے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ علاوہ ازیں جناب ترون کپور نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پی این جی کنکشن اور سی این جی کنکشن نمبروں کو اور بھی زیادہ اور ترتیب وار اتارنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انہوں نے موجودہ صنعتوں کو مستحکم اور مسابقتی قیمت فراہم کرکے قدرتی گیس پر منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہائیڈروجن بلینڈنگ یا کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس بلینڈنگ کے ساتھ قدرتی گیس کے امتزاج کو تلاش کیا جانا چاہیے۔
2014 تک ملک میں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے صرف 57 جغرافیائی علاقے منظور شدہ تھے۔ اس کے بعد سی جی ڈی سیکٹر میں بے پناہ ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ اور 12ویں سی جی ڈی بِڈنگ راؤنڈ کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کے ساتھ جس میں 7 مزید جی ایز کی اجازت دی جا رہی ہے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 250 جی اے کے اضافے کے ساتھ پورے ملک کو سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پی این جی آر بی کی یہ تاریخی کامیابی گھروں میں صاف ستھرا کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی صنعتی اور تجارتی سہولیات کے ساتھ معاونت کرے گی اور نقل و حمل كو میمیز لگائے گی۔ اس طرح گیس پر مبنی معیشت کے حصول کی طرف ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگانے اور ملک کے قدرتی ماحول کے تحفظ میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔