Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Measures by Government shall lead to three-fold increase in Natural Gas consumption by 2030: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Anticipated investment for 12th CGD Bidding Round is Rs. 41,000 Crores generating considerable employment opportunities: Puri
12th CGD Bidding Round concluded with Mr. Puri distributing Letters of Intent to successful bidders
04 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards achieving 100% coverage of country’s area for the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) hosted a Concluding Ceremony for the 12th CGD Bidding Round here today. The event was inaugurated by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, in the presence of Shri Tarun Kapoor, Adviser to Prime Minister, Dr Anil Kumar Jain, Chairperson, PNGRB, Board Members and Secretary of PNGRB. There was a large presence of key stakeholders from the oil and gas sector of the country and the successful bidders of 12th CGD Bidding Round.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, distributing Letters of Intent to successful bidders
During the event, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri distributed the Letter of Intent to successful bidders of 12th CGD Bidding Round for their respective Geographical Areas. The Minister acknowledged the efforts of MoPNG, PNGRB and the successful bidders towards building a robust oil and gas infrastructure. Minister highlighted that the Government has set an objective to invest $67 Billion in the natural gas sector in the next six years in order to provide Natural Gas to the end consumer at stable price. He further stated that in the recent years, support has been provided through policy and Regulatory framework for promotion of Natural Gas in the country.
Shri Puri informed that the current measures planned by the Government shall lead to three-fold increase in Natural Gas consumption i.e. 185 MMSCMD to 500 MMSCMD by 2030 and also help in promoting ancillary industries dependent on Natural Gas. Minister appreciated PNGRB for bringing Unified Tariff reform which would especially benefit the customers of far flung areas of the country.
Elaborating on the 12th CGD Bidding Round, the Minister said that in the 12th bidding round a total of 8 Geographical Areas were offered covering 6 North East States- Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim & Mizoram and 2 Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. This round in totality covered 103 Districts. “Subsequent to this round, authorization for development of City Gas Distribution Networks in the entire country (except Islands) shall be awarded.”, he said. He said that the anticipated investment for 12th CGD Bidding Round is Rs. 41,000 Crores generating considerable employment opportunities.
Giving a snapshot of the Natural Gas infrastructure of the country, the Minister said that over 33,753 Kms of natural gas trunk pipelines are authorized in the country out of which around 24,623 Kms of pipeline are currently operational. He noted that there are 300 GAs authorized in the country, covering 98% of the population and 88% of its area for development of CGD Network. “1.21 Crore domestic PNG connections and 6,258 CNG stations have been established in the country till date. All this has been possible due to the robust gas grid of India.”, he said.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, the Chairperson, articulated PNGRB's current focus on creation of a vibrant and sustainable gas infrastructure across the entire country. The initiation of this bidding round specifically tailored for these States/UT reflects a strategic move to provide cleaner fuel within the delicate ecosystems of these regions. Dr. Jain further mentioned that CNG has a lot of potential in these states. In this regard, the development of North Eastern Gas Grid and Gurdaspur – Jammu Natural Gas Pipeline which have been authorized will play vital role for the development of natural gas network.
Shri Tarun Kapoor appreciated the impressive strides made by PNGRB, through the CGD initiatives undertaken in the bidding rounds. He also highlighted that the GAs offered under the 12th CGD Bidding Round are difficult areas which would require higher Capital Investment. Additionally, Shri Tarun Kapoor also stated that the PNG connection and CNG connection numbers needs to take off even more and in order to achieve this he highlighted the need for shifting existing industries to Natural Gas by providing them a stable and competitive price. Shri Tarun Kapoor also shared that combination of Natural Gas with Hydrogen Blending or Compressed Bio-Gas Blending should be explored.
Until 2014, only 57 Geographical Areas were authorized for development of City Gas Distribution Network in the country. Since then, there has been immense growth in the CGD sector and with successful completion of 12th CGD Bidding Round, wherein 7 more GAs are being authorized, with the addition of 250 GAs with in the last 10 years, the entire country has been authorized for development of CGD network.
This landmark achievement by PNGRB will provide access to cleaner cooking fuel for households, support industrial and commercial facilities, and fuel transportation, marking a giant leap towards achieving a gas-based economy and would greatly help in conserving the natural environment of the country.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार के उपायों से 2030 तक प्राकृतिक गैस की खपत में तीन गुना वृद्धि होगी: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
12वें सीजीडी बोली दौर के लिए अनुमानित निवेश रु. 41,000 करोड़ से रोजगार के पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
12वां सीजीडी बोली दौर श्री पुरी द्वारा सफल बोलीदाताओं को आशय पत्र वितरित करने के साथ संपन्न हुआ
04 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी गैस वितरण (सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन-सीजीडी) नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए देश के क्षेत्र में 100% कवरेज प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने आज यहां सीजीडी बोली के 12वें दौर के लिए आयोजित एक समारोह की मेजबानी की। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री तरूण कपूर, पीएनजीआरबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन, बोर्ड के सदस्यों और पीएनजीआरबी के सचिव की उपस्थिति में किया। इसमें देश के तेल और गैस क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों और 12वें सीजीडी बोली दौर के सफल बोलीदाताओं की बड़ी उपस्थिति थी।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी सफल बोलीदाताओं को आशय पत्र वितरित करते हुए
इस के दौरान, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सीजीडी बोली के 12वें दौर के सफल बोलीदाताओं को उनके संबंधित भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के लिए आशय पत्र वितरित किया। मंत्री महोदय ने एक सुदृढ़ तेल और गैस बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की दिशा में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी), पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) और सफल बोलीदाताओं के प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार ने अंतिम उपभोक्ता को स्थिर मूल्य पर प्राकृतिक गैस उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अगले छह वर्षों में प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में 67 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में देश में प्राकृतिक गैस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति और नियामक ढांचे के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
श्री पुरी ने बताया कि सरकार द्वारा नियोजित वर्तमान मौजूदा उपायों से प्राकृतिक गैस की खपत में 2030 तक तीन गुना यानी 185 मिलियन मीट्रिक मानक घन मीटर प्रति दिन(एमएमएससीएमडी) से 500 एमएमएससीएमडी तक वृद्धि होगी और इससे प्राकृतिक गैस पर निर्भर सहायक उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद मिलेगी। मंत्री जी ने एकीकृत टैरिफ सुधार लाने के लिए पीएनजीआरबी की सराहना की, जिससे विशेष रूप से देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के ग्राहकों को लाभ होगा।
12वें सीजीडी बोली दौर के बारे में विस्तार से विवरण देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 12वें बोली दौर में पूर्वोत्तर के 06 राज्यों- अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और मिजोरम और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू और कश्मीर लद्दाख को कवर करते हुए कुल 8 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों का प्रस्ताव किया गया था। इस दौर में कुल मिलाकर 103 जिले शामिल हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि "इस दौर के बाद, पूरे देश में (द्वीपों को छोड़कर) सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए प्राधिकरण प्रदान किया जाएगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि 12वें सीजीडी बोली दौर के लिए अनुमानित निवेश रु. 41,000 करोड़ से रोजगार के बड़े अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
देश के प्राकृतिक गैस बुनियादी ढांचे की एक तात्कालिक त्वरित झलक देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि देश में 33,753 किलोमीटर से अधिक प्राकृतिक गैस ट्रंक पाइपलाइन अधिकृत हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 24,623 किलोमीटर पाइपलाइन वर्तमान में चालू हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 300 भौगोलिक क्षेत्र (जीएएस अधिकृत हैं, जो सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए 98% जनसंख्या और 88% क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “देश में अब तक 1.21 करोड़ घरेलू पीएनजी कनेक्शन और 6,258 सीएनजी स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए हैं और यह सब भारत के मजबूत गैस ग्रिड के कारण संभव हो सका है।
जन समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए, पीएनजीआरबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने पूरे देश में एक जीवंत और टिकाऊ गैस बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर वर्तमान फोकस को स्पष्ट किया जिसमे इन राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए इस बोली दौर की शुरुआत इन क्षेत्रों के नाजुक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर स्वच्छ ईंधन प्रदान करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक कदम को दर्शाती है। डॉ. जैन ने आगे बताया कि इन राज्यों में कंप्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस- सीएनजी) की अत्यधिक संभावनाएं हैं। इस संबंध में, पूर्वोत्तर गैस ग्रिड और गुरदासपुर-जम्मू प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन का विकास, जिन्हें अब अधिकृत किया गया है, प्राकृतिक गैस नेटवर्क के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री तरूण कपूर ने बोली दौर में शहरी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) पहल के माध्यम से पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) द्वारा की गई प्रभावशाली प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि 12वें सीजीडी बोली दौर के अंतर्गत प्रस्तुत किए गए भौगोलिक क्षेत्र (जीएएस) कठिन क्षेत्र हैं जिनके लिए उच्च पूंजी निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री तरूण कपूर ने यह भी कहा कि पीएनजी कनेक्शन और सीएनजी की कनेक्शन संख्या को और भी आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए उन्होंने वर्तमान उद्योगों को स्थिर और प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य प्रदान करके प्राकृतिक गैस में स्थानांतरित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री तरूण कपूर ने यह भी साझा किया कि हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण या संपीड़ित बायो-गैस मिश्रण के साथ प्राकृतिक गैस के संयोजन का भी पता लगाया जाना चाहिए।
2014 तक, देश में सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए केवल 57 भौगोलिक क्षेत्र अधिकृत थे। उसके बाद से सीजीडी क्षेत्र में भारी वृद्धि हुई है और 12वें सीजीडी बोली दौर के सफल समापन के साथ, जिसमें 7 और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (जीएएस) को अधिकृत किया जा रहा है, पिछले 10 वर्षों में सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास हेतु 250 जीए के अलावा, पूरे देश को सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है।
पीएनजीआरबी की यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि घरों के लिए स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के साथ ही औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक सुविधाओं और ईंधन परिवहन का समर्थन करेगी और यह गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग होगीI इससे देश के प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में भी बहुत सहायता मिलेगी ।