Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I & B Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju meets film industry stakeholders at NFDC
I & B Ministry will function to facilitate growth and betterment of the entertainment industry and become an enabler for entertainment business in the country: I & B Secretary
28 FEB 2024 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 February 2024
The Secretary, Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju visited the premises of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), in Mumbai today. The Information and Broadcasting Secretary also held a meeting with the representatives of film industry bodies, producers’ associations, and studios. The representatives of Indian Motion Pictures Producers’ Association, The Film & Television Producers Guild of India, T-Series, Yashraj Films, Jio Studios, Warner Brothers' Pictures, Disney Star India, PVR Inox Pictures, Viacom 18 studio, Sony Pictures, Paramount Pictures, among others attended the meeting. The Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I & B and MD, NFDC Shri Prithul Kumar and CEO, CBFC Smt. Smita Vats Sharma were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, I & B Secretary said that the film industry is a huge economic multiplier for the country. The I & B Secretary assured the film industry associations that the I & B Ministry will function to facilitate growth and betterment of the entertainment industry and become an enabler for entertainment business in the country. He urged the stakeholders to come up with initiatives that will be beneficial to the entertainment industry. He said that the film and entertainment sector is not merely an industry, but it has a great power to create an impact in the minds of the people. This makes the entertainment industry play an important role in shaping the destiny of the country and its people.
I & B Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju also invited the stakeholders to share their concerns and grievances, so that the Government and stakeholders can work together to address their concerns and work for the progress of the entertainment industry. In this connection, the Secretary said that the industry also has to face global competition and technological disruptions taking place in the world. The I & B Secretary also urged the film industry stakeholders to think about how to make better use of the NFDC infrastructure and facilities.
The film industry stakeholders also stated their concerns like need for institutional financing, capitalization and infrastructure, single window system for shooting permissions and clearances in all states, creating awareness about film piracy, shorter turnaround time for subsidies, better incentives for attracting FDIs, delays in certification and faster clearance of promotional content.
Shri Jaju assured that more meetings will be held in the future to address their concerns. The Joint Secretary (Films) Shri Prithul Kumar briefed about the various initiatives taken by the I & B Ministry such as amendment of Cinematograph Act after 40 years and Anti-piracy Measures to protect film content, Incentive scheme for Promoting Film Production in India; Promotion of Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC); National Film Heritage Mission; Awards and Film Festivals; Film Certification and Participation in International Film Festivals. The CBFC CEO Smt. Smita Vats Sharma highlighted the opening of a new facilitation office of CBFC Chandigarh, Priority Screening provisions for transparency in scheduling and enhancing digitization on the e-Cinepraman Portal.
In course of Shri Jaju’s first official visit to NFDC, he also held a meeting with the various Heads of Departments of NFDC. The I & B Secretary also visited the NFDC- National Museum of Indian Cinema which is in the same premises.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी घेतली चित्रपट उद्योगातील हितधारकांची एनएफडीसी येथे भेट
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय मनोरंजन उद्योगाची वृद्धी आणि कल्याणासाठी काम करेल आणि देशातील मनोरंजन व्यवसायाला चालना देईल- माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव
28 FEB 2024 8:58PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी आज मुंबईत राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळाच्या (एनएफडीसी) संकुलाला भेट दिली. माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांनी चित्रपट उद्योग संस्था, निर्माते संघटना आणि स्टुडिओच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबतही एक बैठक घेतली. इंडियन मोशन पिक्चर्स प्रोड्यूसर्स असोसिएशन, द फिल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन प्रोड्यूसर्स गिल्ड ऑफ इंडिया, टी-सीरिज, यशराज फिल्म्स, जिओ स्टुडिओज, वॉर्नर ब्रदर्स पिक्चर्स, डिस्नी स्टार इंडिया, पीव्हीआर. आयनॉक्स पिक्चर्स, व्हायकॉम 18 स्टुडिओ, सोनी पिक्चर्स, पॅरामाउंट पिक्चर्सचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव(फिल्म्स) आणि एनएफडीसीचे एमडी पृथुल कुमार आणि सीबीएफसीच्या सीईओ स्मिता वत्स शर्मा देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
चित्रपट उद्योग हा देशासाठी आर्थिक वाढीला चालना देणारा मोठा घटक आहे, असे माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय मनोरंजन उद्योगाची वृद्धी आणि कल्याणासाठी काम करेल आणि देशातील मनोरंजन व्यवसायाला सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देईल, असे आश्वासन माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांनी चित्रपट उद्योग संघटनांना दिले. मनोरंजन उद्योगाला फायदेशीर असलेले उपक्रम हाती घ्यावेत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी हितधारकांना केले. चित्रपट आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग हा केवळ एक उद्योग नाही तर त्यामध्ये लोकांच्या मनावर एक प्रभाव निर्माण करण्याचे मोठे सामर्थ्य आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे देश आणि जनतेचे भविष्य साकारण्यात एक महत्त्वाची भूमिका मनोरंजन उद्योग बजावू लागतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी हितधारकांना त्यांच्या चिंता आणि तक्रारी मांडण्याचे आवाहन केले, जेणेकरून सरकार आणि भागधारक त्यांच्या चिंता दूर करण्यासाठी आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगाच्या प्रगतीसाठी एकत्र काम करू शकतील. या संदर्भात सचिव म्हणाले की या उद्योगाला जागतिक स्पर्धेला आणि जगात घडणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानविषयक बदलांना देखील तोंड द्यायचे आहे. एनएफडीसीच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सामग्रीचा अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे कसा वापर करता येईल याचा विचार चित्रपट उद्योगातील हितधारकांनी करण्याचे आवाहन देखील माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांनी केले.
संस्थात्मक अर्थसाहाय्य, भांडवलीकरण आणि पायाभूत सुविधा, सर्व राज्यांमध्ये चित्रिकरणाच्या परवानग्या आणि मंजुरीसाठी एक खिडकी प्रणाली, चित्रपट पायरसीबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करणे, कमी कालावधीत अनुदान देणे, थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीला आकर्षित करण्यासाठी अधिक चांगले प्रोत्साहनलाभ आणि प्रोत्साहनात्मक आशयाला जलदगतीने मंजुरी यांसारख्या आपल्या चिंतांची माहिती चित्रपट उद्योगातील हितधारकांनी त्यांना दिली.
त्यांच्या या चिंतांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी भविष्यात अशा प्रकारच्या आणखी बैठका आयोजित करण्याचे आश्वासन जाजू यांनी दिले. संयुक्त सचिव(फिल्म्स) पृथुल कुमार यांनी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या विविध उपक्रमांची यावेळी माहिती दिली, ज्यामध्ये सिनेमॅटोग्राफ कायद्यात 40 वर्षांनी झालेली सुधारणा आणि चित्रपट आशयाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी पायरसीविरोधी उपाययोजना, भारतात चित्रपट निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहनलाभ योजना, ऍनिमेशनला प्रोत्साहन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक्स (AVGC); राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट वारसा मिशन, पुरस्कार आणि चित्रपट महोत्सव यांचा समावेश होता. सीबीएफसीच्या सीईओ स्मिता वत्स शर्मा यांनी सीबीएफसी चंदीगड येथे सुरू होणारे एक नवीन सुविधा केंद्र, वेळापत्रकात पारदर्शकतेसाठी प्राधान्याने तपासणीच्या तरतुदी आणि ई-सिनेप्रमाण पोर्टलवर डिजिटायझेशन वाढवणे अधोरेखित केले.
जाजू यांच्या एनएफडीसीच्या पहिल्या अधिकृत भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी एनएफडीसीच्या विविध विभाग प्रमुखांसोबत देखील बैठक घेतली. माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांनी याच संकुलात असलेल्या एनएफडीसी- भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाला देखील भेट दिली.