Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD, MeitY organises State Capacity Building Workshop for Chief Information Security Officers of UP Government under Capacity Building Scheme
27 FEB 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
A Cyber Security and best practices workshop is being conducted in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, from February 27 – 29, 2024, with the participation of more than 51 CISOs across 30 plus State Departments. This programme is being conducted by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Center for e-Governance (CeG), Department of IT & Electronics, Government of UP.
The three-day intensive workshop is intended to spread awareness, build capacities, and enable government departments to take steps to create a cyber-resilient ecosystem; it imparts holistic information and knowledge about cyber security to enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security. The programme endeavours to sensitize and orient participants on cyber safety and security, thus facilitating the Digital India programme for integrated delivery of various Government services to citizens.
The inaugural session on February 27, 2024 of the programme was attended by eminent dignitaries – Smt Neha Jain, Special Secretary IT & E, GoUP; Shri Deepak Goel, Scientist ‘G’ and Sr. Director, MeitY; Shri Raees Akhtar, SP Technical Services, Home department and other senior officials from MeitY, NeGD and State Government. The critical officials from the statutory body of MeitY like Cert-IN, STQC, UIDAI and NTPC have also participated in this programme as key speakers to impart their knowledge to strengthen IT infrastructure, take resilient steps against cyber threats, and preventive measures against malicious attacks.
Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) play a pivotal role in government organizations by safeguarding sensitive data, critical infrastructure, and digital assets against cyber threats and breaches. In an era of escalating cybersecurity risks, CISOs serve as the vanguards of resilience, devising robust strategies, implementing best practices, and orchestrating response mechanisms to mitigate vulnerabilities and ensure regulatory compliance. Their expertise fortifies government systems and fosters public trust, underpinning the integrity and reliability of essential services.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने क्षमता निर्माण योजना के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
27 FEB 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में 27 से 29 फरवरी, 2024 के दौरान साइबर सुरक्षा एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों से संबंधित एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की जा रही है। इस कार्यशाला में राज्य के 30 से अधिक विभागों के 51 से अधिक सीआईएसओ भाग ले रहे हैं। यह कार्यक्रम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के आईटी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विभाग के सेंटर फॉर ई-गवर्नेंस (सीईजी) के सहयोग से संचालित किया जा रहा है।
इस तीन-दिवसीय सघन कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता निर्माण करना और सरकारी विभागों को साइबर-सुदृढ़ इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में कदम उठाने में सक्षम बनाना है। यह कार्यशाला साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में समग्र जानकारी और ज्ञान प्रदान करता है ताकि सरकारी विभाग अपनी साइबर स्वच्छता, संरक्षा और सुरक्षा की देखभाल कर सकें। यह कार्यक्रम साइबर संरक्षा एवं सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिभागियों को संवेदनशील बनाने तथा उन्मुख करने का प्रयास करता है और इस प्रकार नागरिकों को विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं की एकीकृत आपूर्ति के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के 27 फरवरी, 2024 के उद्घाटन सत्र में श्रीमती नेहा जैन, विशेष सचिव आईटी एवं ई, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार; श्री दीपक गोयल, वैज्ञानिक 'जी' और वरिष्ठ निदेशक, एमईआईटीवाई; श्री रईस अख्तर, एसपी तकनीकी सेवाएं, गृह विभाग और एमईआईटीवाई, एनईजीडी एवं राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। सर्ट-आईएन, एसटीक्यूसी, यूआईडीएआई और एनटीपीसी जैसे एमईआईटीवाई के वैधानिक निकायों के महत्वपूर्ण अधिकारियों ने भी आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, साइबर खतरों के खिलाफ सुदृढ़ कदम उठाने और दुर्भावनापूर्ण हमलों के खिलाफ निवारक उपायों के बारे में अपना ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया है।
मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीआईएसओ) साइबर खतरों व उल्लंघनों के खिलाफ संवेदनशील डेटा, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे और डिजिटल संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा करके सरकारी संगठनों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। बढ़ते साइबर सुरक्षा जोखिमों के युग में, सीआईएसओ सुदृढ़ता के अग्रदूत के रूप में काम करते हैं, मजबूत रणनीति तैयार करते हैं, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को लागू करते हैं और कमजोरियों को कम करने एवं नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को व्यवस्थित करते हैं। उनकी विशेषज्ञता आवश्यक सेवाओं की प्रामाणिकता और विश्वसनीयता को रेखांकित करते हुए सरकारी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करती है और सार्वजनिक भरोसे को बढ़ावा देती है।