Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD, MeitY organises State Capacity Building Workshop for Chief Information Security Officers of UP Government under Capacity Building Scheme
27 FEB 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
A Cyber Security and best practices workshop is being conducted in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, from February 27 – 29, 2024, with the participation of more than 51 CISOs across 30 plus State Departments. This programme is being conducted by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Center for e-Governance (CeG), Department of IT & Electronics, Government of UP.
The three-day intensive workshop is intended to spread awareness, build capacities, and enable government departments to take steps to create a cyber-resilient ecosystem; it imparts holistic information and knowledge about cyber security to enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security. The programme endeavours to sensitize and orient participants on cyber safety and security, thus facilitating the Digital India programme for integrated delivery of various Government services to citizens.
The inaugural session on February 27, 2024 of the programme was attended by eminent dignitaries – Smt Neha Jain, Special Secretary IT & E, GoUP; Shri Deepak Goel, Scientist ‘G’ and Sr. Director, MeitY; Shri Raees Akhtar, SP Technical Services, Home department and other senior officials from MeitY, NeGD and State Government. The critical officials from the statutory body of MeitY like Cert-IN, STQC, UIDAI and NTPC have also participated in this programme as key speakers to impart their knowledge to strengthen IT infrastructure, take resilient steps against cyber threats, and preventive measures against malicious attacks.
Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) play a pivotal role in government organizations by safeguarding sensitive data, critical infrastructure, and digital assets against cyber threats and breaches. In an era of escalating cybersecurity risks, CISOs serve as the vanguards of resilience, devising robust strategies, implementing best practices, and orchestrating response mechanisms to mitigate vulnerabilities and ensure regulatory compliance. Their expertise fortifies government systems and fosters public trust, underpinning the integrity and reliability of essential services.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی )، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت (میتی) نے صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت اتر پردیش کے چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی افسران کے لیے ریاستی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
27 FEB 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
27 سے 29 فروری 2024 تک لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں سائبر سیکیورٹی اور بہترین طریقوں سے متعلق ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں ریاست کے 30 سے ​​زیادہ محکموں کے 51 سے زیادہ سی آئی ایس اوز حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی)، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت (میتی ) کے ذریعہ سینٹر فار ای گورننس (سی ای جی )، محکمہ آئی ٹی اینڈ الیکٹرانکس، حکومت اتر پردیش کے تعاون سے چلایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس تین روزہ گہرے ورکشاپ کا مقصد بیداری لانا، صلاحیت پیدا کرنا اور سرکاری محکموں کو سائبر لچکدار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جانب قدم اٹھانے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں جامع معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ سرکاری محکمے اپنی سائبر حفظان صحت، حفاظت اور حفاظت کا خیال رکھ سکیں۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو سائبر سیفٹی اور سیکیورٹی کی طرف حساس بنانا اور اس کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے اور اس طرح شہریوں کو مختلف سرکاری خدمات کی مربوط ترسیل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
27 فروری 2024 کو اس پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں محترمہ نیہا جین، اسپیشل سکریٹری آئی ٹی اینڈ ای حکومت اتر پردیش؛ جناب دیپک گوئل، سائنسدان ‘جی’ اور سینئر ڈائریکٹر، میتی؛ جناب رئیس اختر، ایس پی ٹیکنیکل سروسز، ہوم ڈپارٹمنٹ اور میتی، این ای جی آئی ڈی اور ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران سمیت کئی نامور شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ سی ای آرٹی –آئی این ، ایس ٹی کیوسی، یوآئی ڈی اے آئی اور این ٹی پی سی جیسے قانون ساز اداروں کے اہم عہدیداروں نے بھی آئی ٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، سائبر خطرات کے خلاف مضبوط اقدامات اور بدنیتی پر مبنی حملوں کے خلاف حفاظتی اقدامات کے بارے میں اپنے علم کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی آفیسرز (سی آئی ایس اوز) سائبر خطرات اور خلاف ورزیوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا، اہم انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی حفاظت کرکے سرکاری اداروں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات کے دور میں، سی آئی ایس اوز لچک پیدا کرنے، مضبوط حکمت عملی وضع کرنے، بہترین طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے، اور کمزوریوں کو کم کرنے اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رسپانس میکانزم کو ترتیب دینے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی مہارت حکومتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ضروری خدمات کی صداقت اور اعتبار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے عوامی اعتماد کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔