Ministry of Commerce & Industry
G-33 Ministerial Statement on Agriculture Trade Negotiations at the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference G-33 Ministerial Meeting, Abu Dhabi, 25 February 2024
25 FEB 2024 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The following statement, dated 25 February 2024, is being circulated at the request of the delegation of Indonesia on behalf of the G-33:
1. We, Ministers and Representatives of the G-33 Members, met in Abu Dhabi, the United Arab Emirates, on 25 February 2024, on the sideline of the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference, to exchange views on the state of play of the WTO agriculture trade negotiations, and to deliberate the Group's priorities on the outcome and the way forward.
2. We recognize the collective responsibility of all WTO Members to address contemporary challenges facing the multilateral trading system.
3. We believe the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference provides an important opportunity to reinforce a rules-based, non-discriminatory, open, fair, inclusive, equitable, and transparent multilateral trading system with the WTO at its core, and thank the United Arab Emirates for hosting the Conference.
4. We, therefore, call on all WTO Members to engage constructively to achieve a meaningful outcome on agriculture at the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference.
5. We are deeply concerned that almost 600 million people will be chronically undernourished in 2030, and hunger will increase significantly in Africa by 2030, as recently projected by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
6. We also regret serious lack of progress in agriculture trade negotiations, including to fulfil the outstanding mandates of previous Ministerial Conferences. Progress is key to restore trust between Members and preserve the credibility of the WTO.
7. The vast majority of the G-33 Members recognize the critical importance of public stockholding for food security purposes for developing country Members, including LDCs and NFIDCs, in meeting our food and livelihood security, as well as our rural development imperative, including supporting low income or resource poor producers.
8. The G-33 co-sponsoring Members of the Proposal JOB/AG/229, therefore, urge all Members to make all concerted efforts to agree and adopt a permanent solution on the issue. The G-33 co-sponsoring Members reiterate the importance of the Proposal JOB/AG/229 submitted with the African Group and the African, Caribbean, and Pacific Group, and invite other Members to engage constructively with the elements contained therein, as a basis to achieve outcome on public stockholding for food security purposes in the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference.
9. We also reiterate developing country Members' right to the Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM) as an important instrument against major import surges or sudden price declines, and urge Members to agree and adopt a decision on SSM by the 14th WTO Ministerial Conference.
10. We stand ready to consider the submission by the African Group on the issue of SSM, which covers most of the interests of developing country Members in a fair and balanced manner, and engage in enhanced technical discussions.
11. We, therefore, affirm our commitment in moving forward agriculture trade negotiations in good faith, including after the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference, with a view to correct the imbalances in the Agreement on Agriculture and address unparalleled food security challenges of developing country Members, including LDCs and NFIDCs.
12. Finally, we strongly maintain that Special and Differential Treatment for developing country Members, including LDCs and NFIDCs, must be preserved in the WTO and its agreements, and non-trade concerns of Members must always be taken into account in agriculture trade negotiations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
25 فروری 2024 کو ابوظہبی میں عالمی تجارتی تنظیم(ڈبلیو ٹی او)کی 13ویں وزارتی کانفرنس جی-33 وزارتی میٹنگ میں زرعی تجارت سے متعلق بات چیت پر،جی -33وزارتی بیان
25 FEB 2024 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
مندرجہ ذیل بیان، مورخہ 25 فروری 2024، جی-33 کی جانب سے انڈونیشیا کے وفد کی درخواست پر بھیجاجارہا ہے:
1. ہم، جی-33 ممبران کے وزراء اور نمائندوں نے، 25 فروری 2024 کو ابوظہبی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں، 13ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزارتی کانفرنس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی، تاکہ ڈبلیوٹی او کے رول کی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے اور نتائج اور آگے کے راستے پر گروپ کی ترجیحات پر غور کیاجاسکے۔
2. ہم کثیررخی تجارتی نظام کو درپیش عصری چیلنجوں سےنمٹنے کےلئےڈبلیو ٹی او کے تمام ممبران کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
3. ہمیں یقین ہے کہ 13ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اصولوں پر مبنی، غیر امتیازی، کھلے، منصفانہ، جامع، مساوی، اور شفاف کثیر الجہتی تجارتی نظام کو تقویت دینے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرے گی اورکانفرنس کی میزبانی کے لئے ہم متحدہ عرب امارات کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔
4-لہذا اس لیے ہم ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تمام ممبران سے مطالبہ کرتے ہیں کہ وہ 13ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزارتی کانفرنس میں زراعت پر ایک بامعنی نتیجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعمیری انداز میں شامل ہوں۔
5- ہمیں اس بات پر گہری تشویش ہے کہ سال 2030تک تقریباً 600 ملین لوگ دائمی طور پر غذائی قلت کے شکار ہوں گے اور افریقہ میں 2030 تک بھوکمری میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو جائے گا، جیسا کہ حال ہی میں اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن نے اندازہ لگایا ہے۔
6- ہمیں گزشتہ وزارتی کانفرنسوں کے بقایا مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے سمیت زرعی تجارت کے مذاکرات میں پیش رفت نہ ہونے پر بھی بہت افسوس ہے۔ اراکین کے درمیان اعتماد کی بحالی اور ڈبلیو ٹی او کی ساکھ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس سلسلے میں پیش رفت کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
7- جی-33 ممبران کی اکثریت ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ممبران بشمول ایل ڈی سیز اور این ایف آئی ڈی سیز کے لیے فوڈ سیکیورٹی کے مقاصد کے لیے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کی اہمیت کو بخوبی تسلیم کرتی ہے، جس میں ہماری خوراک اور روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری دیہی ترقی کے لیے، کم آمدنی والے لوگوں کی مددضروری ہے۔
8- جی -33 تجویز جے اوبی /اے جی /229 کے شریک اسپانسرنگ اراکین، لہذا، تمام اراکین پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ متفق ہونے اور اس مسئلے پر مستقل حل اختیار کرنے کے لیے تمام ٹھوس کوششیں کریں۔ جی -33 کے شریک اسپانسرنگ ممبران افریقی گروپ اور افریقی، کیریبین اور پیسفک گروپ کے ساتھ پیش کردہ جے اوبی /اے جی /229 کی تجویز کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں، اور دوسرے اراکین کو اس میں موجود عناصر کے ساتھ ایک بنیاد کے طور پر13ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزارتی کانفرنس میں فوڈ سیکیورٹی کے مقاصد کے لیے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ پر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعمیری طریقے سے شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔
9- ہم بڑے درآمدی اضافے یا قیمتوں میں اچانک کمی کے خلاف ایک اہم آلے کے طور پر اسپیشل سیف گارڈ میکانزم یعنی خصوصی تحفظاتی طریقہ کار (ایس ایس ایم) پر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے اراکین کے حق کا اعادہ بھی کرتے ہیں، اور اراکین سے گذارش کرتے ہیں کہ وہ 14ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس کے ذریعے ایس ایس ایم کے بارے میں کسی فیصلے سے اتفاق کریں اور اسے اپنا ئیں۔
10-ہم ایس ایس ایم کے معاملے پر افریقی گروپ کی طرف سے حاصل تجاویزجمع کرائے جانے پر غور کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جو کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے اراکین کے زیادہ تر مفادات کو منصفانہ اور متوازن انداز میں شامل کرتا ہے، اورجس میں بہتر تکنیکی بات چیت شامل ہو۔
11- لہٰذا، ہم زرعی تجارت کے مذاکرات کو، بشمول 13ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس کے بعد نیک نیتی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں، جس میں زراعت کے معاہدے میں عدم توازن کو درست کیاجانا اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ممبران کے فوڈ سیکیورٹی کے بے مثال چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ایل ڈی سیز اوراین ایف آئی ڈی سیز شامل ہیں ۔
12- آخر میں، ہم اس بات پر سختی سے یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ممبران بشمول ایل ڈی سیز اوراین ایف آئی ڈی سیز کے لیے خصوصی اور امتیازی سلوک کو ڈبلیو ٹی او اور اس کے معاہدوں میں محفوظ کیا جانا چاہیے، اور زرعی تجارت کے مذاکرات میں اراکین کے غیر تجارتی خدشات کو ہمیشہ مدنظر رکھا جانا چاہیے۔