Ministry of Earth Sciences
Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates a picturesque selfie point at Lodhi Road, New Delhi
22 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences (MoES), Shri Kiren Rijiju, inaugurated a picturesque selfie point at MoES headquarters at Prithvi Bhavan, Lodhi Road, New Delhi today. The main attraction of the selfie point is a five-feet revolving globe resembling the Earth’s landscape and contouring (continents, oceans, and vegetation) in stunning detail. It aims to raise awareness about the Earth’s beauty and the significance of MoES services for the public. The MoES selfie point is a dynamic addition to public spaces, encouraging citizens to engage with MoES, especially through social media.
This MoES selfie point aligns with the Ministry's goal to foster a deeper connection between the public and earth system sciences. Combining technology and outreach, the selfie point would spark curiosity and appreciation for Earth's diverse landscapes. In addition to its captivating visual appeal, the MoES selfie point offers an opportunity for youngsters, especially students, to glimpse Earth’s geographical features offering self-expression and community engagement. Visitors are encouraged to capture photos and share them on social media, spreading awareness and inspiring others to appreciate the beauty and fragility of our planet.
Pictures: The MoES selfie point (left) inaugurated by the Union Cabinet Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju at Lodhi Road, New Delhi (right).
Shri Rijiju expressed enthusiasm about the potential of the MoES selfie point. "In addition to raising awareness about MoES and its services, the MoES selfie point is an effort to promote environmental consciousness and stewardship. Inviting citizens to interact at the MoES selfie point and share experiences online could ignite global conversation about the importance of preserving and protecting our planet for future generations", he said.
As part of MoES outreach, the ministry actively engages and facilitates local governments, educational institutions, and community organisations to collaborate in generating awareness about earth sciences through various initiatives. The MoES selfie point would draw the public to snap a selfie and marvel at the planet's beauty. Every interaction at the MoES selfie point would help advance awareness and connect with the planet, community, and MoES amongst the public on a daily basis. The MoES selfie point has been facilitated by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
MoES, led by Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, is a network of eleven institutes: India Meteorological Department and National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting (subordinate offices); Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology, National Centre for Seismology, and National Centre for Coastal Research (attached offices); National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, National Institute of Ocean Technology, National Centre for Earth Science Studies (autonomous institutions), and Borehole Geophysics Research Laboratory. It is mandated to translate science for public service in earth systems sciences such as weather, climate, ocean, and natural hazards. It conducts scientific research to enhance and expand the understanding and prediction of Earth system processes, knowledge, international collaboration and cooperation to support sustainable development and societal well-being.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جناب کرن رجیجو نے لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں ایک دلکش سیلفی پوائنٹ کا افتتاح کیا
22 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج نئی دہلی کے لودھی روڈ پرتھوی بھون میں ایم او ای ایس ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایک دلکش سیلفی پوائنٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ سیلفی پوائنٹ کی اصل کشش پانچ فٹ کا گھومتا ہوا گلوب ہے جو زمین کے منظر نامے سے مشابہت رکھتا ہے اور شاندار تفصیل کے ساتھ (براعظموں، سمندروں اور پودوں) بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد زمین کی خوبصورتی اور عوام کے لیے ایم او ای ایس خدمات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ عوامی مقامات پر ایک متحرک اضافہ ہے، جو شہریوں کو خاص طور پر سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ایم او ای ایس کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
یہ ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ عوام اور زمینی نظام سائنسز(پبلک اور ارتھ سسٹم سائنسز)کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کو فروغ دینے کے وزارت کے ہدف کے مطابق ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور آؤٹ ریچ کو ملا کر، سیلفی پوائنٹ زمین کے متنوع مناظر کے لیے تجسس اور تعریف کو جنم دے گا۔ اپنی دلکش بصری اپیل کے علاوہ، ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ نوجوانوں، خاص طور پر طالب علموں کے لیے زمین کی جغرافیائی خصوصیات کو دیکھنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے جو خود اظہار خیال اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ زائرین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تصاویر کھینچیں اور انہیں سوشل میڈیا پر مشترک کریں، بیداری پھیلاتے ہوئے اور دوسروں کو ہمارے سیارے کی خوبصورتی اور نزاکت کی تعریف کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔
تصویریں: ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ (بائیں) کا افتتاح مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی (دائیں) پر کیا۔
جناب رجیجو نے ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایم او ای ایس اور اس کی خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے علاوہ، ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ ماحولیاتی شعور اور ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ شہریوں کو ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ پر بات چیت کرنے اور آن لائن تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کی دعوت دینا تحفظ اور سلامتی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عالمی بات چیت ہمارا سیارہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کر سکتا ہے۔‘‘
ایم او ای ایس آؤٹ ریچ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت مقامی حکومتوں، تعلیمی اداروں، اور کمیونٹی تنظیموں کو مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے زمینی علوم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر مشغول اور سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ عوام کو سیلفی لینے اور کرہ ارض کی خوبصورتی کو حیران کرنے کے لیے اپنی طرف متوجہ کرے گا۔ ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ پر ہونے والا ہر تعامل روزانہ کی بنیاد پر عوام کے درمیان سیارے، کمیونٹی اور ایم او ای ایس سے آگاہی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ایم او ای ایس سیلفی پوائنٹ کو سینٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری ایم او ای ایس، کی قیادت میں گیارہ اداروں کا ایک نیٹ ورک ہے: انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (ماتحت دفاتر)؛ سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکولوجی، نیشنل سینٹر فار سیسمولوجی، اور نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (منسلک دفاتر)؛ نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی، نیشنل سینٹر فار ارتھ سائنس اسٹڈیز (خود مختار ادارے) اور بورہول جیو فزکس ریسرچ لیبارٹری، زمینی نظام سائنس جیسے موسم، آب و ہوا، سمندر، اور قدرتی خطرات میں عوامی خدمت کے لیے سائنس کا ترجمہ کرنا لازمی ہے۔ یہ پائیدار ترقی اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے زمینی نظام کے عمل، علم، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور تعاون کی تفہیم اور پیش گوئی کو بڑھانے اور توسیع کے لیے سائنسی تحقیق کرتا ہے۔