Ministry of Earth Sciences
Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates a picturesque selfie point at Lodhi Road, New Delhi
22 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences (MoES), Shri Kiren Rijiju, inaugurated a picturesque selfie point at MoES headquarters at Prithvi Bhavan, Lodhi Road, New Delhi today. The main attraction of the selfie point is a five-feet revolving globe resembling the Earth’s landscape and contouring (continents, oceans, and vegetation) in stunning detail. It aims to raise awareness about the Earth’s beauty and the significance of MoES services for the public. The MoES selfie point is a dynamic addition to public spaces, encouraging citizens to engage with MoES, especially through social media.
This MoES selfie point aligns with the Ministry's goal to foster a deeper connection between the public and earth system sciences. Combining technology and outreach, the selfie point would spark curiosity and appreciation for Earth's diverse landscapes. In addition to its captivating visual appeal, the MoES selfie point offers an opportunity for youngsters, especially students, to glimpse Earth’s geographical features offering self-expression and community engagement. Visitors are encouraged to capture photos and share them on social media, spreading awareness and inspiring others to appreciate the beauty and fragility of our planet.
Pictures: The MoES selfie point (left) inaugurated by the Union Cabinet Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju at Lodhi Road, New Delhi (right).
Shri Rijiju expressed enthusiasm about the potential of the MoES selfie point. "In addition to raising awareness about MoES and its services, the MoES selfie point is an effort to promote environmental consciousness and stewardship. Inviting citizens to interact at the MoES selfie point and share experiences online could ignite global conversation about the importance of preserving and protecting our planet for future generations", he said.
As part of MoES outreach, the ministry actively engages and facilitates local governments, educational institutions, and community organisations to collaborate in generating awareness about earth sciences through various initiatives. The MoES selfie point would draw the public to snap a selfie and marvel at the planet's beauty. Every interaction at the MoES selfie point would help advance awareness and connect with the planet, community, and MoES amongst the public on a daily basis. The MoES selfie point has been facilitated by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
MoES, led by Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, is a network of eleven institutes: India Meteorological Department and National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting (subordinate offices); Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology, National Centre for Seismology, and National Centre for Coastal Research (attached offices); National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, National Institute of Ocean Technology, National Centre for Earth Science Studies (autonomous institutions), and Borehole Geophysics Research Laboratory. It is mandated to translate science for public service in earth systems sciences such as weather, climate, ocean, and natural hazards. It conducts scientific research to enhance and expand the understanding and prediction of Earth system processes, knowledge, international collaboration and cooperation to support sustainable development and societal well-being.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने नई दिल्ली स्थित लोधी रोड पर एक आकर्षक सेल्फी प्वाइंट का उद्घाटन किया
22 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री (एमओईएस) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज नई दिल्ली में लोधी रोड स्थित पृथ्वी भवन के एमओईएस मुख्यालय में एक आकर्षक सेल्फी प्वाइंट (स्थल) का उद्घाटन किया। इस सेल्फी प्वाइंट का मुख्य आकर्षण पांच फीट का घूमता हुआ ग्लोब है, जो पृथ्वी के परिदृश्य और रूपरेखा (महाद्वीपों, महासागरों और वनस्पतियों) के आश्चर्यजनक विवरण के साथ दिखता है। इसका उद्देश्य पृथ्वी की सुंदरता और लोगों के बीच मंत्रालय की सेवाओं के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। यह सेल्फी प्वाइंट सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सूची में एक डायनिमिक स्थल है, जो नागरिकों को मंत्रालय के साथ, विशेषकर सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
यह एमओईएस सेल्फी प्वाइंट लोगों और पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान के बीच गहरे संबंध को बढ़ावा देने के मंत्रालय के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी व आउटरीच के संयोजन के रूप में यह सेल्फी प्वाइंट पृथ्वी के विविध परिदृश्यों के लिए जिज्ञासा उत्पन्न करेगा और सराहा जाएगा। अपनी मनमोहक दृश्य अपील के अलावा यह सेल्फी प्वाइंट युवाओं, विशेष रूप से छात्रों को, आत्म-अभिव्यक्ति और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को प्रस्तुत करने वाली पृथ्वी की भौगोलिक विशेषताओं की झलक देखने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह आगंतुकों को तस्वीरें खींचने और उन्हें सोशल मीडिया पर साझा करने, जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और दूसरों को हमारे ग्रह की सुंदरता व कोमलता की सराहना करने के लिए प्रेरित करने को लेकर प्रोत्साहित करता है।
चित्र: नई दिल्ली स्थित लोधी रोड पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू की ओर से सेल्फी प्वाइंट (बाएं) का उद्घाटन (दाएं)
श्री रिजिजू ने एमओईएस सेल्फी प्वाइंट की क्षमता को लेकर अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, "पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और इसकी सेवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के अलावा एमओईएस सेल्फी प्वाइंट पर्यावरण जागरूकता व प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने का एक प्रयास है। एमओईएस सेल्फी प्वाइंट पर बातचीत करने और अनुभवों को ऑनलाइन साझा करने के लिए नागरिकों को आमंत्रित करने से आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए हमारे ग्रह के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के महत्व के बारे में वैश्विक चर्चा शुरू हो सकती है।''
एमओईएस आउटरीच के एक हिस्से के तहत मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से पृथ्वी विज्ञान के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में सहयोग करने के लिए स्थानीय सरकारों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और सामुदायिक संगठनों को सक्रिय रूप से जोड़ता है और उन्हें सुविधा प्रदान करता है। एमओईएस सेल्फी प्वाइंट लोगों को सेल्फी लेने और पृथ्वी की सुंदरता की ओर आकर्षित करेगा। इस सेल्फी प्वाइंट पर हर एक बातचीत जागरूकता बढ़ाने और दैनिक आधार पर लोगों के बीच पृथ्वी, समुदाय और मंत्रालय से जुड़ने में सहायता करेगी। एमओईएस सेल्फी प्वाइंट की सुविधा केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) की ओर से प्रदान की गई है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन के नेतृत्व में 11 संस्थानों का एक नेटवर्क है। इनमें भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग व राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (अधीनस्थ कार्यालय), समुद्री सजीव संसाधन व पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र और राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (अधीनस्थ कार्यालय), राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और समुद्री अनुसंधान केंद्र, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र (स्वायत्त संस्थाएं) और बोरहोल भूभौतिकी अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला हैं। सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान जैसे कि मौसम, जलवायु, महासागर और प्राकृतिक खतरों के बारे में विज्ञान का उपयोग करना अनिवार्य है। यह टिकाऊ विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण का समर्थन करने के लिए पृथ्वी प्रणाली प्रक्रियाओं, ज्ञान, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग व सहभागिता की समझ और अनुमान को बढ़ाने व विस्तारित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान करता है।