Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar factories for sugar season 2024-25 (October-September)”
Fixed FRP of sugarcane at Rs. 340 per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%
Provided a premium of Rs. 3.32 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point increase above 10.25% in the recovery
Fixed FRP for sugar factories having recovery of 9.5% or less at Rs.315.10 per qtl
21 FEB 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for Sugar Season 2024-25 at ₹ 340/quintal at sugar recovery rate of 10.25%. This is historic price of sugarcane which is about 8% higher than FRP of sugarcane for current season 2023-24. The revised FRP will be applicable w.e.f. 01 Oct 2024.
At 107% higher than A2+FL cost of sugarcane, the new FRP will ensure prosperity of sugarcane farmers. It is noteworthy that India is already paying the highest price of sugarcane in the world and despite that Government is ensuring the world’s cheapest sugar to domestic consumers of Bharat. This decision of Central Government is going to benefit more than 5 crore sugarcane farmers (including family members) and lakhs of other persons involved in sugar sector. It re-confirms fulfilment of Modi ki Guarantee to double farmers’ income.
With this approval, sugar mills will pay FRP of sugarcane @ ₹ 340/quintal at recovery of 10.25%. With each increase of recovery by 0.1%, farmers will get additional price of ₹ 3.32 while the same amount will be deducted on reduction of recovery by 0.1%. However, ₹ 315.10/quintal is the minimum price of sugarcane which is at recovery of 9.5%. Even if sugar recovery is lesser, farmers are assured of FRP @ ₹ 315.10/quintal.
In last 10 years, Modi Sarkar has ensured that farmers get Right Price of their Crop in Right Time. 99.5% cane dues of previous sugar season 2022-23 and 99.9% of all other sugar seasons are already paid to farmers leading to the lowest cane arrears pending in history of sugar sector. With timely policy interventions by the Government, sugar mills have become self-sustainable and no financial assistance is being given to them by Government since SS 2021-22. Still, Central Government has ensured ‘Assured FRP and Assured Procurement’ of sugarcane to farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडल ने चीनी मौसम 2024-25 (अक्टूबर-सितम्‍बर) के लिए चीनी मिलों द्वारा देय गन्ने के 'उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य' (एफआरपी) को मंजूरी दी
गन्ने का एफआरपी 10.25 प्रतिशत की मूल वसूली दर पर 340 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल तय किया गया
10.25 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वसूली पर प्रत्‍येक 0.1 प्रतिशत अंक की वृद्धि के लिए 3.32 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल प्रीमियम प्रदान किया गया
9.5 प्रतिशत या उससे कम वसूली वाली चीनी मिलों के लिए एफआरपी 315.10 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल तय
21 FEB 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने चीनी मौसम 2024-25 के लिए चीनी की 10.25 प्रतिशत वसूली दर पर की गन्ने का उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) ₹ 340/क्विंटल करने की मंजूरी दे दी। यह गन्ने की ऐतिहासिक कीमत है जो चालू मौसम 2023-24 के लिए गन्ने के एफआरपी से लगभग 8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। संशोधित एफआरपी 01 अक्टूबर 2024 से लागू होगी।
गन्ने के ए2+एफएल मूल्‍य से 107 प्रतिशत अधिक पर, नया एफआरपी गन्ना किसानों की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करेगा। गौरतलब है कि भारत पहले से ही दुनिया में गन्ने की सबसे ज्यादा कीमत चुका रहा है लेकिन इसके बावजूद सरकार भारत के घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं को दुनिया की सबसे सस्ती चीनी उपलब्‍ध करा रही है। केन्‍द्र सरकार के इस फैसले से 5 करोड़ से अधिक गन्ना किसानों (परिवार के सदस्यों सहित) और चीनी क्षेत्र से जुड़े लाखों अन्य लोगों को फायदा होगा। यह किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने की मोदी की गारंटी को पूरा करने की पुष्टि करता है।
इस मंजूरी के साथ, चीनी मिलें गन्ने की एफआरपी 10.25 प्रतिशत की वसूली पर ₹ 340/क्विंटल की दर से भुगतान करेंगी। वसूली में प्रत्येक 0.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ, किसानों को ₹ 3.32 की अतिरिक्त कीमत मिलेगी, जबकि वसूली में 0.1 प्रतिशत की कमी पर समान राशि की कटौती की जाएगी। हालाँकि, गन्ने का न्यूनतम मूल्य ₹ 315.10/क्विंटल है जो 9.5 प्रतिशत की वसूली पर है। भले ही चीनी की वसूली कम हो, किसानों को ₹315.10/क्विंटल की दर से एफआरपी का आश्वासन दिया जाता है।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में, मोदी सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि किसानों को उनकी फसल का सही मूल्य सही समय पर मिले। पिछले चीनी सीज़न 2022-23 का 99.5 प्रतिशत गन्ना बकाया और अन्य सभी चीनी सीज़न का 99.9 प्रतिशत किसानों को पहले ही भुगतान किया जा चुका है, जिससे चीनी क्षेत्र के इतिहास में सबसे कम गन्ना बकाया लंबित है। सरकार के समय पर नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप के साथ, चीनी मिलें आत्मनिर्भर हो गई हैं और एसएस 2021-22 के बाद से सरकार द्वारा उन्हें कोई वित्तीय सहायता नहीं दी जा रही है। फिर भी, केन्‍द्र सरकार ने किसानों के लिए गन्ने की 'निश्चित एफआरपी और निश्चित खरीद' सुनिश्चित की है।