Ministry of Defence
Ex-Servicemen Mega Rally 'Samman Evam Samadhan' commences in Pune
15 FEB 2024 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
The inaugural day of an Ex-Servicemen (ESM) Mega Rally, themed 'Samman Evam Samadhan,' was organised under the aegis of Southern Command on 15 February 2024 at the Milkha Singh Sports Complex in Pune.
The event, aimed at addressing the concerns of ex-servicemen, witnessed the active participation of approximately 3000 veterans on-site and an additional 40,000 joining online through Video Conferencing from 58 stations across eleven states.
Lt Gen AK Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, Army Commander of the Southern Command, graced the occasion as the chief guest, emphasizing the significance of honoring and supporting our ex-servicemen. The Army Commander highlighted the various initiatives undertaken by Southern Command on welfare oriented schemes all across eleven states.
The Rally focused on assisting ex-servicemen, widows, veteran wives, veteran mothers, and veteran fathers in the district regarding pension, ECHS, CSD canteen, and other related matters.
The other Guest speakers on the occasion to address the gathering included Additional CGDA Mrs Devika Raghuvanshi , IDAS and Director DSW , Maharashtra, Brig Rajesh Gaikwad (Retd). Issues pertaining to the implementation and the problems related to SPARSH was highlighted by the Additional CGDA giving assurance that PCDA (P) Prayagraj. was doing all it can to ensure all glitches presently in the SPARSH system is smoothened out Director DSW, Maharashtra gave an overview on the welfare schemes implemented in Maharashtra and the initiatives being taken by the Rajya Sainik board to provide more welfare oriented schemes for the ESM and their dependents.
During the event selected 10 ex servicemen were also provided with an employment certificate that was organised by Headquarters Southern command in coordination with the AWPO. In addition under the ages of MP and PS Dte, Financial assistance was also provided to needy veterans who for various reasons were not in receipt of pensions.
The event will continue on 16 Feb at the same venue and the stalls established will remain open tomorrow to accommodate provide extended grievance redressal avenues.
The event also hosted notable attendees from IHQ of MoD(Army), including representatives from ECHS, AWHO, AWPN and Record Offices. Stalls were also set up to facilitate discussions and address concerns related to SPARSH, Pension, OROP, ECHS, canteen services, among other key areas.
The 'Samman Evam Samadhan' Mega Rally in Pune proved to be a resounding success, fostering a supportive environment for the esteemed ex-servicemen and ensuring that their concerns are acknowledged and addressed effectively.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
'सन्मान एवम् समाधान' या माजी सैनिकांच्या महा मेळाव्याचे पुण्यात आयोजन
15 FEB 2024 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
'सन्मान एवम् समाधान' या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत दक्षिण कमांडच्या नेतृत्वाखाली माजी सैनिकांच्या (ईएसएम) महा मेळाव्याचा प्रारंभ 15 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी पुण्यातील मिल्खा सिंग क्रीडा संकुलात करण्यात आला.
माजी सैनिकांच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित या कार्यक्रमात सुमारे 3000 माजी सैनिकांचा प्रत्यक्ष सक्रिय सहभाग होता आणि अकरा राज्यांमधील 58 ठिकाणचे आणखी 40,000 माजी सैनिक दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले होते.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंह , पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, वायएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम, दक्षिण कमांडचे आर्मी कमांडर, प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. आपल्या माजी सैनिकांचा सन्मान करून त्यांना पाठबळ देण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला. लष्कर कमांडरांनी दक्षिण कमांडने अकरा राज्यांमध्ये कल्याणकारी योजनांवर आधारित हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
जिल्ह्यातील माजी सैनिक, विधवा, माजी सैनिकांच्या पत्नी आणि माता-पित्यांना आणि ज्येष्ठ वडिलांना निवृत्तीवेतन, ईसीएचएस, सीएसडी कॅन्टीन आणि इतर संबंधित बाबींमध्ये सहाय्य करण्याचा या मेळाव्याचा उद्देश होता.
मेळाव्याला संबोधित करण्यासाठी याप्रसंगी इतर अतिथी वक्त्यांमध्ये आयडीएएस च्या अतिरिक्त सीजीडीए देविका रघुवंशी आणि महाराष्ट्र सैनिक कल्याण विभागाचे संचालक ब्रिगेडियर राजेश गायकवाड (निवृत्त) यांचा समावेश होता. अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित मुद्दे आणि निवृत्तीवेतन प्रशासन प्रणाली (संरक्षण) स्पर्श संबंधित समस्या अतिरिक्त सीजीडीए नी अधोरेखित केल्या आणि पीसीडीए (पेन्शन ) प्रयागराज सध्या स्पर्श प्रणालीतील सर्व त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे आश्वासन दिले. महाराष्ट्रात राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या कल्याणकारी योजना आणि ईएसएम आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असणाऱ्यांकरिता अधिक कल्याणकारी योजना उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी राज्य सैनिक मंडळाकडून राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या उपक्रमांची माहिती महाराष्ट्र सैनिक कल्याण विभागाच्या संचालकांनी दिली.
दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालय आणि एडब्ल्यूपीओ च्या समन्वयातून कार्यक्रमादरम्यान निवडलेल्या 10 माजी सैनिकांना रोजगार प्रमाणपत्र देखील प्रदान करण्यात आले. एमपी आणि पीएस डीटीई व्यतिरिक्त, विविध कारणांमुळे निवृत्तीवेतन लाभ न मिळालेल्या गरजू माजी सैनिकांना देखील आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यात आले.
हा कार्यक्रम 16 फेब्रुवारी रोजी त्याच ठिकाणी सुरू राहणार असून विस्तारित तक्रार निवारण केंद्र उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी स्थापन केलेले स्टॉल उद्या खुले राहतील.
या कार्यक्रमात ईसीएचएस, एडब्ल्यूएचओ, एडब्ल्यूपीएन आणि रेकॉर्ड ऑफिसच्या प्रतिनिधींसह संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या (लष्कर) एकात्मिक मुख्यालयातील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. स्पर्श, निवृत्तीवेतन, ओआरओपी, ईसीएचएस, कॅन्टीन सेवा यासह इतर प्रमुख क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित विचारविनिमय आणि समस्यांच्या निराकरणासाठी स्टॉल्स देखील उभारण्यात आले आहेत.