Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Smt Alka Upadhyaya chairs a Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector in Western States/UTs
15 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt Alka Upadhyaya chaired a Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi today with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Western States/UTs namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GOI.
In the meeting, Smt Alka Upadhyaya reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes like Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) being implemented by Central Government in Western States/UTs. She emphasized the need to utilize and disposal of unspent balances lying with Western States/UTs under the schemes and directed states to promptly finalize and submit their annual action plans and demands for financial year 2024-25 to the Central Government.
She also highlighted the importance of addressing the productivity concern particularly regarding breed improvement, ensuring effective vaccination, as well as increasing feed and fodder production. She emphasized on State to prioritize the export of dairy products and focus on developing disease free zones to facilitate exports.
Smt Alka Upadhyaya underscored the significance of livestock insurance and emphasized that State AHD to concentrate on fodder seed production and infrastructure development for improved healthcare services. She encouraged states to intensively promote entrepreneurship in the Animal Husbandry and Dairying sector leveraging the benefits of Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and also urged state on the establishment of Milk Producer Companies, along with dairy cooperatives as a strategic approach to bolster the dairy industry.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے مغربی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں محکمہ حیوانات اور دودھ کے شعبے کے پروگراموں/ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کےلئے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
15 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمے میں سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں ، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمہ برائے مغربی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا، مدھیہ پردیش، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کے حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/ پرنسپل سکریٹری/ سکریٹری کے ساتھ متعلقہ ڈائریکٹرز کے درمیان پروگراموں/ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جوائنٹ سکریٹریز، چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس اور محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے تمام مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اسکیموں جیسے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم )، نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم) کے تحت صنعت کے فروغ ، نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی )، ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف)، نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی )، حیوانات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) مغربی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسکیموں کے تحت مغربی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس پڑے غیر خرچ شدہ بقایا جات کے استعمال اور تصرف کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ فوری طور پر اپنے سالانہ ایکشن پلان اور مالی سال 2024-25 کے مطالبات کو حتمی شکل دیں اور مرکزی حکومت کو پیش کریں۔
انہوں نے خاص طور پر نسل کی بہتری، موثر ویکسینیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ فیڈ اور چارے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے حوالے سے پیداوری کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ریاست پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمد کو ترجیح دے اور برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بیماریوں سے پاک زونز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے مویشیوں کی بیمہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی اے ایچ ڈی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بہتر خدمات کے لیے چارے کے بیج کی پیداوار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم ) اور اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے حیوانات اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں کاروبار کو فروغ دیں اور ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ ساتھ دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے قیام پر بھی غور کریں تاکہ ڈیری صنعت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر بنایا جاسکے۔