Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Smt Alka Upadhyaya chairs a Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector in Western States/UTs
15 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt Alka Upadhyaya chaired a Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi today with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Western States/UTs namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GOI.
In the meeting, Smt Alka Upadhyaya reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes like Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) being implemented by Central Government in Western States/UTs. She emphasized the need to utilize and disposal of unspent balances lying with Western States/UTs under the schemes and directed states to promptly finalize and submit their annual action plans and demands for financial year 2024-25 to the Central Government.
She also highlighted the importance of addressing the productivity concern particularly regarding breed improvement, ensuring effective vaccination, as well as increasing feed and fodder production. She emphasized on State to prioritize the export of dairy products and focus on developing disease free zones to facilitate exports.
Smt Alka Upadhyaya underscored the significance of livestock insurance and emphasized that State AHD to concentrate on fodder seed production and infrastructure development for improved healthcare services. She encouraged states to intensively promote entrepreneurship in the Animal Husbandry and Dairying sector leveraging the benefits of Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and also urged state on the establishment of Milk Producer Companies, along with dairy cooperatives as a strategic approach to bolster the dairy industry.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలలో పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ విభాగం యొక్క కార్యక్రమాలు/పథకాల అమలు పురోగతిపై చర్చించేందుకు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ అధ్యక్షతన ఈరోజు న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో ప్రాంతీయ సమీక్షా సమావేశం జరిగింది.
15 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశుసంవర్థక శాఖ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ యొక్క కార్యక్రమాలు/పథకాల అమలు పురోగతిని చర్చించడానికి పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ కార్యదర్శి, శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ అధ్యక్షతన ఈరోజు న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో ప్రాంతీయ సమీక్షా సమావేశానికి పశ్చిమ రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు గుజరాత్, మహారాష్ట్ర, గోవా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, దాద్రా మరియు నగర్ హవేలీ మరియు డామన్ మరియు డయ్యూ పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు డెయిరీ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ అడిషనల్ చీఫ్ సెక్రటరీ/ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ/ సెక్రటరీతో పాటు సంబంధిత డైరెక్టర్లు అదనపు కార్యదర్శి, జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీలు, చీఫ్ కంట్రోలర్ ఆఫ్ అకౌంట్స్ మరియు పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ, జీ ఓ ఐ యొక్క ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.
సమావేశంలో, శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్, నేషనల్ లైవ్‌స్టాక్ మిషన్, నేషనల్ యానిమల్ డిసీజ్ కంట్రోల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్, డెయిరీ ప్రాసెసింగ్ & కింద ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ వంటి అన్ని పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు డెయిరీ పథకాల యొక్క భౌతిక మరియు ఆర్థిక పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు. పశ్చిమ రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (డీ ఐ ఎఫ్ డీ), డైరీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కోసం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్ పీ డీ డీ), పశుసంవర్ధక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఏ హెచ్ ఐ డీ ఎఫ్) స్కీమ్‌ల కింద పశ్చిమ రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల వద్ద ఉన్న ఖర్చు చేయని నిల్వలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆమె నొక్కిచెప్పారు. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలు మరియు డిమాండ్‌లను వెంటనే ఖరారు చేసి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సమర్పించాలని రాష్ట్రాలను ఆదేశించారు.
ఉత్పాదకత సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను కూడా ఆమె హైలైట్ చేసారు. ముఖ్యంగా మేలు జాతి , సమర్థవంతమైన టీకాలు వేయడం, అలాగే పశుగ్రాస మరియు పశుగ్రాస ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం, పాల ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని మరియు ఎగుమతులను సులభతరం చేయడానికి వ్యాధి రహిత ప్రాంతాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని ఆమె రాష్ట్రాలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ పశువుల భీమా యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కిచెప్పారు, మెరుగైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవల కోసం పశుగ్రాస విత్తన ఉత్పత్తి మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిపై రాష్ట్ర ఏ హెచ్ డీ దృష్టి పెట్టాలని ఉద్ఘాటించారు. నేషనల్ లైవ్‌స్టాక్ మిషన్ (ఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఎం) మరియు పశుసంవర్ధక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఎహెచ్‌ఐడిఎఫ్) కింద ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడం ద్వారా పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ రంగంలో వ్యవస్థాపకతను మరింతగా ప్రోత్సహించాలని ఆమె రాష్ట్రాలను ప్రోత్సహించారు. పాడి పరిశ్రమను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి పాడి పరిశ్రమ సహకార సంఘాల తో పాటు ఒక వ్యూహాత్మక విధానంగా పాల ఉత్పత్తి కంపెనీల ఏర్పాటు పై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి నిలపాలని రాష్ట్రాలను కోరారు.