Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s address at 125th Founder’s Day of Hindu College (excerpts)
15 FEB 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
This institution has been witness to the freedom struggle and has contributed to it. This institution has witnessed the securing of independence; this institution has played a role in nurturing Independence by its alumni but now is the time to blossom Independence. You are there. Therefore, this Institute is the right platform for me to be here and on this day. What an occasion for me, what an honour for me that I am here in absolute delight associated with 125th Foundation Day of Hindu College. It has a rich Legacy of serving the nation and blossoming nationalism.
It is because of you that I can assert today with pride on our historical path, our civilizational ethos of more than 5000 year old. I can reflect on it.
With satisfaction I can enjoy, relish Amrit Kaal, our rise incremental, phenomenal, unstoppable but more significantly which is important to Bharat: the world would have optimism, hope and full confidence in future of Viksit Bharat because of you; you will contribute to the growth of viksit Bharat.
Boys and girls, it is after a long gap…Why do I say so? I was elected to parliament in 1989 and had the occasion to be the Minister also. After a long gap what we have seen is we are in an era of hope and possibility. We have seen it, both, hope and possibility. You, boys and girls, are the most significant stakeholders in governance. Hindu College throughout the freedom movement stood as a steadfast bastion where echoes of nationalist ardour reverberated. Now the tempo is different. We have the echo of viksit Bharat from here.
There is now a wholesome ecosystem available for you, the youth of the country. You are now able to exploit your talent and potential, realise your dreams and aspirations. The system is helping you by affirmative policies and a series of initiatives.
Far too long for a nation with that civilizational depth, the system remained plagued with corruption and patronage.
Corruption and patronage are the worst killers of young minds, corruption and patronage are antithetical to merit and stability. Young people hate it because they feel cheated by corruption, they feel cheated by nepotism, favouritism. Now boys and girls there is a big change, a sea change, a change for the better.
There is now accountable and transparent governance in place. Let me focus on some of the game changer initiatives that you are witnessing.
Equality before law is a constitutional ordainment that has eluded us for long.
Some people thought we are above law, we are not accountable to law, we have immunity from the rigours of law. That no one can touch us. We have freedom to do what we like. We can trample on the rights of others and can secure offices by that mechanism.
Equality before law is most inalienable quintessential to democratic governance. We have to coincide with that. We have to live with it even after independence. Thanks to visionary leadership, there is a big change now. No one is above the law these days, you know it before I do. A long arm of law is reaching to everyone particularly to those who never thought they will be held accountable to law.
It is prime obligation of all particularly to those in position of power and authority: they have to exemplify by conduct respect to law.
So disturbing it is that you preach one thing and practice another: how can it be countenanced? Those who are in authority must learn the lesson, they cannot take to dilated tactics or demonstrations. I reassert, nothing can be more despicable in public life than to preach one way and act just another way. I call up on you, I beseech you, I urge you to do all you can to rebuff such sinister tendencies.
Respect for law is respect for nationalism, respect for law is respect for democracy, respect for law is respect for meritocracy, respect for law is curbing corruption!
Unprecedented and unimaginable economic rise! Just imagine how much we have traversed in just 10 years. A decade ago our country was taken to be a part of fragile 5, a burden on the global economy. We traversed from very different terrain and now we are among the big five global economies of the world. We are ahead of Canada, the UK and France. Boys and girls in just two, three years if not less we will be the third largest global economy in the world ahead of Japan and Germany.
Look at our national image now from a global perspective. India's Prime Minister's voice is heard, he speaks for the world that these are days not of war but of dialogue, diplomacy. He says to the world, we cannot believe in expansionism, these are integral parts of our Civilizational ethos. Rulers of this country over centuries, thousands of years have never gone beyond our frontiers. Our voice is heard in the global comity of nations and we are championing the cause of nations who never thought they would get justice at the International platform.
The African Union was made a permanent member of G20. The European Union was already there. Bharat took a lead. India has become a voice of global South. A great accomplishment!
Youth of today, youth of Amrit Kaal are Marathon runners of Bharat@2047. This march to Viksit Bharat must be your passion, mission and goal and I have no doubt you will achieve it.
The opportunities for you are enormous and many vistas are available. Our resilient financial ecosystem bolstered by an inclusive digital payment system is now a global model adopted by countries across the world. Just imagine what kind of pride we have. The mechanism of our product is being adopted by developed Nations. UPI transactions alone accounted for more than 1.5 trillion US dollars annually, constituting 50% of global digital transactions. Boys and girls our per capita mobile data consumption surpassed the combined figures of China and the United States.
We are living in times of disruptive technologies. These technologies have entered our houses, offices, society. We will have to see that we catalyse them in a reformed, regulated manner to be useful to society and humanity.
We are at a cusp of technological revolution, a revolution which is being compared by some and rightly so to the original Industrial Revolution and the speed of this Revolution is very fast. We have advancement in artificial intelligence, Quantum computing, 6G and internet of things, machine learning and many more and the best part is that our Bharat is amongst very few nations that have taken the lead in addressing, channelizing and taking benefit of these disruptive technologies. This will define our industries, our security and our way of life.
As empowered young minds, you are engines of growth, architects of sustainability, and guardians of a thriving future.
You may encounter setbacks and trust me you will encounter setbacks. There will be setbacks in your effort but that is proof not of your failure but that you are trying, that you aspire to be successful. I appeal to teachers, guardians and parents that they must appreciate that a setback is a testament to consistency, relentlessness, and fearlessness!
Boys and girls, have my insurance and assurances, both, never fear failure, fear cannot impede your growth. Fear is natural to one's life journey. There are bound to be failures. Why fear what is natural, why fear which is obvious? why fear something which will lead you to success? Therefore never be run down by failures.
Some people at the cost of nationalism are a recipe for chaos; they are the perfect recipe for chaos. They shut down their eyes to phenomenal growth, unstoppable growth, rise of infrastructure, rise of a reputation, rise of our passport. They ignore everything and they engage in the pernicious design of running down the country. They do it by the way of orchestration, they do it in a designed manner, they disseminate information which is frustrating because it is wrong. Now when such people set afloat anti-national narratives untenable with a design to taint, tarnish and demean our institutions and Constitution, run down our growth history…who are the people who can deal with them? Only you can deal with them, boys and girls.
You are the most effective transformational conveyance of change, you are the discerning minds. Ours is the country where event management people get their iconic status. He is a great lawyer, these are great doctors, and they are great economists. Don’t be swept by these but analyse why and the moment you ask the question why, you will know the answer, it is not right.
We have seen in Padma Awards there was a time when these prestigious civilian awards emanated from recommendation and patronage. Now they go to the deserving. Therefore I am making this appeal to neutralize anti-national narratives to the most powerful segment of our youth because you are the ultimate stakeholders in governance, you are the custodians of this country, you will take Bharat in 2047, Bharat of your dreams and aspirations. And therefore do not spare such elements. They need to be disciplined. We are in pain when we look at it, we need to educate them, they are one of us, we need to sensitize them. We need to tell them we will not stand this and that will be the end of their narrative.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हिन्दू कॉलेज के 125वें स्थापना दिवस पर उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ (अंश)
15 FEB 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
यह संस्था स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की साक्षी रही है और उसमें योगदान दिया है। इस संस्था स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति का गवाह रही है; इस संस्थान ने अपने पूर्व छात्रों द्वारा स्वतंत्रता का पोषण करने में भूमिका निभाई है लेकिन अब स्वतंत्रता को समृद्ध होने का समय है। आप वहां हैं। इसलिए, यह संस्थान मेरे लिए यहां और इस दिन होने के लिए सही मंच है। मेरे लिए क्या अवसर है, मेरे लिए क्या सम्मान की बात है कि मैं हिंदू कॉलेज के 125वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर यहां अत्यंत प्रसन्नता के साथ उपस्थित हूं। राष्ट्र सेवा करने और राष्ट्रवाद को विकसित करने में संस्‍थान की विरासत समृद्ध है।
आपके कारण मैं आज गर्व के साथ अपने ऐतिहासिक पथ, 5000 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने सभ्यतागत लोकाचार पर बल दे सकता हूं। मैं इस पर विचार कर सकता हूं।
मैं संतुष्टि के साथ अमृत काल का आनंद ले सकता हूं, हमारा उत्थान वृद्धिशील, अभूतपूर्व, अजेय लेकिन अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है जो भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है: आपके कारण विश्व को विकसित भारत के भविष्य में आशा और पूर्ण विश्वास होगा; आप विकसित भारत के विकास में योगदान देंगे।
यह एक लंबे अंतराल के बाद हुआ है ... मैं ऐसा क्यों कहता हूं? मैं 1989 में संसद के लिए चुना गया था और मुझे मंत्री बनने का अवसर भी मिला था। एक लंबे अंतराल के बाद, हमने जो देखा है वह यह है कि हम आशा और संभावना के युग में हैं। हमने इसे आशा और संभावना दोनों के रूप में देखा है। आप गवर्नेंस में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं। हिंदू कॉलेज स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान एक दृढ़ गढ़ के रूप में खड़ा था जहां राष्ट्रवादी उत्साह बार-बार गूंजता था। अब गति भिन्‍न है। हमारे यहां से विकसित भारत की गूंज है।
अब आपके लिए, देश के युवाओं के लिए एक संपूर्ण इकोसिस्‍टम उपलब्ध है। अब आप अपनी प्रतिभा और क्षमता का दोहन करने में सक्षम हैं, अपने सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार कर सकते हैं। सिस्टम सकारात्मक नीतियों और पहलों की श्रृंखला से आपकी मदद कर रहा है।
सभ्यतागत गहराई वाला राष्ट्र बहुत लंबे समय तक भ्रष्टाचार और संरक्षण से ग्रस्त रहा।
भ्रष्टाचार और संरक्षण युवा मस्तिष्‍क के सबसे बुरे हत्यारे हैं, भ्रष्टाचार और संरक्षण योग्यता और स्थिरता के विपरीत हैं। युवा लोग इससे घृणा करते हैं क्योंकि वे भ्रष्टाचार से ठगा हुआ महसूस करते हैं, वे भाई-भतीजावाद, पक्षपात से ठगा हुआ महसूस करते हैं। अब लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए एक बड़ा बदलाव है, एक बड़ा बदलाव है, अच्‍छाई के लिए एक बदलाव।
अब जवाबदेह और पारदर्शी गवर्नेंस है। मुझे कुछ गेम चेंजर पहलों पर फोकस करने दें जो आप देख रहे हैं।
कानून के समक्ष समानता एक संवैधानिक आदेश है जो लंबे समय से हमसे दूर है।
कुछ लोगों ने सोचा कि हम कानून से ऊपर हैं, हम कानून के प्रति उत्तरदायी नहीं हैं, हमें कानून की कठोरता से छूट मिली है। हमें कोई नहीं छू सकता। हमें वह करने की स्वतंत्रता है जो हमें पसंद है। हम दूसरों के अधिकारों को रौंद सकते हैं और उस व्‍यवस्‍था से पद सुरक्षित कर सकते हैं।
कानून के समक्ष समानता लोकतांत्रिक गवर्नेंस के लिए सबसे अपरिहार्य शर्त है। हमें उसी के साथ मेल बैठाना होगा। आजादी के बाद भी हमें इसके साथ रहना है। दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व से अब एक बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है। अब कोई भी कानून से ऊपर नहीं है, आप इसे मुझसे पहले जानते हैं। कानून का लंबा हाथ हर किसी तक पहुंच रहा है, खासकर उन लोगों तक जिन्होंने कभी नहीं सोचा था कि उन्हें कानून के प्रति जवाबदेह ठहराया जाएगा।
यह सभी का मुख्य दायित्व है, विशेष रूप से सत्ता और अधिकार की स्थिति में बैठे लोगों के लिए: उन्हें अपने आचरण से कानून के प्रति सम्मान का उदाहरण देना होगा।
यह इतना परेशान करने वाली बात है कि आप एक बात का उपदेश देते हैं और दूसरी बात को व्‍यवहार में लाते हैं: इसे कैसे व्‍यक्‍त किया जा सकता है? जो लोग सत्ता में हैं, उन्हें सबक सीखना चाहिए, वे विस्‍तारित रणनीति या दिखावा को नहीं ले सकते। मैं पुनः बल देकर कहता हूं कि सार्वजनिक जीवन में इससे अधिक घृणित कुछ नहीं हो सकता कि हम एक तरह से उपदेश दें और दूसरे तरीके से कार्य करें। मैं आपसे कहता हूं, मैं आपसे विनती करता हूं, मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि आप ऐसी भयावह प्रवृत्तियों को नकारने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करें।
कानून का सम्मान राष्ट्रवाद का सम्मान है, कानून का सम्मान लोकतंत्र का सम्मान है, कानून का सम्मान योग्यता का सम्मान है, कानून का सम्मान भ्रष्टाचार को रोक रहा है!
अभूतपूर्व और अकल्पनीय आर्थिक वृद्धि! कल्‍पना कीजिए कि हमने सिर्फ 10 साल में कितना सफर तय किया है। एक दशक पहले हमारे देश को कमजोर 5 का हिस्सा, वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर बोझ मान लिया गया था। हमने बहुत अलग स्‍थान से यात्रा की और अब हम विश्‍व की बड़ी पांच वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से हैं। हम कनाडा, ब्रिटेन और फ्रांस से आगे हैं। केवल दो, तीन वर्ष में हम विश्‍व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था होंगे और जापान और जर्मनी से आगे होंगे।
अब अपनी राष्ट्रीय छवि को वैश्विक दृष्टि से देखें। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की आवाज सुनी जाती है, वह विश्‍व के लिए बोलते हैं कि ये युद्ध के दिन नहीं बल्कि संवाद, कूटनीति के दिन हैं। वे दुनिया से कहते हैं, हम विस्तारवाद में विश्वास नहीं कर सकते, ये हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचार के अभिन्न अंग हैं। शताब्दियों, हजारों वर्षों से इस देश के शासक कभी भी अपनी सीमाओं से आगे नहीं बढ़े हैं। हमारी आवाज राष्ट्रों के वैश्विक समुदाय में सुनी जाती है और हम उन राष्ट्रों के हितों का समर्थन कर रहे हैं जिन्होंने कभी नहीं सोचा था कि उन्हें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर न्याय मिलेगा।
अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 का स्थायी सदस्य बनाया गया। यूरोपीय संघ पहले से ही था। भारत ने नेतृत्‍व किया। भारत ग्‍लोबल साउथ की आवाज बन गया है। यह एक महान उपलब्धि है!
आज के युवा, अमृत काल के युवा भारत@2047 के मैराथन धावक हैं। विकसित भारत की यह यात्रा आपका जुनून, मिशन और लक्ष्य होनी चाहिए और मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि आप इसे हासिल कर लेंगे।
आपके लिए अवसर बहुत अधिक हैं और कई अवसर उपलब्ध हैं। समावेशी डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली से मजबूत हमारा लचीला वित्तीय तंत्र अब विश्‍व भर के देशों द्वारा अपनाया गया एक वैश्विक मॉडल है। जरा सोचिए कि हमें किस तरह का गर्व है। हमारी उत्पाद व्‍यवस्‍था विकसित देशों द्वारा अपनाई जा रहा है। अकेले यूपीआई लेनदेन में वार्षिक 1.5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का योगदान है, जो वैश्विक डिजिटल लेनदेन का 50 प्रतिशत है। हमारी प्रति व्यक्ति मोबाइल डेटा खपत ने चीन और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के संयुक्त आंकड़ों को पार कर लिया।
हम विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के समय में रह रहे हैं। ये प्रौद्योगिकियां हमारे घरों, कार्यालयों, समाज में प्रवेश कर चुकी हैं। हमें यह देखना होगा कि हम समाज और मानवता के लिए उपयोगी होने में उन्हें सुधरे, विनियमित तरीके से उत्प्रेरित करें।
हम टेक्‍नोलॉजिकल क्रांति के शिखर पर हैं, एक ऐसी क्रांति जिसकी तुलना कुछ लोग कर रहे हैं और ठीक ही मूल औद्योगिक क्रांति से कर रहे हैं और इस क्रांति की गति बहुत तेज है। हमने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, 6जी और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, मशीन लर्निंग और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में प्रगति की है और सबसे अच्छी बात यह है कि हमारा भारत उन बहुत कम देशों में से एक है, जिन्होंने इन विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्‍यान देने, चैनलाइज करने और लाभ उठाने का बीड़ा उठाया है। यह हमारे उद्योगों, हमारी सुरक्षा और हमारे जीवन के तरीके को परिभाषित करेगा।
सशक्त युवा मस्तिष्‍क के रूप में आप विकास के इंजन, स्थिरता के वास्तुकार और संपन्न भविष्य के संरक्षक हैं।
आप बाधाओं का सामना कर सकते हैं और मुझ पर विश्वास करें कि आप असफलताओं का सामना करेंगे। आपके प्रयास में असफलताएं आएंगी लेकिन यह आपकी विफलता का सबूत नहीं है, बल्कि यह कि आप कोशिश कर रहे हैं, कि आप सफल होने की आकांक्षा रखते हैं। मैं शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और माता-पिता से अपील करता हूं कि उन्हें इस बात की सराहना करनी चाहिए कि असफलता निरंतरता, अथक परिश्रम और निडरता का एक वसीयत है! मेरा बीमा और आश्वासन दोनों में विश्‍वास करें, कभी भी असफलता से नहीं डरते, डर आपके विकास में बाधा नहीं डाल सकते। डर किसी की जीवन यात्रा के लिए स्वाभाविक है। असफलताएं तो होनी ही हैं। जो स्वाभाविक है उससे क्यों डरें, जो स्पष्ट है उससे डर क्यों? किसी ऐसी चीज से क्यों भयभीत हों जो आपको सफलता की ओर ले जाए? इसलिए कभी भी असफलताओं से रूके नहीं।
कुछ लोग राष्ट्रवाद की कीमत पर अराजकता का नुस्खा हैं; वे अराजकता के लिए एकदम सही नुस्खा हैं। उन्होंने अभूतपूर्व विकास, अबाध विकास, अवसंरचना के उदय, प्रतिष्ठा में वृद्धि, हमारे पासपोर्ट के सम्‍मान के प्रति अपनी आंखें बंद कर लीं हैं। वे हर चीज की उपेक्षा करते हैं और वे देश को नीचे दिखाने के घातक डिजाइन में शामिल हैं। वे इसे योजनाबद्ध, एक सुनियोजित तरीके से करते हैं, वे सूचना का प्रसार करते हैं जो निराशाजनक है क्योंकि यह गलत है। अब जब ऐसे लोग हमारी संस्थाओं और संविधान को कलंकित करने और नीचा दिखाने के इरादे से राष्ट्र-विरोधी विमर्श चला रहे हैं, तो हमारे विकास के इतिहास को नष्‍ट कर रहे हैं... वे कौन लोग हैं जो उनसे निपट सकते हैं? केवल आप उनसे निपट सकते हैं। आप सबसे प्रभावी परिवर्तनकारी वाहक हैं, आप समझदार मस्तिष्‍क हैं। हमारा वह देश है जहां इवेंट मैनेजमेंट के लोगों को उनकी प्रतिष्ठित स्थिति मिलती है। वह एक महान वकील हैं, ये महान डॉक्टर हैं, और वे महान अर्थशास्त्री हैं। इनसे प्रभावित न हों बल्कि विश्लेषण करें कि क्यों और जैसे ही आप प्रश्‍न पूछेंगे, आपको जवाब पता चल जाएगा, यह सही नहीं है।
हमने पद्म पुरस्कारों में देखा है कि एक समय था जब ये प्रतिष्ठित नागरिक पुरस्कार सिफारिश और संरक्षण से निकलते थे। अब वे योग्य के पास जाते हैं। इसलिए मैं अपने युवाओं के सबसे शक्तिशाली वर्ग से राष्ट्र-विरोधी कहानियों को बेअसर करने के लिए यह अपील कर रहा हूं क्योंकि आप गवर्नेंस में अंतिम हितधारक हैं, आप इस देश के संरक्षक हैं, आप भारत को 2047 में ले जाएंगे, अपने सपनों और आकांक्षाओं के भारत में ले जाएंगे। और इसलिए ऐसे तत्वों को मत छोड़ो। उन्हें अनुशासित करने की जरूरत है। जब हम इसे देखते हैं हमें पीड़ा होती है, हमें उन्हें शिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है, वे हम में से एक हैं, हमें उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाने की आवश्यकता है। हमें उन्हें यह बताने की जरूरत है कि हम इसे बर्दाश्त नहीं करेंगे और यह उनकी कथा का अंत होगा।