Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Smt Alka Upadhyaya chairs a Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector
13 FEB 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt Alka Upadhyaya chaired a Regional Review Meeting in Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi today with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Northern States namely Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh and Ladakh to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GOI.
In the meeting, Smt Alka Upadhyaya reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes like Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) being implemented by Government of India in Northern States/UTs. She emphasized the need to utilize and disposal of unspent balances lying with Northern States under the schemes and directed states to promptly finalize and submit their annual action plans and demands for financial year 2024-25 to the Union Government.
She also emphasized that States should explore the Pashu Kalyan Model introduced by the Government of Madhya Pradesh and highlighted that State AHD focus on the infrastructure development for improved healthcare services in the States. Additionally, she directed States for feedback with respect to NADCP scheme to ensure its effective implementation.
She placed strong emphasis on the establishment of Milk Producer Companies, along with dairy cooperatives as a strategic approach to bolster the dairy industry. Furthermore, she provided explicit directives to assess the activity and functionality of animal welfare boards within each State aims to guarantee the well-being of animals within the State/UTs.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اُپادھیائے نے مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے شعبے کے پروگراموں / اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق پیش رفت کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک مقامی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
13 FEB 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اُپادھیائے نے مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے شعبے کے محکمے کے پروگراموں/اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق پیش رفت کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری / پرنسپل سکریٹری کے ساتھ ساتھ مشرقی ریاستوں خصوصاً جموں و کشمیر، پنجاب، ہریانہ، دہلی، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش، چنڈی گڑھ اور لداخ کے متعلقہ مویشی پروری اور دو دھ کی صنعت کے محکمے کے ڈائرکٹروں کے ساتھ آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون انیکسی میں منعقدہ ایک علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں ایڈشنل سکریٹری، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس اور مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران محترمہ الکا اُپادھیائے نے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)، قومی مویشی مشن (این ایل ایم)کے تحت صنعت کاری کی ترقی ، نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی)، ڈیری پروسیسنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف)، قومی پروگرام برائے دودھ کی صنعت کی ترقی (این پی ڈی ڈی) جیسی مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت سے متعلق تمام تر اسکیموں ، جنہیں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، کی طبعی اور مالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ان اسکیموں کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطوں کے پاس موجود غیر خرچ شدہ بقایہ جات کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور ریاستوں کو فوری طور پر اپنے سالانہ لائحہ عمل کو حتمی شکل دینے کی ہدایت دی اور ساتھ ہی مرکزی حکومت کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 کا مطالبہ کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کو حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائے گئے پشو کلیان ماڈل کا جائزہ لینا چاہئے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاستی اے ایچ ڈی ریاستوں میں حفظانِ صحت کی بہتر خدمات کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ریاستوں کو ہدایت جاری کی کہ وہ این اے ڈی سی پی اسکیم کے حوالے سے رائے طلب کریں تاکہ اس کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے دودھ کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایک کلیدی نقطہ نظر کے طور پر دودھ کی صنعت کی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ دودھ پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے قیام پر زور دیا۔ علاوہ ازیں، انہوں نے ہر ایک ریاست میں مویشیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے بورڈس کی سرگرمیوں اور فعالیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے واضح ہدایات جاری کیں جن کا مقصد ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مویشیوں کی خیروعافیت کی ضمانت فراہم کرنا ہے۔