Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Smt Alka Upadhyaya chairs a Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector
13 FEB 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt Alka Upadhyaya chaired a Regional Review Meeting in Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi today with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Northern States namely Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh and Ladakh to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GOI.
In the meeting, Smt Alka Upadhyaya reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes like Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) being implemented by Government of India in Northern States/UTs. She emphasized the need to utilize and disposal of unspent balances lying with Northern States under the schemes and directed states to promptly finalize and submit their annual action plans and demands for financial year 2024-25 to the Union Government.
She also emphasized that States should explore the Pashu Kalyan Model introduced by the Government of Madhya Pradesh and highlighted that State AHD focus on the infrastructure development for improved healthcare services in the States. Additionally, she directed States for feedback with respect to NADCP scheme to ensure its effective implementation.
She placed strong emphasis on the establishment of Milk Producer Companies, along with dairy cooperatives as a strategic approach to bolster the dairy industry. Furthermore, she provided explicit directives to assess the activity and functionality of animal welfare boards within each State aims to guarantee the well-being of animals within the State/UTs.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति पर चर्चा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
13 FEB 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन एनेक्सी में एक क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/प्रमुख सचिव/सचिव के साथ-साथ उत्तरी राज्यों अर्थात् जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब, हरियाणा, दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़ और लद्दाख के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के संबंधित निदेशक भी सम्मिलित थे। इस बैठक में पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति पर चर्चा हुई। समीक्षा बैठक में भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव, मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के अंतर्गत उद्यमिता विकास, राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी), डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) जैसी उत्तरी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही सभी पशुपालन और डेयरी योजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने योजनाओं के तहत उत्तरी राज्यों के पास पड़ी बिना खर्च की गई शेष राशि के उपयोग और निपटान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और राज्यों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं और मांगों को तुरंत अंतिम रूप देने और केंद्र सरकार को प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि राज्यों को मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए पशु कल्याण मॉडल के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करनी चाहिए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि राज्य के पशु पालन विभाग राज्यों में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी) योजना के संबंध में राज्यों को फीडबैक देने का निर्देश दिया।
उन्होंने डेयरी उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के साथ-साथ दूध उत्पादक कंपनियों की स्थापना पर बल दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने प्रत्येक राज्य के भीतर पशु कल्याण बोर्डों की गतिविधि और कार्यक्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए स्पष्ट निर्देश दिए, जिसका उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के भीतर पशुओं की भलाई की गारंटी देना है।