Ministry of Labour & Employment
Medical Benefits to be extended to superannuated Insured Persons with relaxed norms
ESIC to augment medical services and infrastructure in North-East Region and Sikkim
ESIC adopts new Policy on AYUSH 2023 for holistic wellbeing of IPs and beneficiaries
ESIC to acquire more lands for infrastructure development
ESIC to continue concessions/facilities for non-IPs at nil charges at ESIC Medical Colleges and Hospitals at Alwar & Bihta
Revised Estimates 2023-24, Budget Estimates 2024-25 and Performance Budget 2024-25 of ESIC adopted by ESI Corporation
10 FEB 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 193rd Meeting of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Chairman, ESIC. Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas also attended the meeting as Vice-Chairman.
During the meeting, the following important decisions directed towards availability of medical care and cash benefits to Insured Workers and their family members were taken:
Medical Benefits to be extended to superannuated Insured Persons with relaxed norms
During the 193rd meeting of the ESI Corporation, the proposal to provide Medical Benefit to the Insured superannuating workers who went out of the ESI Scheme coverage due to exceeding the wage ceiling, if the worker was under insurable employment for at least 5 years before superannuation/voluntary retirement, has been approved. The persons who were in the insurable employment for at least 5 years after 01.04.2012 and superannuated/voluntarily retired on or after 01.04.2017 with wages up to Rs. 30,000 per month will be benefitted under the new benefit scheme.
ESIC to augment medical services and infrastructure in North-East Region and Sikkim
To augment the service delivery mechanism in North-Eastern states to fulfil the vision of Act East Policy of the Government, the ESI Corporation relaxed the existing norms for establishment of dispensaries, medical infrastructure/Regional/Sub Regional Offices in NE states including Sikkim.
ESIC adopts new Policy on AYUSH 2023 for holistic wellbeing of IPs and Beneficiaries
To promote holistic wellbeing of the ESI beneficiaries, a new Policy on AYUSH 2023 in ESIC institutions was adopted during the meeting. The policy details the establishing of Panchkarma, Kshara Sutra and AYUSH Units in ESIC Hospitals.
ESIC to acquire more lands for infrastructure development
During the meeting, to strengthen the infrastructure of medical care, approval for acquisition of lands for construction of 100 bedded hospitals each at Udupi, Karnataka; Idukki, Kerala and 150 bedded hospital at Malerkotla, Punjab was also accorded.
ESIC to continue concessions/facilities for non-IPs at nil user charges at ESIC Medical Colleges and Hospitals at Alwar & Bihta
Concessions/facilities for non-IPs to avail ESI healthcare services at “Nil” user charges at ESIC Medical Colleges and Hospitals at Alwar, Rajasthan and Bihta, Bihar has been extended till 31.03.2025.
Revised Estimates 2023-24, Budget Estimates 2024-25 and Performance Budget 2024-25 adopted by ESI Corporation
The Revised Estimates 2023-24, Budget Estimates 2024-25 and Performance Budget 2024-25 of the ESIC was adopted by the ESI Corporation during the meeting.
During the meeting, the Union Minister said that overall improvements have been made in the service delivery mechanism of ESIC by building and increasing capacity, renovation & construction of medical infrastructure throughout the country and adopting robust policies. He further added that the quantum and magnitude of efforts made to extend the social security benefits to the vulnerable workforce of our country should always be strengthened.
The Secretary, Labour & Employment said that the work of infrastructure development in ESIC has been done swiftly in the past few years. She also desired to formulate a standardised plan for disbursement of cash benefits, medical benefits, and construction management for enhanced service delivery.
A book on HR Norms of the ESI Corporation was also released during the 193rd meeting of the ESI Corporation by the Hon’ble Union Minister.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E), Ms. Dola Sen, MP, Shri Ram Kirpal Yadav, MP, Shri Khagen Murmu, MP, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC attended the meeting alongwith Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the State Governments, representatives of Employers, Employees, experts in the medical field and other members of ESI Corporation.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
قواعد و ضوابط میں نرمی کے ساتھ بیمہ شدہ افراد کوفراہم کیے جانے والے طبی فوائد میں توسیع کی جائے گی
شمال مشرقی خطہ اور سکم میں طبی خدمات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی
ای ایس آئی سی نے آئی پیز اور استفادہ کنندگان کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے آیوش 2023 کے تعلق سے نئی پالیسی اپنائی ہے
بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی مزید آراضی حاصل کریگی
ای ایس آئی سی الور اور بیہٹا کے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں غیر آئی پیز کے لیے کوئی بھی فیس نہ لیے جانے کے تعلق سے مراعات اورسہولیات جاری رکھے گی
نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 24-2023، بجٹ تخمینہ 25-2024 اور ای ایس آئی سی کی کارکردگی سے متعلق بجٹ 25-2024 کو ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے ذریعے منظور کیا گیا ہے
10 FEB 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کی ریاستی بیمہ کارپوریشن کی 193ویں میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں محنت اور روزگار، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر اورای ایس آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی۔ محنت اور روزگار، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے بھی نائب چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو طبی دیکھ بھال اور نقد فوائد کی دستیابی کے لیے درج ذیل اہم فیصلے کیے گئے:
قواعد وضوابط میں نرمی کے ساتھ بیمہ شدہ افراد کو طبی فوائد میں توسیع کی جائے گی۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 193ویں میٹنگ کے دوران، بیمہ شدہ ریٹائر ہونے والے ان کارکنوں کو طبی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے جو اجرت کی حد سے زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کی کوریج سے باہر ہو گئےتھے، اگر کارکن ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے کم از کم 5 سال تک بیمہ کے قابل ملازمت کے تحت تھا انہیں رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ان افراد کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا جو یکم اپریل 2012 کے بعد کم از کم 5 سال تک بیمہ کے قابل ملازمت میں تھے اور یکم اپریل 2017 کو یا اس کے بعد 30,000روئے ماہانہ تک کی اجرت کے ساتھ ریٹائرڈرضاکارانہ طور پر ہوئے ہیں ۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ اور سکم میں طبی خدمات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیےای ایس آئی سی
حکومت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے کی خاطر ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے سکم سمیت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ڈسپنسریوں، طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے ،علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کے قیام کے لیے موجودہ ضابطوں میں نرمی کی ہے۔
ای ایس آئی سی نے آئی پی اور استفادہ کنندگان کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے آیوش 2023 پر نئی پالیسی اپنائی ہے
ای ایس آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے میٹنگ کے دوران ای ایس آئی سی اداروں میں آیوش 2023 سے متعلق ایک نئی پالیسی کو اپنایا گیا۔ پالیسی میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں پنچ کرما، کشرا سترا اور آیوش یونٹس کے قیام کی تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیےای ایس آئی سی مزید آراضی حاصل کرے گا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، طبی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے، کرناٹک کے اڈوپی،اڈوکی، کیرالہ میں 100 بستروں کے ہر اسپتال کی تعمیر کے لیے اراضی کے حصول جبکہ پنجاب کے مالرکوٹلہ میں 150 بستروں والے اسپتال کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔
ای ایس آئی سی الور اور بیہٹا کے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں غیر آئی پیز کے لیے کوئی بھی فیس نہ لیے جانے کے تعلق سے مراعات اورسہولیات جاری رکھے گی
راجستھان کےالور اور بہار کے بیہٹا میں واقع ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں غیرآئی پیز کے لیے طبی نگہداشت سے متعلق ای ایس آئی خدمات بغیر کسی چارج کے حاصل کرنے سے متعلق سہولیات اور رعایتوں میں 31 مارچ 2025 تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
ای آئی سی کارپوریشن نے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 24-2023، بجٹ تخمینہ 25-2024 اور کارکردگی کا بجٹ 25-2024 کو اپنایا ہے
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے میٹنگ کے دوران نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 24-2023، بجٹ تخمینہ 25-2024اور ای ایس آئی سی کی کارکردگی سے متعلق بجٹ 25-2024 اپنایا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پورے ملک میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور صلاحیت، تزئین و آرائش اور تعمیر اور مضبوط پالیسیاں اپنا کر ای ایس آئی سی کے خدمات فراہم کرنے کے طریقہ کار میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری لائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی کمزور افرادی قوت تک سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد پہنچانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی مقدار اور وسعت کو ہمیشہ مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا کام پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں تیزی سے کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ نقد وظائف، طبی فوائد، اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تعمیراتی انتظام کے لیے ایک معیاری منصوبہ تیار کرنے کی بھی خواہش رکھتی ہیں۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے ایچ آر ضابطے پر ایک کتاب بھی ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 193ویں میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی۔
محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، سکریٹری (ایل اینڈ ای)، محترمہ ڈولا سین، ایم پی، مسٹر رام کرپال یادو، ایم پی، شری کھگین مرمو، ایم پی، ڈاکٹر راجیندر کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ای ایس آئی سی کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومتیں، آجروں کے نمائندے، ملازمین، طبی شعبے کے ماہرین اورای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے دیگر اراکین نے ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریز کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔