Ministry of Labour & Employment
Medical Benefits to be extended to superannuated Insured Persons with relaxed norms
ESIC to augment medical services and infrastructure in North-East Region and Sikkim
ESIC adopts new Policy on AYUSH 2023 for holistic wellbeing of IPs and beneficiaries
ESIC to acquire more lands for infrastructure development
ESIC to continue concessions/facilities for non-IPs at nil charges at ESIC Medical Colleges and Hospitals at Alwar & Bihta
Revised Estimates 2023-24, Budget Estimates 2024-25 and Performance Budget 2024-25 of ESIC adopted by ESI Corporation
10 FEB 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 193rd Meeting of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Chairman, ESIC. Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas also attended the meeting as Vice-Chairman.
During the meeting, the following important decisions directed towards availability of medical care and cash benefits to Insured Workers and their family members were taken:
Medical Benefits to be extended to superannuated Insured Persons with relaxed norms
During the 193rd meeting of the ESI Corporation, the proposal to provide Medical Benefit to the Insured superannuating workers who went out of the ESI Scheme coverage due to exceeding the wage ceiling, if the worker was under insurable employment for at least 5 years before superannuation/voluntary retirement, has been approved. The persons who were in the insurable employment for at least 5 years after 01.04.2012 and superannuated/voluntarily retired on or after 01.04.2017 with wages up to Rs. 30,000 per month will be benefitted under the new benefit scheme.
ESIC to augment medical services and infrastructure in North-East Region and Sikkim
To augment the service delivery mechanism in North-Eastern states to fulfil the vision of Act East Policy of the Government, the ESI Corporation relaxed the existing norms for establishment of dispensaries, medical infrastructure/Regional/Sub Regional Offices in NE states including Sikkim.
ESIC adopts new Policy on AYUSH 2023 for holistic wellbeing of IPs and Beneficiaries
To promote holistic wellbeing of the ESI beneficiaries, a new Policy on AYUSH 2023 in ESIC institutions was adopted during the meeting. The policy details the establishing of Panchkarma, Kshara Sutra and AYUSH Units in ESIC Hospitals.
ESIC to acquire more lands for infrastructure development
During the meeting, to strengthen the infrastructure of medical care, approval for acquisition of lands for construction of 100 bedded hospitals each at Udupi, Karnataka; Idukki, Kerala and 150 bedded hospital at Malerkotla, Punjab was also accorded.
ESIC to continue concessions/facilities for non-IPs at nil user charges at ESIC Medical Colleges and Hospitals at Alwar & Bihta
Concessions/facilities for non-IPs to avail ESI healthcare services at “Nil” user charges at ESIC Medical Colleges and Hospitals at Alwar, Rajasthan and Bihta, Bihar has been extended till 31.03.2025.
Revised Estimates 2023-24, Budget Estimates 2024-25 and Performance Budget 2024-25 adopted by ESI Corporation
The Revised Estimates 2023-24, Budget Estimates 2024-25 and Performance Budget 2024-25 of the ESIC was adopted by the ESI Corporation during the meeting.
During the meeting, the Union Minister said that overall improvements have been made in the service delivery mechanism of ESIC by building and increasing capacity, renovation & construction of medical infrastructure throughout the country and adopting robust policies. He further added that the quantum and magnitude of efforts made to extend the social security benefits to the vulnerable workforce of our country should always be strengthened.
The Secretary, Labour & Employment said that the work of infrastructure development in ESIC has been done swiftly in the past few years. She also desired to formulate a standardised plan for disbursement of cash benefits, medical benefits, and construction management for enhanced service delivery.
A book on HR Norms of the ESI Corporation was also released during the 193rd meeting of the ESI Corporation by the Hon’ble Union Minister.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E), Ms. Dola Sen, MP, Shri Ram Kirpal Yadav, MP, Shri Khagen Murmu, MP, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC attended the meeting alongwith Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the State Governments, representatives of Employers, Employees, experts in the medical field and other members of ESI Corporation.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सेवानिवृत्त बीमित व्यक्तियों को लचीले मानदंडों के साथ चिकित्सा लाभ प्रदान किया जाएगा
ईएसआईसी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और सिक्किम में चिकित्सा सेवाओं और आधारभूत अवसंरचना का विस्तार करेगा
ईएसआईसी ने बीमित व्यक्ति (आईपी) और लाभार्थियों की समग्र भलाई के लिए आयुष 2023 पर नई नीति अपनाई
ईएसआईसी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए अधिक भूमि का अधिग्रहण करेगा
ईएसआईसी अलवर और बिहटा में ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों में गैर-बीमित श्रमिक के लिए शून्य शुल्क पर रियायतें/सुविधाएं जारी रखेगा
ईएसआई निगम ने ईएसआईसी के संशोधित अनुमान 2023-24, बजट अनुमान 2024-25 और प्रदर्शन बजट 2024-25 अपनाए
10 FEB 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की 193वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री और ईएसआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री और ईएसआईसी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को चिकित्सा देखभाल और नकद लाभ की उपलब्धता की दिशा में निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए:
सेवानिवृत्त बीमित व्यक्तियों को लचीले मानदंडों के साथ चिकित्सा लाभ प्रदान किया जाएगा
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की 193वीं बैठक के दौरान, वेतन सीमा से अधिक होने के कारण ईएसआई योजना कवरेज से बाहर जाने वाले बीमित सेवानिवृत्त श्रमिकों को चिकित्सा लाभ प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया। प्रस्ताव में कहा गया कि यदि कर्मचारी सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले कम से कम 5 वर्षों के लिए बीमा योग्य रोजगार के तहत था, स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। वे व्यक्ति जो 01.04.2012 के बाद कम से कम 5 वर्षों के लिए बीमा योग्य रोजगार में थे और 01.04.2017 को या उसके बाद प्रतिमाह 30,000 रुपये के साथ सेवानिवृत्त/स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। वे नई योजना के अंतर्गत लाभांवित होंगे।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और सिक्किम में चिकित्सा सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करेगा
सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सेवा वितरण तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए, ईएसआई निगम ने सिक्किम सहित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में औषधालयों, चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे/क्षेत्रीय/उप क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की स्थापना के लिए वर्तमान मानदंडों में ढील दी।
ईएसआईसी ने आईपी और लाभार्थियों की समग्र भलाई के लिए आयुष 2023 पर नई नीति अपनाई
ईएसआई लाभार्थियों की समग्र भलाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बैठक के दौरान ईएसआईसी संस्थानों में आयुष 2023 पर एक नई नीति को अपनाया गया। नीति में ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों में पंचकर्म, क्षार सूत्र और आयुष इकाइयों की स्थापना का विवरण दिया गया है।
ईएसआईसी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए अधिक भूमि का अधिग्रहण करेगा
बैठक के दौरान चिकित्सा देखभाल की आधारभूत अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए कर्नाटक के उडुपी में 100 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पतालों के निर्माण के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी गई; केरल के इडुक्की और पंजाब के मलेरकोटला में 150 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल को भी स्वीकृति दी गई।
ईएसआईसी अलवर और बिहटा में ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों में शून्य उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क पर गैर-आईपी के लिए रियायतें/सुविधाएं जारी रखेगा
अलवर, राजस्थान और बिहटा, बिहार में ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों में "शून्य" उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क पर ईएसआई स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए गैर-बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिए रियायतें/सुविधाएं 31.03.2025 तक बढ़ा दी गई हैं।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम ने संशोधित अनुमान 2023-24, बजट अनुमान 2024-25 और प्रदर्शन बजट 2024-25 अपनाया
बैठक के दौरान कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम ने ईएसआईसी के संशोधित अनुमान 2023-24, बजट अनुमान 2024-25 और प्रदर्शन बजट 2024-25 को अपनाया।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि संपूर्ण देश में चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और क्षमता में वृद्धि, नवीकरण और निर्माण तथा सुदृढ़ नीतियों को अपनाकर ईएसआईसी की सेवा प्रदाता तंत्र में समग्र सुधार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के श्रमिकों तक चिकित्सा सेवा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों को बढ़ाया और सुदृढ़ बनाया जाना चाहिए।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ईएसआईसी की आधारभूत अवसंरचना के विकास का काम तेजी से किया गया है। उन्होंने बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए नकद लाभ, चिकित्सा लाभ और निर्माण प्रबंधन के वितरण के लिए एक मानकीकृत योजना तैयार करने की भी इच्छा जताई।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की 193वीं बैठक के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री और ईएसआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के मानव संसाधन (एचआर) मानदंडों पर एक पुस्तक भी जारी की गई।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा, सांसद सुश्री डोला सेन, सांसद श्री राम कृपाल यादव, सांसद श्री खगेन मुर्मू, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार उपस्थित थे। इस दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों के सचिव/प्रधान सचिव, नियोक्ताओं के प्रतिनिधि, कर्मचारी, चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के अन्य सदस्य भी शामिल हुए।