Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.37% GS 2028’, (ii) ‘7.18% GS 2033’ and (iii) ‘7.30% GS 2053’
05 FEB 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.37% Government Security 2028” for a notified amount of ₹7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.18% Government Security 2033” for a notified amount of ₹16,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iii) “7.30% Government Security 2053” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹ 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on February 09, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on February 09, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on February 09, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on February 12, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
نیلامی برائے فروخت( دوبارہ اجراء) 7.37(i) فیصد جی ایس2028 ،(ii)7.18 فیصد جی ایس 2033 اور7.30(iii) فیصد جی ایس 2053
05 FEB 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے i) ) یکساں قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 7.37فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2028 کی مشتہر شدہ رقم 7,000 کروڑ (برائے نام) ، (ii) یکساں قیمت کے طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 16,000 کروڑروپے کی مشتہر شدہ رقم کے لیے ‘‘7.18فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2033’’ اور iii)) ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے‘‘7.30فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2053’’ 10,000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی مشتہر شدہ رقم کی فروخت (دوبارہ جاری کرنے) کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند(جی او آئی) کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سیکیورٹی کے مقابل 2,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی رکنیت برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ نیلامی 09 فروری 2024 (جمعہ) کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری تمسکات کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق تمسکات کی فروخت کی مشتہر شدہ رقم کا 5فیص تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 09 فروری 2024 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (ای- کیوبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے اور صبح 11:00 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔ اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 سے 11:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 09 فروری 2024 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 12 فروری 2024 (پیر) کو ہوگی۔
وقتا فوقتا کی جانے والی ترمیم کے مطابق ،ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ‘سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا’ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ‘‘سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی2018-19/25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 کے توسط سےجب جاری کیا جاتا ہے’’ ٹریڈنگ کے لیےسیکورٹیز اہل ہوں گی۔