Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production During the Last Five Years
05 FEB 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Total production of coal in India in the last five years is as under:
(Figures in MT)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
All India
728.72
730.87
716.08
778.21
893.19
At present the manpower employed in Coal India Limited (CIL) including its Subsidiaries and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) is 2,31,058 and 42,003 respectively. Further, the contractual manpower in CIL and SCCL is 1,06,522 and 25,181 respectively. In addition to above, around 38,024 persons are employed in other coal companies. In total, around 4.43 Lakh people are employed.
The following steps are taken to curb illegal mining of coal:
1. Government has launched one mobile app namely “Khanan Prahari” and a web app Coal Mine Surveillance and Management System (CMSMS) for reporting unauthorized coal mining activities so that monitoring and taking suitable action on it can be done by Law & Order authority.
2. Concrete walls have been constructed on the mouth of the openings of the underground abandoned mines to prevent access and illegal activities in these areas.
3. Surprise raids / checks being conducted jointly by security personnel and Law and Order authorities of the concerned State Government.
4. Dumping of the overburden is being done on the outcrop zones.
5. Installation of check-posts at vulnerable points.
6. Training of existing security / CISF personnel, refresher training and basic training of new recruits in security discipline for strengthening the security setup.
7. Maintaining close liaison with the State authorities.
8. Committee / task force has been constituted at different levels.
During the course of coal production all statutory provisions under various Acts, Rules and Regulations are observed for conducting various activities. The Occupational safety & health of workers employed in mines including coal mines registered with DGMS is governed by Mines Act, 1952 and Rules and Regulation framed thereunder. The Mines Act, 1952 is administered by Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) by way of development of suitable rules, regulations, standards and guidelines, inspection, investigations of accidents, awareness activities and formulating risk management plan and Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار
05 FEB 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کل پیداوار درج ذیل ہے:
(ایم ٹی میں اعداد و شمار)
سال
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
آل انڈیا
728.72
730.87
716.08
778.21
893.19
اس وقت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) بشمول اس کی ذیلی کمپنیاں اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) میں ملازم افرادی قوت بالترتیب 2,31,058 اور 42,003 ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سی آئی ایل اور ایس سی سی ایل میں کنٹریکٹ پر افرادی قوت بالترتیب 1,06,522 اور 25,181 ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، تقریباً 38,024 افراد دیگر کوئلہ کمپنیوں میں ملازم ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، تقریباً 4.43 لاکھ لوگ ملازمت کر رہے ہیں۔
کوئلے کی غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1۔ حکومت نے غیر مجاز کوئلے کی کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپ "کھنن پرہیری" اور ایک ویب ایپ کول مائن سرویلنس اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی ایم ایس ایم ایس) شروع کی ہے تاکہ اس کی نگرانی اور اس پر مناسب کارروائی لا اینڈ آرڈر اتھارٹی کے ذریعے کی جا سکے۔
2۔ ان علاقوں تک رسائی اور غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے زیر زمین چھوڑی ہوئی بارودی سرنگوں کے منہ پر کنکریٹ کی دیواریں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
3۔ سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے قانون اور ضابطہ حکام کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر سرپرائز چھاپے/چیکنگز کی جا رہی ہیں۔
4۔ آؤٹ کراپ زونز پر زیادہ بوجھ کا ڈمپنگ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
5۔ کمزور مقامات پر چیک پوسٹوں کی تنصیب۔
6۔ موجودہ سیکورٹی/سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کی تربیت، ریفریشر ٹریننگ اور سیکورٹی ڈسپلن میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کی بنیادی تربیت سیکورٹی سیٹ اپ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے۔
7۔ ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ برقرار رکھنا۔
8۔ مختلف سطحوں پر کمیٹی/ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مختلف ایکٹ، قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت تمام قانونی دفعات کا مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی جی ایم ایس کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ کوئلے کی کانوں سمیت کانوں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت مائنز ایکٹ، 1952 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت چلتی ہے۔ مائنز ایکٹ، 1952 کا انتظام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی (ڈی جی ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ مناسب قواعد، ضوابط، معیارات اور رہنما خطوط، معائنہ، حادثات کی تحقیقات، بیداری کی سرگرمیوں اور رسک مینجمنٹ پلان اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (SoPs) کی تشکیل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔