Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production During the Last Five Years
05 FEB 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Total production of coal in India in the last five years is as under:
(Figures in MT)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
All India
728.72
730.87
716.08
778.21
893.19
At present the manpower employed in Coal India Limited (CIL) including its Subsidiaries and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) is 2,31,058 and 42,003 respectively. Further, the contractual manpower in CIL and SCCL is 1,06,522 and 25,181 respectively. In addition to above, around 38,024 persons are employed in other coal companies. In total, around 4.43 Lakh people are employed.
The following steps are taken to curb illegal mining of coal:
1. Government has launched one mobile app namely “Khanan Prahari” and a web app Coal Mine Surveillance and Management System (CMSMS) for reporting unauthorized coal mining activities so that monitoring and taking suitable action on it can be done by Law & Order authority.
2. Concrete walls have been constructed on the mouth of the openings of the underground abandoned mines to prevent access and illegal activities in these areas.
3. Surprise raids / checks being conducted jointly by security personnel and Law and Order authorities of the concerned State Government.
4. Dumping of the overburden is being done on the outcrop zones.
5. Installation of check-posts at vulnerable points.
6. Training of existing security / CISF personnel, refresher training and basic training of new recruits in security discipline for strengthening the security setup.
7. Maintaining close liaison with the State authorities.
8. Committee / task force has been constituted at different levels.
During the course of coal production all statutory provisions under various Acts, Rules and Regulations are observed for conducting various activities. The Occupational safety & health of workers employed in mines including coal mines registered with DGMS is governed by Mines Act, 1952 and Rules and Regulation framed thereunder. The Mines Act, 1952 is administered by Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) by way of development of suitable rules, regulations, standards and guidelines, inspection, investigations of accidents, awareness activities and formulating risk management plan and Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कुल कोयला उत्पादन
05 FEB 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पिछले पांच साल में कोयले के उत्पादन के आंकड़े-
(संख्या एमटी में)
वर्ष
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
ऑल इंडिया
728.72
730.87
716.08
778.21
893.19
वर्तमान में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) में उसकी सहायक कंपनियों और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) में कार्यरत जनशक्ति क्रमशः 2,31,058 और 42,003 है। इसके अलावा, सीआईएल और एससीसीएल में क्रमशः 1,06,522 और 25,181 लोग कॉन्ट्रैक्चुअल हैं। उपरोक्त के अलावा, अन्य कोयला कंपनियों में लगभग 38,024 व्यक्ति कार्यरत हैं। कुल मिलाकर लगभग 4.43 लाख लोग कार्यरत हैं।
कोयले के अवैध खनन को रोकने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
i. सरकार ने अनधिकृत कोयला खनन गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप "खनन प्रहरी" और एक वेब ऐप कोयला खदान निगरानी और प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीएमएसएमएस) लॉन्च किया है ताकि कानून और व्यवस्था प्राधिकरण द्वारा इस पर निगरानी और उचित कार्रवाई की जा सके।
ii. इन क्षेत्रों में पहुंच और अवैध गतिविधियों को रोकने के लिए छोड़ी गई अंडरग्राउंड खदानों के मुहाने पर कंक्रीट की दीवारें बनाई गई हैं।
iii. सुरक्षा कर्मियों और संबंधित राज्य सरकार के कानून एवं व्यवस्था प्राधिकारियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से औचक छापेमारी/जांच की जा रही है।
IV. ओवरबर्डन की डंपिंग आउटक्रॉप जोन में की जा रही है।
V.संवेदनशील स्थानों पर जांच चौकियां बनाई गई हैं।
VI. सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए मौजूदा सुरक्षा/सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण, रीफ्रेशर ट्रेनिंग और सिक्युरिटी डिस्पलिन में नए रंगरूटों का बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण।
VII. राज्य प्राधिकारियों के साथ निकट संपर्क।
VIII.विभिन्न स्तरों पर समिति/टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया है।
कोयला उत्पादन के दौरान विभिन्न गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए विभिन्न अधिनियमों, नियमों और विनियमों के तहत सभी वैधानिक प्रावधानों का पालन किया जाता है। डीजीएमएस के साथ पंजीकृत कोयला खदानों सहित खदानों में कार्यरत श्रमिकों की व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य, खान अधिनियम, 1952 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों और विनियमों के तहत सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। खान अधिनियम, 1952 को खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) द्वारा उपयुक्त नियमों, विनियमों, मानकों और दिशानिर्देशों के विकास, निरीक्षण, दुर्घटनाओं की जांच, जागरूकता गतिविधियों और जोखिम प्रबंधन योजना और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) को तैयार करके लागू किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।