Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ropeways will play a vital role in reducing traffic : Nitin Gadkari
Use of new technology way forward in reducing traffic congestion: Nitin Gadkari
MoU signed between Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Govt of India & PWD, Urban Development Departments of Maharashtra Government
03 FEB 2024 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3rd February, 2024
The Central Government is exploring various options to reduce traffic congestion in the cities, highways as well as remote areas. Ropeways will play vital role in reducing traffic, said Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri. Nitin Gadkari.
He was speaking on the occasion singing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Government of Maharashtra at Mumbai today.
Minister for Public Work Department, Government of Maharashtra, Ravindra Chavan & Officials from the above department were present for the ceremony.
During the program, Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways) and Maharashtra Urban Development Department (Government of Maharashtrra) signed an MoU for Development of Traffic Simulation Model in six cities in Maharashtra (Mumbai, Pune, Thane, Navi Mumbai, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar and Nashik). Apart from this National Highway Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) and Maharashtra Public Work Department signed an MoU for Ropeways development in the State.
Elaborating on the topic on the occasion Shri. Gadkari said that the ropeways will be developed in various parts of the state, Currently, NHAI has received 40 proposals for the same. The concerned department should submit DPR to proceed with the work faster. While constructing the ropeways, parking facilities, accommodation and food arrangements should be developed for the tourists in that area. This will increase the number of tourists. As the ropeways system is affordable, it will play a vital role in reducing traffic problems.
Shri. Gadkari further added that a market should be developed for the sale of products in that area while constructing the ropeway. Also, priority should be given to the use of solar energy while providing facilities for vehicle charging. Urbanization is increasing everywhere in the country. In such a situation, it is necessary to scientifically study transportation planning.
The Minister stated that by studying through the Engineer Academy, traffic will be eased and accidents will be reduced.
He also stated that the Central Government is exploring various options to reduce traffic problems. We have built double layered fly-overs in cities like Bengaluru, Chennai, Nagpur & Pune. This system is getting good results. In order to reduce traffic congestion, the use of new technology is very helpful.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहतुकीची समस्या कमी करण्यात रोपवे महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील : नितीन गडकरी
वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करण्यासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर : नितीन गडकरी
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय भारत सरकार आणि सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग, महाराष्ट्र शासनाचा नगरविकास विभाग यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
03 FEB 2024 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई 3 फेब्रुवारी 2024
शहरे, महामार्ग त्याचप्रमाणे दुर्गम भागातील वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार विविध पर्यायांचा शोध घेत आहे. वाहतूक कमी करण्यात रोपवे महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील असे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्गमंत्री नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले.
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय आणि महाराष्ट्र शासन यांच्यात झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या प्रसंगी आज मुंबई येथे ते बोलत होते.
या समारंभाला महाराष्ट्र शासनाचे सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग मंत्री रवींद्र चव्हाण आणि वरील विभागांचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान इंडियन अकॅडमी ऑफ हायवे इंजिनियर्स (रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय) आणि महाराष्ट्र शासनाचा नगर विकास विभाग यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील सहा शहरांमध्ये (मुंबई, पुणे, ठाणे, नवी मुंबई, छत्रपती संभाजी नगर, आणि नाशिक) वाहतूक सिम्युलेशन मॉडेल विकसित करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला. याशिवाय नॅशनल हायवे लॉजिस्टिक मॅनेजमेंट लिमिटेड ( NHLML) आणि महाराष्ट्र सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाने राज्यात रोपवे विकासासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला.
याप्रसंगी या विषयावर सविस्तर विवेचन करताना गडकरी म्हणाले की, राज्यातील विविध भागांत रोपवे विकसित केले जातील. सध्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाकडे त्यासाठी 40 प्रस्ताव आले आहेत. काम जलदगतीने करण्यासाठी संबंधित विभागाने डीपीआर (सविस्तर प्रकल्प अहवाल) सादर करावा. रोपवे बांधताना त्या भागातील पर्यटकांसाठी पार्किंग सुविधा, निवास आणि भोजनव्यवस्था विकसित करावी जेणेकरून पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढेल. रोपवे व्यवस्था परवडणारी असल्याने वाहतूक समस्या कमी करण्यात ती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहे.
गडकरी पुढे म्हणाले की रोपवे बांधताना त्या भागात उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीसाठी बाजारपेठ विकसित करावी. तसेच वाहनांच्या चार्जिंगसाठी सुविधा देऊन सौरऊर्जेच्या वापराला प्राधान्य द्यावे. देशात सर्वत्र नागरीकरण वाढत आहे. अशा स्थितीत वाहतूक नियोजनाचा वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने अभ्यास करणे आवश्यक आहे. अभियंता अकादमीच्या माध्यमातून अभ्यास केल्यावर वाहतूक सुरळीत होऊन अपघात कमी होतील. असे प्रतिपादन मंत्रीमहोदयांनी केले. वाहतूक समस्या कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार विविध पर्यायांचा शोध घेत असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. आम्ही बेंगळुरू, चेन्नई, नागपूर आणि पुणे यासारख्या शहरांमध्ये द्विस्तरीय उड्डाण पूल बांधले आहेत. या प्रणालीचे चांगले परिणाम मिळत आहेत वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करण्यासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर खूप उपयुक्त आहे असे ते म्हणाले.