Ministry of Science & Technology
Tuning optical properties of liquid crystals with a type of photoactive organic molecule can give novel optical devices
25 JAN 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have tuned the disallowed bands of wavelength in liquid crystals by it doping it with a type of organic molecule which are photoactive dimers, introducing properties that can be useful for new generational optical devices.
Owing to their ability to modulate light, there has been growing interest in photonic crystals (PCs) for developing new-generation optical devices. The periodic dielectric structure of PCs gives rise to disallowed bands of wavelength or photonic bandgap (PBG). The bandgap corresponds to the frequencies/wavelengths of electromagnetic radiation that are not transmitted through the material. Among various PBG structures, liquid crystals (LCs), where molecules self-organize into a periodic structure, are gaining attention due to their capability to self-assemble. Liquid systems exhibit PBG structures in two phases—namely the cholesteric (Ch) phase and the twist grain boundary smectic C* (TGBC*) phase, displaying periodic structures in one and three dimensions, respectively. The PBG properties of these systems can be easily altered by external stimuli like temperature, doping with nanoparticles, etc.
Scientists from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), have demonstrated the impact of ultraviolet light on the one-dimensional and three-dimensional PBG features of the LC systems.
By incorporating small amounts of guest photoactive organic compounds with a structure containing two identical or similar units (dimers), the wavelength and the width of the PBG in 1 or 3-dimensions could be tuned in the presence of UV light.
The observed feature can find application as a selective wavelength mirror whose wavelength can be optically tuned. Another interesting fact is the memory effect observed in two-dimensional PBG dictated by UV or actinic light, a feature holding promise for memory devices. This research work published in ‘Journal of Molecular Liquids was performed by Rajalaxmi Sahoo, Reshma C., D.S. Shankar Rao, C.V. Yelamaggad, and S. Krishna Prasad.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.molliq.2023.123443
Figure: Structural arrangement (panel 1), polarizing optical microscopy images (panel 2), laser diffraction (panel 3) in the TGBC* and Ch phases. Panel 4 shows the photoinduced shift in 1D PBG for the odd and the even mixture.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक प्रकार के प्रकाशसक्रिय (फोटोएक्टिव) कार्बनिक अणु के साथ लिक्विड क्रिस्टल के ऑप्टिकल गुणों को मिलाने से नए प्रकाशिक (ऑप्टिकल) उपकरण मिल सकते हैं
25 JAN 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने लिक्विड क्रिस्टल में तरंग दैर्ध्य के अस्वीकृत बैंड्स को प्रकाशसक्रिय द्वितय (फोटोएक्टिव डाइमर) कार्बनिक अणुओं के साथ अपमिश्रित (डोपिंग) करके इस प्रकार ट्यून किया है जिनकी ऐसी विशेषताएं सामने आती है जो नई पीढ़ी के ऑप्टिकल उपकरणों के लिए उपयोगी हो सकती हैं।
प्रकाश को व्यवस्थित करने की उनकी क्षमता के कारण, नई पीढ़ी के ऑप्टिकल उपकरणों को विकसित करने के लिए फोटोनिक क्रिस्टल (पीसी) में रुचि बढ़ रही है। पीसी की विद्युत् प्रवाह को रोकने की आवधिक क्षमता (डाईइलेक्ट्रिक) संरचना तरंग दैर्ध्य या फोटोनिक बैंडगैप (पीबीजी) के अस्वीकृत बैंड को जन्म देती है। बैंडगैप विद्युत चुम्बकीय विकिरण की ऐसी आवृत्तियों/तरंग दैर्ध्य से मेल खाता है जो सामग्री के माध्यम से प्रवाहित नहीं होते हैं। विभिन्न पीबीजी संरचनाओं में, लिक्विड क्रिस्टल (एलसी), जिनमे अणु एक आवधिक संरचना में स्वयं व्यवस्थित हो जाते हैं, स्वयं-इकट्ठा होने की अपनी क्षमता के कारण ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहे हैं। तरल प्रणालियाँ पीबीजी संरचनाओं को दो चरणों - अर्थात् कोलेस्टेरिक (सीएच) चरण और ट्विस्ट ग्रेन बाउंड्री स्मेक्टिक सी* (टीजीबीसी*) चरण में प्रदर्शित करते हुए क्रमशः एकल और तीन आयामों में आवधिक संरचनाओं को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। इन प्रणालियों के पीबीजी गुणों को बाहरी उत्तेजनाओं जैसे तापमान, नैनोकणों के साथ डोपिंग आदि द्वारा आसानी से बदला जा सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज -सीईएनएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने लिक्विड क्रिस्टल प्रणाली (एलसी सिस्टम) की एक-आयामी और त्रि-आयामी पीबीजी विशेषताओं पर पराबैंगनी (अल्ट्रावायलेट) प्रकाश के प्रभाव का प्रदर्शन किया है।
दो समारूपी अथवा समान इकाइयों (डाइमर्स) वाली संरचना के साथ अतिथि फोटोएक्टिव कार्बनिक यौगिकों की छोटी मात्रा को शामिल करके, 1 या 3-आयामों में पीबीजी की तरंग दैर्ध्य और चौड़ाई को पराबैंगनी (यूवी) प्रकाश की उपस्थिति में ट्यून किया जा सकता है।
देखी गई इस सुविधा का उपयोग एक ऐसे चयनात्मक तरंग दैर्ध्य दर्पण के रूप में किया जा सकता है जिसकी तरंग दैर्ध्य को प्रकाशिक रूप से (ऑप्टिकली) ट्यून किया जा सकता है। एक और रोचक तथ्य यह है कि पराबैंगनी (यूवी) या विकिरणशील (एक्टिनिक) प्रकाश द्वारा निर्धारित दो-आयामी पीबीजी में देखा गया स्मृति (मेमोरी) प्रभाव, स्मृति (मेमोरी) उपकरणों के लिए आश्वस्त रखने वाली एक विशेषता है। 'जर्नल ऑफ मॉलिक्यूलर लिक्विड्स' में प्रकाशित यह शोध कार्य राजलक्ष्मी साहू, रेशमा सी., डी.एस. शंकर राव, सी.वी. येलमग्गड, और एस. कृष्णा प्रसाद द्वारा किया गया था।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.molliq.2023.123443
चित्र: पैनल 1- संरचनात्मक व्यवस्था (पैनल 1), पैनल 2 -प्रकाशिक सूक्ष्मदर्शी छवियों का ध्रुवीकरण (पोलेराईजिंग ऑप्टिकल माइक्रोस्कोपी इमेजेज), पैनल 3 - टीजीबीसी* और सीएच चरणों में लेजर विवर्तन (लेजर डीफ्रैक्शन)I पैनल 4 -विषम और सम मिश्रण के लिए 1डी पीबीजी में फोटोप्रेरित बदलाव दिखाता है।