Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog chairs the workshop on ‘Increasing Maize Production’ today at New Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare conducts this workshop to discuss collaborative and strategic framework for advancing maize production
24 JAN 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare organized an impactful workshop on ‘Increasing Maize Production’ today at PUSA, New Delhi. The event was held under chairmanship of Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog. The workshop, marked by rich dialogue and collaborative strategies, signified a milestone in advancing maize cultivation strategies.
Prof. Ramesh Chand underscored the necessity to increase maize productivity to meet the target demand for ethanol production. He pointed out that achieving the higher maize productivityis crucial for increasing the maize production in the country.
Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja offered a contextual overview of the workshop. He emphasized the pivotal role of the private sector in formulating progressive strategies for the maize sector, positioning maize as the crop of opportunity. Shri Manoj Ahuja shared his concluding remarks, providing key insights from the discussion. He highlighted focus areas, including high-yielding seed varieties, cluster demonstration, procurement policy, and the necessity for the industry to collaborate with farmers for propelling maize production and ensuring better remuneration for farmers.
Additional Secretary, DA&FW, Ms. Shubha Thakur provided insight into DA&FW’s initiatives towards maize production and highlighted opportunities for the private sector to leverage Public Private Partnership for Integrated Agriculture Value Chain Development (PPPAVCD) for maize to ethanol production. Ms. Thakur also shared expectations from state governments, emphasizing the need for collaborative efforts.
The second session featured presentations from notable stakeholders in the state government, research, and the private sector. Special Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab, K.A.P Sinha shared challenges related to diversifying from paddy/wheat to maize in the state. He stressed the need for infrastructure, machinery, incentives to farmers, and procurement at MSP to enable the maize production ecosystem. The Director of ICAR - IIMR, Ludhiana, shared noteworthy work in maize research and development.
Secretary, Agriculture Department, Govt. of Bihar, Shri Sanjay Agarwal shared the experience of maize production in Bihar. He highlighted state government interventions that contributed to increased maize production and convergence with grain-based distilleries for assured buying from farmers.
Later during the workshop, the All India Distillers Association (AIDA) and the National Seed Association of India (NSAI) presented their perspectives on maize to ethanol production and the role of the private sector in supporting the ecosystem. This led to a diverse exchange of ideas during the open discussion, providing a platform for stakeholders to voice their opinions and collaborate on potential solutions to enhance maize production on both national and global levels.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'मक्का उत्पादन बढ़ाने' पर आयोजित कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने मक्का उत्पादन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक और रणनीतिक ढांचे पर चर्चा करने के लिए इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया है
24 JAN 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के पूसा में 'मक्का उत्पादन बढ़ाने' पर एक प्रभावशाली कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित किया गया था। समृद्ध संवाद और सहयोगी रणनीतियों द्वारा चिह्नित कार्यशाला ने मक्का की खेती की रणनीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि सिद्ध किया है।
प्रो. रमेश चंद ने इथेनॉल उत्पादन की लक्षित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए मक्का उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में मक्का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च मक्का उत्पादकता हासिल करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कार्यशाला का प्रासंगिक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने मक्के को अवसर की फसल के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए, मक्का क्षेत्र के लिए प्रगतिशील रणनीति तैयार करने में निजी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। श्री मनोज आहूजा ने चर्चा से मुख्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हुए अपनी समापन टिप्पणियाँ साझा कीं। उन्होंने उच्च उपज देने वाली बीज किस्मों, क्लस्टर प्रदर्शन, खरीद नीति और मक्का उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने और किसानों के लिए बेहतर पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किसानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए उद्योग की आवश्यकता सहित विशेष क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर ने मक्का उत्पादन के प्रति कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) की पहल के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की और मक्के से इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए एकीकृत कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास (पीपीपीएवीसीडी) के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी का लाभ उठाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। सुश्री ठाकुर ने सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए राज्य सरकारों से अपेक्षाएं भी साझा कीं।
दूसरे सत्र में राज्य सरकार, अनुसंधान और निजी क्षेत्र के उल्लेखनीय हितधारकों की प्रस्तुतियाँ सम्मिलित थीं। पंजाब सरकार के विशेष मुख्य सचिव, के.ए.पी. सिन्हा ने राज्य में धान/गेहूं से मक्का तक विविधता लाने से संबंधित चुनौतियों को साझा किया। उन्होंने मक्का उत्पादन इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, मशीनरी, किसानों को प्रोत्साहन और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर खरीद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर)-भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर), लुधियाना के निदेशक ने मक्का अनुसंधान और विकास में उल्लेखनीय कार्य साझा किए।
कृषि विभाग, बिहार सरकार के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने बिहार में मक्का उत्पादन का अनुभव साझा किया। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने मक्का उत्पादन में वृद्धि और किसानों से सुनिश्चित खरीद के लिए अनाज-आधारित भट्टियों के साथ उपयोग में योगदान दिया।
बाद में कार्यशाला के दौरान, ऑल इंडिया डिस्टिलर्स एसोसिएशन (एआईडीए) और नेशनल सीड एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनएसएआई) ने मक्के से इथेनॉल उत्पादन और इकोसिस्टम के समर्थन में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर अपने दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए। इससे खुली चर्चा के दौरान विभिन्न विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। इससे हितधारकों को अपनी राय व्यक्त करने और राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक दोनों स्तरों पर मक्का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए संभावित समाधानों पर सहयोग करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान प्राप्त हुआ।