Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog chairs the workshop on ‘Increasing Maize Production’ today at New Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare conducts this workshop to discuss collaborative and strategic framework for advancing maize production
24 JAN 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare organized an impactful workshop on ‘Increasing Maize Production’ today at PUSA, New Delhi. The event was held under chairmanship of Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog. The workshop, marked by rich dialogue and collaborative strategies, signified a milestone in advancing maize cultivation strategies.
Prof. Ramesh Chand underscored the necessity to increase maize productivity to meet the target demand for ethanol production. He pointed out that achieving the higher maize productivityis crucial for increasing the maize production in the country.
Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja offered a contextual overview of the workshop. He emphasized the pivotal role of the private sector in formulating progressive strategies for the maize sector, positioning maize as the crop of opportunity. Shri Manoj Ahuja shared his concluding remarks, providing key insights from the discussion. He highlighted focus areas, including high-yielding seed varieties, cluster demonstration, procurement policy, and the necessity for the industry to collaborate with farmers for propelling maize production and ensuring better remuneration for farmers.
Additional Secretary, DA&FW, Ms. Shubha Thakur provided insight into DA&FW’s initiatives towards maize production and highlighted opportunities for the private sector to leverage Public Private Partnership for Integrated Agriculture Value Chain Development (PPPAVCD) for maize to ethanol production. Ms. Thakur also shared expectations from state governments, emphasizing the need for collaborative efforts.
The second session featured presentations from notable stakeholders in the state government, research, and the private sector. Special Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab, K.A.P Sinha shared challenges related to diversifying from paddy/wheat to maize in the state. He stressed the need for infrastructure, machinery, incentives to farmers, and procurement at MSP to enable the maize production ecosystem. The Director of ICAR - IIMR, Ludhiana, shared noteworthy work in maize research and development.
Secretary, Agriculture Department, Govt. of Bihar, Shri Sanjay Agarwal shared the experience of maize production in Bihar. He highlighted state government interventions that contributed to increased maize production and convergence with grain-based distilleries for assured buying from farmers.
Later during the workshop, the All India Distillers Association (AIDA) and the National Seed Association of India (NSAI) presented their perspectives on maize to ethanol production and the role of the private sector in supporting the ecosystem. This led to a diverse exchange of ideas during the open discussion, providing a platform for stakeholders to voice their opinions and collaborate on potential solutions to enhance maize production on both national and global levels.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چندر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’مکئی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ‘ پر منعقد ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے مکئی کی پیداوار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی خاطر اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا ہے
24 JAN 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں ’مکئی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ‘ پر ایک مؤثر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ پروگرام نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ بھرپور مکالمے اور باہمی تعاون کی حکمت عملیوں سے نشان زد اس ورکشاپ نے مکئی کی کاشت کی حکمت عملیوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
پروفیسر رمیش چند نے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کی ہدف شدہ مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مکئی کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں مکئی کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے مکئی کی زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت کا حصول بہت ضروری ہے۔
سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجہ نے ورکشاپ کے سیاق و سباق کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے مکئی کے شعبے کے لیے ترقی پسند حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور مکئی کو موقع کی فصل قرار دیا۔ جناب منوج آہوجہ نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے بحث سے اہم بصیرت فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں زیادہ پیداوار دینے والے بیج کی اقسام، کلسٹر کا مظاہرہ، خریداری کی پالیسی، اور صنعت کے لیے مکئی کی پیداوار کو آگے بڑھانے اور کسانوں کے لیے بہتر معاوضے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کسانوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت شامل ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ شبھا ٹھاکر نے مکئی کی پیداوار کے حوالے سے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں اور مکئی سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ ایگریکلچر ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ (پی پی پی اے وی سی ڈی) کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے لیے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محترمہ ٹھاکر نے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومتوں سے توقعات بھی شیئر کیں۔
دوسرے اجلاس میں ریاستی حکومت، تحقیق اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے قابل ذکر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری، حکومت پنجاب، کے اے پی سنہا نے ریاست میں دھان/گندم سے مکئی تک تنوع سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، مشینری، کسانوں کو مراعات اور ایم ایس پی پر خریداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ مکئی کے پیداواری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کیا جا سکے۔ آئی سی اے آر – آئی آئی ایم آر، لدھیانہ کے ڈائریکٹر نے مکئی کی تحقیق و ترقی میں قابل ذکر کام کا اشتراک کیا۔
محکمہ زراعت، حکومت بہار کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال نے بہار میں مکئی کی پیداوار کا تجربہ شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کی مداخلتوں پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے مکئی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور کسانوں سے یقینی خریداری کے لیے اناج پر مبنی بھٹیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں تعاون کیا۔
بعد ازاں ورکشاپ کے دوران، آل انڈیا ڈسٹلرز ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ڈی اے) اور نیشنل سیڈ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (این ایس اے آئی) نے مکئی سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو سپورٹ کرنے میں نجی شعبے کے کردار کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کو پیش کیا۔ اس کی وجہ سے کھلے مباحثے کے دوران خیالات کا متنوع تبادلہ ہوا، جس سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اپنی رائے کا اظہار کرنے اور قومی اور عالمی سطح پر مکئی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ممکنہ حل پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم حاصل ہوا۔