गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में National Forensic Science University (NFSU) के 5वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एवं 44वें अखिल भारतीय अपराध विज्ञान सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम की सभी चुनौतियों को दूर कर 5 सालों में सबसे आधुनिक बनेगी देश की न्याय व्यवस्था
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने पिछले 10 साल में किये 50 से अधिक युग परिवर्तनकारी काम
5 साल के अंदर लागू हो जाएंगे तीनों नए आपराधिक कानून
मोदी सरकार ने ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाई है कि आने वाले 5 साल बाद देश में हर वर्ष 9000 से अधिक फॉरेंसिक साइंस ऑफिसर्स तैयार होंगे
नए कानूनों में टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग से अब न्याय available, affordable and accessible होगा
तीन नए कानून लायेंगे ईज ऑफ पुलिसिंग और ईज ऑफ जस्टिस का दौर
आने वाले 1 साल में देशभर में NFSU के 9 और कैंपस खुलेंगे
क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को अपराधियों से 2 जनरेशन आगे रहने की जरुरत
नए कानूनों में इन्वेस्टिगेशन, प्रॉसीक्यूशन और न्यायिक प्रक्रिया में फॉरेंसिक साइंस को महत्त्व दिया गया है, इससे युवाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ा क्षेत्र खुलने जा रहा है
23 JAN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में National Forensic Science University (NFSU) के 5वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एवं 44वें अखिल भारतीय अपराध विज्ञान सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन ऐसे समय पर हो रहा है जब भारत का क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत क्रिमिनल जस्टिस के 150 साल पुराने कानूनों को खत्म कर नए कानूनों को इंट्रोड्यूस कर चुका है और इन तीनों कानूनों में प्रमुख मुद्दों में से 2 इसी सम्मेलन से जुड़े हैं। पहला, समय पर न्याय दिलाना और दूसरा, सज़ा की दर को बढ़ाकर अपराधों पर लगाम लगाना। उन्होंने कहा कि तीनों कानूनों में इन दोनों मुद्दों को तकनीक के साथ बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कानूनों में ये निर्णय लिया गया है कि 7 साल या अधिक सज़ा वाले अपराधों के क्राइम सीन पर फॉरेंसिक साइंस ऑफिसर की विज़िट अनिवार्य होगी, जिससे जांच में, न्यायधीशों और प्रॉसीक्यूशन को भी सरलता होगी और इससे सज़ा की दर को बढ़ाने में भी सफलता मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 5 सालों के बाद भारत का क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम विश्व में आधुनिकतम होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पिछले 10 सालों में हर क्षेत्र में 50 से अधिक युगांतरकारी काम किए हैं और पिछले 5 सालों में ही 3 बड़े काम किए गए हैं। पहला, 40 साल बाद मोदी सरकार नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लेकर आई जो पूर्णतया भारतीय शिक्षा के आधार पर बनी है, पूरे विश्व के लिए खुली है और हमारे बच्चों को वैश्विक मंच भी प्रदान करेगी। दूसरा, NFSU का गुजरात में जो आधार 2003 में रखा था, उसका विस्तार कर राष्ट्रीय फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने का काम किया। तीसरा, 150 सालों के बाद क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में परिवर्तन कर हमने तीनों कानूनों को नया बनाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन 3 परिवर्तनों को एकसाथ देखने पर एजुकेशन, फॉरेंसिक साइंस और क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में ऐसी व्यवस्था की गई है कि 5 साल बाद हर साल देश को 9 हज़ार से अधिक साइंटिफिक ऑफिसर्स और फॉरेंसिक साइंस एक्सपर्ट्स मिलेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक बिहेवियरल साइंस एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपराध रोकने में जितनी भूमिका कठोर प्रशासन और अच्छे न्यायतंत्र की होती है, उतनी ही बिहेवियरल साइंस की भी हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा ये मॉडस ऑपरेंडी ब्यूरो के एक चरण आगे का विचार है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम बिहेवियर की स्टडी अच्छे से कर उसे प्राथमिक शिक्षा में स्थान देते हैं, तो अपराधी को खड़ा होने से ही रोक सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस आइसोलेशन में समाज की सेवा नहीं कर सकता, न्यायिक प्रक्रिया के सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स के साथ फॉरेंसिक साइंस का इंटीग्रेशन किए बिना हमें इसका फायदा नहीं मिल सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस का उपयोग इन्वेस्टिगेशन, प्रॉसीक्यूशन, न्याय प्रणाली के साथ अब इसे एजुकेशन में अडॉप्ट कर एक स्टेप आगे जाने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रिवेंटिव, प्रिडिक्टिव और प्रोटेक्टिव पुलिसिंग की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। क्रिमिनल माइंड और बिहेवियर का गहन अध्य्यन और उसका आने वाले दिनों में अपराध ना होने देने और अपराधी खड़े ना होने देने में स्ट्रेटेजिक उपयोग करने से पूरी दुनिया को फायदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग औऱ इन्वेस्टिगेशन में मदद के लिए एक डिजिटल फॉरेंसिक एक्सीलेंस सेंटर का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद पिछले 75 सालों में भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र बना है और इसके प्रति भारत की जनता की आस्था पर कोई सवाल नहीं उठा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 में जब भारत की आज़ादी के 100 साल पूरे होंगे उस वक्त हर क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भारत के संकल्प को चरितार्थ करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा किए गए रिफॉर्म्स के आधार पर हमें आगे बढ़ना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में हमारे क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम के सामने 4 चुनौतियां हैं- बेसिक पुलिसिंग के प्रिंसिपल के साथ कंप्रोमाइज़ किए बिना पूरी व्यवस्था में तकनीक को स्वीकार कर सबसे आधुनिक पुलिस व्यवस्था बनना, तकनीक के उपयोग से ह्यूमन प्रेज़ेंस के महत्व को कम ना होने देना, हाइब्रिड औऱ मल्टीडायमेंशनल खतरों को पहचानकर हमारे सिस्टम को इनसे बचाने के लिए नेटवर्क तैयार करना और क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को विश्व का सबसे आधुनिक क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम बनाना और इसमें फॉरेंसिंक के अडॉप्शन को साहसिक स्वभाव बनाना। हम इन 4 चुनौतियों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय मिलने की प्रक्रिया में इसके available, accessible और affordable होने जैसी समस्याएं हैं और इन तीनों का उपाय तकनीक में समाहित है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज अपराध के form, mode और method हर रोज़ बदल रहे हैं और ऐसे में पुलिस को अपराध और अपराधियों से 2 जेनेरेशन आगे रहने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपराधों को रोकने के लिए हमें तकनीक के नीति –नियमों में वैश्विक साम्यता लाने का भी प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम, तकनीक और फॉरेंसिक इन्वेस्टिगेशन को इंटीग्रेट करना हमारे सामने बहुत बड़ी चुनौती थी और मोदी सरकार ने तीनों नए कानूनों में इन्वेस्टिगेशन, प्रॉसीक्यूशन और न्यायिक प्रक्रिया में फॉरेंसिक साइंस को कानून के आधार पर बहुत बड़ा स्थान दिया है। इससे युवाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ा क्षेत्र खुलने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक की मदद से इन्वेस्टिगेशन की स्वतंत्रता, ऑटोनामी और फेयरनेस को हम अच्छे तरीके से कानून जामा पहनाकर प्रोटेक्ट कर पाए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन तीन कानूनों से ईज़ ऑफ जस्टिस और ईज़ ऑफ पुलिसिंग दोनों प्रचलन में आएंगे और इनका फायदा भी जनता को मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने गहन परिश्रम के बाद पिछले 5 साल में कई डेटाबेस तैयार किए हैं और डेटा इंटीग्रेशन पर भी बहुत काम हो रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ये तीनों नए कानून आइसोलेशन में नहीं लाए गए हैं, इन्हें लाने से पहले अगले 5 सालों की ज़रूरतों को विजुअलाइज कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानून 5 साल के अंदर लागू हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक हमारे देश की शिक्षा पद्धति वन साइज़ फिट फॉर ऑल पर चलती थी, लेकिन नई शिक्षा नीति के माध्यम से मोदी जी ने इसे डायनेमिक और समयानुकूल बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उपयोग कर हमने फॉरेंसिक साइंस में एक्सपर्ट्स तैयार करने के लिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस यूनिवर्सिटी के 9 और कैंपस 1 साल मॆ शुरू हो जाएंगे और इस प्रकार देश के हर दूसरे राज्य में एक कैंपस उपलब्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा छात्रों को वन डेटा वन एंट्री के सिद्धांत पर काम करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी द्वारा लाए गए तीन नए कानूनों में पहली बार न्याय के मूल भारतीय कांसेप्ट को स्थान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुराने कानूनों का उद्देश्य अंग्रेजों के राज को सुरक्षित रखना था, लेकिन ये तीनों नए कानून संपूर्ण भारतीय दृष्टि से बनाए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब इन कानूनों के आने के बाद 3 साल में एफआईआर पर निर्णय आना सुनिश्चित हो जाएगा। इन कानूनों में ईज़ ऑफ जस्टिस से लेकर सरल, सुसंगित, पारदर्शी और समयानुसार जैसे आयामों को अडॉप्ट किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित य़ुवाओं से कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत को हर क्षेत्र में विश्व में पहले स्थान पर पहुंचाने की कल्पना की है, इसमें फॉरेंसिक साइंस भी शामिल है और ये काम यभी युवाओं को करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई व्यवस्थाएं बनने के बाद निश्चित रूप से भारत फॉरेंसिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में विश्व में प्रथम स्थान पर होगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 5th International and 44th All India Criminology Conference of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
With the help of technology, the country's justice system will become the most modern in 5 years by removing all the challenges of the criminal justice system
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has done more than 50 path breaking works in the last 10 years
All three new criminal laws will be implemented within 5 years
The Modi government has made such a system that in the next 5 years, more than 9000 forensic science officers will be produced every year in the country
With the use of technology in new laws, justice will now be available, affordable and accessible
Three new laws will bring an era of ease of policing and ease of justice
9 more campuses of NFSU will be opened across the country in the coming year
Criminal justice system needs to be two generations ahead of criminals
In the new laws, importance has been given to forensic science in investigation, prosecution and judicial process, this is going to open huge avenues for the youth
23 JAN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 5th International and 44th All India Criminology Conference of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that this conference is being inaugurated at a time when India's criminal justice system is entering into a new era. He said that India has abolished the 150-year-old original laws of criminal justice and introduced new laws. He said that two of the major issues in these three laws are related to this conference. First, to deliver timely justice and second, to curb crimes by increasing conviction rate. He said that in all three laws, efforts are being made to take both these issues forward with the help of technology. Home Minister added that we have taken a bold decision and it has been made mandatory for a Forensic Science Officer to visit the crime scene of offences which have punishment of 7 years or more. He said that this will simplify the investigation, it will be easier for the judges and it will also make the prosecution simple. This will also help us in increasing the conviction rate. Along with this, efforts are also being made to modernize the entire process. Shri Shah said that after 5 years, India's criminal justice system will be the most modern system in the world.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done more than 50 path breaking works in every field in the last 10 years. He said that the Modi government has done 3 significant works in this field in the last 5 years only. First, after 40 years, the Modi government came up with a new National Education Policy which is completely based on Indian education, open to the whole world and will also provide a global platform to our children. Second, the foundation of NFSU which was laid down in Gujarat in 2003 expanded to establish the National Forensic Science University. Third, by making changes in the criminal justice system after 150 years, we have made three laws new. Shri Shah added that if these three changes are seen together, there can be a comprehensive change in education, forensic science and the criminal justice system. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, such arrangements have been made that after 5 years the country will get more than 9 thousand scientific officers and forensic science experts every year.
Shri Amit Shah said that today's conference is being held on the topic of Forensic Behavioural Science and this is an emerging field. He said that Behavioural Science can play an equal role in preventing crimes as does a strict administration and a good judiciary. He said that this idea is one step ahead of the Modus Operandi Bureau that we have created. Home Minister said that if we study behaviour well and coordinate it by giving it a place in primary education, then we can stop the making of a criminal. He said that forensic science cannot serve the society in isolation, unless we integrate forensic science with all the stakeholders in the judicial process, we cannot get its benefits. Shri Shah said that forensic science should be used in investigation, prosecution, justice system and now the time has come to go one step further by adopting it in education. He said this is an important event in the direction of preventive, predictive and protective policing. An in-depth study of the criminal mind and behaviour and its strategic use in preventing crimes from happening in the coming days and preventing criminals from rising up will be a great service to the entire world. He said that a Digital Forensic Excellence Centre has also been inaugurated today to help in capacity building and investigation.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 75 years after independence, India has become the world's largest democracy and no one in the world can question the faith of the Indian people towards democracy. He said that when India completes 100 years of independence in 2047, we will have to move forward on the basis of the reforms done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in every field to fulfil the resolve of leading India in every field. He said that in such a time, there are 4 challenges before our criminal justice system - to become the most modern police system by boldly accepting technology in the entire system without compromising on the principle of basic policing, to not allow the use of technology to diminish the importance of human presence, to identify hybrid and multi-dimensional threats and prepare the entire network to protect our systems from them, and, to make our criminal justice system the most modern criminal justice system in the world and to adopt forensics in it as a bold feature. Home Minister added that we are moving forward with these 4 challenges. He said that in the process of getting justice, there are problems of its being available, accessible and affordable and the solution to these three lies in technology. Shri Shah said that today the form, mode and method of crime is changing every day and in such a situation the police need to be two generations ahead of crime and criminals. He said that to prevent crimes, we should also try to bring global uniformity in the policies and rules of technology.
Shri Amit Shah said that integrating the criminal justice system, technology and forensic investigation was a big challenge before us, Modi government has given a big place to forensic science in the investigation, prosecution and judicial process on the basis of law in three new laws. This is going to open up a huge field for the youth. Home Minister said that with the help of forensic technology, we have been able to protect the independence, autonomy and fairness of investigation in a good way by giving it legal cover. Shri Shah said that with these three laws Ease of Justice and Ease of Policing words will come into use and the public will also get benefit from them. He said that after intensive hard work the Ministry of Home Affairs has prepared many databases in the last 5 years and a lot of work is also being done on data integration.
The Union Home Minister said that these three new laws have not been brought in isolation and before bringing them, whatever needs to be done in the next 5 years has been visualized. He said that all three new criminal laws will be implemented within 5 years. Shri Shah said that till now the education system of our country was based on one size fits all, but through the new education policy, Modi ji has made it dynamic and timely. He said that using this we have established a Forensic Science University to prepare experts in forensic science. Shri Shah said that soon nine more campuses of this university will start in one year and thus one campus will be available in every other state of the country. He said that young students should work on the principle of One Data One Entry.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the first time, the basic Indian concept of justice has been given place in the three new laws brought by Modi ji- Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam. He said that the purpose of the old laws was to protect British rule, but these three laws of Modi ji have been made with a pan-Indian vision. Shri Shah said that now after the introduction of these new laws decision on FIRs will be ensured in 3 years. In these laws, we have adopted dimensions ranging from ease of justice to simple, consistent, transparent and timely.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation told the youth present in the program that Prime Minister Modi has envisioned taking India to the first place in the world in every field, this also includes forensic science and this work has to be done by the youth. He said that after making new arrangements, India will definitely be at first place in the world in the field of forensic science.